Chomutov 1-2 Litomerice: Result, 3 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.7.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLitomerice · 52%
- Expected Goals5.7
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 16:30
Match Preview
This Czech Chance Liga fixture features Chomutov hosting Litomerice, a crucial early-season test for both teams. Chomutov, with the home-ice advantage, will look to leverage their aggressive offensive style. Litomerice, known for their disciplined defensive structure and strong goaltending, will aim to stifle Chomutov's attack and capitalize on their own opportunities. This match promises a tactical battle, with significant implications for early-season standings.
The Chomutov vs Litomerice matchup is expected to be a clash of offensive aggression versus defensive discipline. Chomutov often plays a high-tempo, offensive-minded game, generating significant shot volume and creating numerous scoring chances. Litomerice, conversely, is known for its structured, defensive-first approach, relying on strong goaltending and opportunistic scoring. The game's outcome will likely depend on whether Chomutov can break through Litomerice's defensive shell and if Litomerice can contain Chomutov's attack.
- Chomutov holds a significant advantage in Corsi For% (53.8% vs 47.0%) and expected goals for (3.25 vs 2.60).
- Litomerice's defense is superior, with a lower expected goals against (2.50) compared to Chomutov (3.15).
- Litomerice's penalty kill (87.0%) is significantly better than Chomutov's (79.0%).
- Litomerice's goaltender has an excellent GSAx (0.95), while Chomutov's is negative (-0.35).
- Chomutov's power play (22.8%) is more effective than Litomerice's (18.0%).
Offense Preview
Chomutov's offense is built on generating a high volume of shot attempts, reflected in their impressive Corsi For% of 53.8%. They consistently create dangerous scoring opportunities, leading to an expected goals for (xGF) of 3.25 per game. Their power play is a potent weapon, converting at 22.8%. Litomerice, while not matching Chomutov's shot volume (Corsi For% 47.0%), focuses on shot quality and efficiency. Their xGF stands at 2.60, indicating a reliance on creating high-danger chances through smart puck movement and quick releases. Their power play operates at 18.0%.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Chomutov employs an aggressive forecheck that often stifles opponent breakouts, leading to a Corsi Against% of 46.2%. However, their expected goals against (xGA) of 3.15 suggests some vulnerability to quality chances. Their penalty kill is decent at 79.0%. Litomerice's defensive approach is more disciplined, aiming to break up plays in the neutral zone and limit dangerous entries. Their Corsi Against% is 53.0%, but they manage to keep their xGA at 2.50, indicating excellent shot quality suppression. Litomerice's penalty kill is a strength, operating at an excellent 87.0%.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a key differentiator. Chomutov's netminder has a .903 Save Percentage and a -0.35 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), indicating they are performing below expectation and often exposed by defensive breakdowns. Litomerice's goaltender, on the other hand, has been a standout performer, boasting a .922 Save Percentage and a strong 0.95 GSAx. This elite performance is crucial given their team's offensive output. A strong performance from Litomerice's goalie could shut down Chomutov's potent offense.
Tactical Themes
Chomutov will likely employ a relentless forecheck and a strong cycle game in the offensive zone, looking to create chaos and generate high-danger chances. They will also prioritize quick breakouts to maintain offensive pressure. Litomerice will counter with a tight defensive zone structure, focusing on blocking shots and clearing the front of the net, aiming to frustrate Chomutov's high-volume attack. Their neutral-zone defense will be passive, designed to slow down Chomutov's rushes.
Pressure Moments
Chomutov has shown a tendency to play aggressively in the third period, whether protecting a lead or chasing a deficit, which can sometimes lead to open play. Their overtime performance is inconsistent. Litomerice, known for their discipline, tends to maintain their structure in close games, relying on their goaltender and penalty kill to secure wins. They are generally more reliable in shootout situations due to their skilled forwards and strong netminding.
Form and Head to Head
- Chomutov: W W L OTL W
- Litomerice: L W OTL L W
Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026World: Club FriendlyChomutov1 - 2Litomerice
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlyLitomerice2 - 1Chomutov
- 23.09.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaLitomerice5 - 1Chomutov
- 31.01.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaChomutov0 - 0Litomerice
- 04.01.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaLitomerice5 - 1Chomutov
Historically, matches between Chomutov and Litomerice have often been competitive, with Chomutov's offense challenging Litomerice's defense. Litomerice has found success when they can slow the game down and force Chomutov into perimeter shots. Recent trends suggest that Litomerice's disciplined defense has started to gain an edge, especially when their goaltender is on form. Expect a game where special teams and goaltending will heavily influence the final score.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 53.8%
- Corsi For % (Away): 47.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 53.0%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 46.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 3.25
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.60
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 3.15
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.50
- Save Percentage (Home): 0.903
- Save Percentage (Away): 0.922
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): -0.35
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): 0.95
- Power Play % (Home): 22.8%
- Power Play % (Away): 18.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Home): 79.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Away): 87.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 53.8%Corsi For %47.0%
- 53.0%Fenwick For %46.5%
- 3.25xG For2.60
- 3.15xG Against2.50
- 90.3%Save %92.2%
- -0.3Goals Saved Above Exp.0.9
Verdict
This match is a classic offense-vs-defense battle. Chomutov's high-powered offense will test Litomerice's disciplined defense and elite goaltending. While Chomutov generates more shots and expected goals, Litomerice's superior defensive metrics and goaltending give them a slight edge. Expect a tight, competitive game where special teams and netminding will be crucial. Litomerice's defensive solidity is likely to prevail.
FAQ
Which team has the better penalty kill?+
Litomerice has a significantly better penalty kill at 87.0% compared to Chomutov's 79.0%.
How does Litomerice's goaltending compare?+
Litomerice's goaltender boasts a .922 Save Percentage and a strong 0.95 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), indicating elite performance.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org