Chelmet Chelyabinsk 4-5 HC Yugra: Result, 26 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is set at 5.0. Chelmet's strong defense and goaltending will challenge HC Yugra's offense.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerChelmet Chelyabinsk · 53%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line43%
- Under Goals Line57%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 10:00
Match Preview
The upcoming match between HC Yugra and Chelmet Chelyabinsk is set to be a compelling encounter, with both teams looking to establish their identity early in the season. HC Yugra, often known for its aggressive offensive zone play and strong power play, will aim to exploit any defensive weaknesses. Chelmet Chelyabinsk, conversely, prides itself on a disciplined defensive structure and efficient chance generation. This game will be a test of Yugra's offensive firepower against Chelmet's defensive resilience. Key metrics like Expected Goals (xG) and special teams efficiency will be crucial in determining the outcome.
This matchup is expected to feature a contrast in offensive and defensive philosophies. HC Yugra typically plays an aggressive, high-forecheck style, aiming to generate turnovers and create scoring chances through sustained pressure. Chelmet Chelyabinsk, on the other hand, often adopts a more patient, structured approach, focusing on limiting opponent opportunities and capitalizing on efficient counter-attacks. The pace of the game will likely be dictated by which team can impose its will in the neutral zone and establish its preferred style of play.
- HC Yugra shows a higher Corsi For% (51.8%), indicating better puck possession and shot attempt generation.
- Chelmet Chelyabinsk boasts a strong defensive record with a lower Expected Goals Against (2.55 per game).
- HC Yugra's power play is a significant threat, converting at 22.5%.
- Chelmet's goaltender has a notable edge in Goals Saved Above Expected (+2.5).
- Both teams exhibit moderate Expected Goals For, suggesting efficiency will be key.
Offense Preview
HC Yugra's offense is characterized by its ability to generate a high volume of shot attempts and create quality scoring chances, reflected in their solid Expected Goals For (xGF). They excel at offensive zone cycling and their power play unit is a significant threat, often converting at a high rate. Chelmet Chelyabinsk's offense is more opportunistic, focusing on efficient scoring and capitalizing on defensive mistakes. While their shot volume might be lower, they prioritize getting pucks to the net from high-quality areas and are effective on the rush.
Defense Preview
Chelmet Chelyabinsk prides itself on its defensive solidity, consistently posting strong Expected Goals Against (xGA) numbers. They employ a tight defensive structure, effectively limiting opponent shot attempts and preventing high-danger chances. Their penalty kill is also highly effective. HC Yugra's defense, while capable of quick transitions, can sometimes be vulnerable to sustained offensive zone pressure, particularly against teams that excel at cycling the puck. They rely on their goaltender to bail them out on occasion and their aggressive forecheck to mitigate defensive zone time.
Goalie Impact
The goaltending battle will be pivotal. Chelmet Chelyabinsk's netminder has been a consistent performer, with a Save Percentage (SV%) of .915 and a Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA) of +2.5, providing a reliable last line of defense. HC Yugra's goaltender, with a .907 SV% and a GSAA of +0.2, has shown flashes of brilliance but can be inconsistent. For HC Yugra to succeed, their goalie will need to elevate their play, especially against Chelmet's efficient scoring chances, potentially stealing a few goals to keep their team in contention.
Tactical Themes
HC Yugra will likely employ an aggressive forecheck to disrupt Chelmet's breakouts and generate turnovers in the offensive zone. Their neutral-zone strategy will focus on quick transitions and stretch passes to create odd-man rushes. Chelmet Chelyabinsk will counter with a disciplined neutral-zone trap, aiming to slow down Yugra's speed and force them to dump the puck. Their defensive zone coverage will be tight, focusing on limiting high-danger chances and clearing rebounds.
Pressure Moments
Chelmet Chelyabinsk is generally adept at handling pressure moments, often excelling in close games and protecting leads in the third period due to their disciplined structure. Their strong goaltending provides confidence in tight situations. HC Yugra, while showing flashes of resilience, can sometimes struggle to maintain consistency in high-pressure situations, occasionally faltering in overtime or shootouts. Their ability to respond to adversity and execute under duress will be a key determinant in a tight contest.
Form and Head to Head
- HC Yugra: W L W OTL L
- Chelmet Chelyabinsk: L W W L OTL


Previous Meetings
- 26.08.2026World: Club FriendlyChelmet Chelyabinsk4 - 5Yugra
- 27.08.2025World: Club FriendlyChelmet Chelyabinsk1 - 2Yugra
- 08.01.2026Russia: VHLYugra6 - 3Chelmet Chelyabinsk
- 05.11.2025Russia: VHLChelmet Chelyabinsk3 - 4Yugra
- 28.01.2025Russia: VHLYugra1 - 2Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Historically, matchups between HC Yugra and Chelmet Chelyabinsk have often been competitive, with a slight edge in offensive output for Yugra. Chelmet's defensive structure has often kept games close, leading to several one-goal decisions. Scoring patterns suggest that HC Yugra tends to score more even-strength goals, while Chelmet often relies on special teams or opportunistic plays. Expect another tightly contested game where defensive discipline will be paramount.
Key Stats
- HC Yugra Corsi For%: 51.8%
- Chelmet Chelyabinsk Corsi For%: 48.2%
- HC Yugra Fenwick For%: 51.2%
- Chelmet Chelyabinsk Fenwick For%: 47.8%
- HC Yugra Expected Goals For (per game): 2.90
- Chelmet Chelyabinsk Expected Goals For (per game): 2.75
- HC Yugra Expected Goals Against (per game): 2.85
- Chelmet Chelyabinsk Expected Goals Against (per game): 2.55
- HC Yugra Save Percentage: .907
- Chelmet Chelyabinsk Save Percentage: .915
- HC Yugra Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.2
- Chelmet Chelyabinsk Goals Saved Above Expected: +2.5
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.2%Corsi For %51.8%
- 47.8%Fenwick For %51.2%
- 2.75xG For2.90
- 2.55xG Against2.85
- 91.5%Save %90.7%
- 2.5Goals Saved Above Exp.0.2
Verdict
This match pits HC Yugra's offensive aggression against Chelmet Chelyabinsk's defensive solidity. While Yugra's ability to generate shots and power play threat are notable, Chelmet's disciplined defense and superior goaltending metrics give them a slight edge. Expect a tight, low-scoring affair where Chelmet's ability to limit high-danger chances and capitalize on efficient scoring will likely lead them to a narrow victory.
FAQ
What are the defensive strengths of Chelmet Chelyabinsk?+
Chelmet Chelyabinsk excels in defensive solidity, consistently posting strong Expected Goals Against (2.55 per game) and effectively limiting high-danger chances through tight defensive structure and an effective penalty kill.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org