Chaika 4-3 SKA-1946: Result, 15 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Goal total probability bands indicate scorelines like 5-2 or 4-2 in favor of SKA-1946 are common outcomes, reflecting their offensive dominance.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSKA-1946 · 65%
- Expected Goals6.5
- Over Goals Line58%
- Under Goals Line42%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sat 15 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 11:00
Match Preview
This MHL junior league showdown features Chaika hosting powerhouse SKA-1946 in what is expected to be a challenging contest for the home side. SKA-1946, known for their dominant offensive metrics and strong defensive play, will aim to assert their superiority on the road. Chaika, while facing a formidable opponent, will look to leverage their home ice advantage and disciplined play to create an upset. The game holds significant importance for both teams as they navigate the competitive MHL season, with SKA-1946 looking to maintain their top position and Chaika striving for a statement victory.
Expect a high-paced game, with SKA-1946 dictating the tempo through relentless offensive zone pressure and high shot volume. Chaika will likely adopt a more defensive, counter-attacking strategy, aiming to limit high-danger chances against and exploit transition opportunities. The stylistic clash between SKA-1946's overwhelming offensive prowess and Chaika's structured defense will be a key determinant. Special teams are expected to play a significant role, particularly if Chaika can draw penalties and capitalize on their power play.
- SKA-1946 holds a dominant offensive advantage with a Corsi For % of 55.0% and an xGF of 3.80.
- Chaika faces defensive challenges with an xGA of 3.50 against a high-powered offense.
- SKA-1946's goaltender boasts a strong Save % of .915 and a GSAx of +0.7.
- Special teams efficiency will be crucial, with SKA-1946's power play being a major threat.
- Expect a high-paced game with SKA-1946 controlling shot volume and quality.
Offense Preview
SKA-1946 enters this game with an overwhelming offensive advantage, boasting a Corsi For % of 55.0% and an exceptional Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.80 per game. They consistently generate both high shot volume and quality, particularly from the slot. Their power play unit is highly efficient. Chaika, while facing a tough opponent, still manages to create scoring opportunities, with an xGF of 2.60, often through quick transitions and opportunistic play, indicating they can challenge defenses when given space.
Defense Preview
Chaika's defensive structure will be severely tested, reflected in their Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 3.50. Their penalty kill will need to be exceptional to contain SKA-1946's potent power play. SKA-1946's defense is equally formidable, posting an impressive xGA of 2.80, indicating their exceptional ability to suppress shot quality. They are adept at clearing the net front and blocking shots, making them a tough team to score against. This matchup highlights a significant defensive disparity.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor, especially for Chaika. SKA-1946's netminder has demonstrated strong form, posting a Save % of .915 and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.7, providing a solid foundation for their defensive efforts. Chaika's goaltender, with a Save % of .890 and a GSAx of -0.8, will need to elevate their game significantly to match the expected shot quality from SKA-1946. A heroic performance in net could be the only equalizer for Chaika against a dominant offense.
Tactical Themes
SKA-1946 will likely employ an aggressive, suffocating forecheck to disrupt Chaika's breakout and establish offensive zone time. Their neutral-zone defense will be highly active, aiming to force turnovers and fuel their rush offense. Chaika, conversely, will prioritize a disciplined neutral-zone trap to slow down SKA-1946's attack, aiming for quick counter-rushes and cycle offense once established in the offensive zone. Expect a battle for puck possession and territorial advantage.
Pressure Moments
SKA-1946 has a proven track record of performing exceptionally well in pressure situations, often extending leads in the third period and maintaining composure in close games. Their offensive depth and strong goaltending provide a significant advantage. Chaika, while resilient, can sometimes struggle to generate offense when trailing late, making early scoring crucial for them. Overtime and shootouts would heavily favor SKA-1946 due to their superior skill and depth.
Form and Head to Head
- Chaika: L OTL W L L
- SKA-1946: W W W OTL W
Previous Meetings
- 15.08.2026World: Club FriendlyChaika4 - 3SKA-1946
- 08.12.2025Russia: MHLChaika1 - 4SKA-1946
- 24.10.2025Russia: MHLSKA-19465 - 1Chaika
- 25.08.2023World: Club FriendlySKA-19468 - 3Chaika
- 20.01.2019Russia: MHLChaika1 - 3SKA-1946
Recent head-to-head matchups between Chaika and SKA-1946 have largely favored SKA-1946, often resulting in decisive victories. SKA-1946 has consistently outshot and outscored Chaika, particularly on the power play. Scoring patterns suggest that SKA-1946 tends to establish an early lead and maintain control throughout the game, emphasizing the importance of early offensive execution and defensive discipline for Chaika. Expect a challenging contest for the home team.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 45.0%
- Corsi For % (Away): 55.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 45.5%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 54.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.60
- Expected Goals For (Away): 3.80
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 3.50
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.80
- Save % (Home): .890
- Save % (Away): .915
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): -0.8
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): +0.7
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 45.0%Corsi For %55.0%
- 45.5%Fenwick For %54.5%
- 2.60xG For3.80
- 3.50xG Against2.80
- 89.0%Save %91.5%
- -0.8Goals Saved Above Exp.0.7
Verdict
This MHL contest pits Chaika against a dominant SKA-1946 squad. SKA-1946's overwhelming offensive generation, coupled with their strong defensive suppression and reliable goaltending, gives them a significant advantage. While Chaika will aim to play a disciplined game, SKA-1946's ability to create and convert high-danger chances should ultimately lead them to a decisive victory in what is expected to be a high-scoring affair.
FAQ
What is SKA-1946's offensive advantage?+
SKA-1946 boasts a dominant 55.0% Corsi For % and an exceptional Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.80, indicating high volume and quality scoring chances.
How does Chaika's goaltending impact the game?+
Chaika's goaltender has a Save % of .890 and a Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of -0.8, suggesting they will face a significant challenge against SKA-1946's potent offense.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org