Chur 3-5 Langnau Tigers: Result, 12 Aug 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.0, suggesting a lower-scoring affair.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLangnau Tigers · 56%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Wed 12 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 18:00
Match Preview
This Swiss league encounter features the Langnau Tigers against Chur, a match that promises to be a test of tactical discipline and goaltending prowess. The Langnau Tigers, typically a more established team, will aim to leverage their experience and structured play. Chur, often seen as an underdog, will rely on their tenacity and opportunistic scoring. Both teams are eager for points, making this a crucial fixture where every defensive stop and offensive conversion will be vital. Expect a game where shot quality and special teams could dictate the outcome.
The Langnau Tigers vs Chur matchup is expected to be a grind, with both teams prioritizing defensive responsibility. The Tigers typically play a structured, two-way game, aiming to control the neutral zone and generate chances through sustained offensive pressure. Chur often adopts a more conservative approach, focusing on tight defensive coverage and quick counter-attacks. This stylistic clash suggests a game that might be lower-scoring, with a premium placed on efficiency in the offensive zone and strong goaltending. The team that can capitalize on limited high-danger opportunities will likely gain the upper hand.
- Langnau Tigers boast a strong Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 53.5%, indicating good puck possession.
- Chur exhibits solid shot suppression with a Corsi Against Percentage (CA%) of 49.5%.
- Langnau Tigers' Expected Goals For (xGF) is 3.05, suggesting an efficient offense.
- Chur's goaltender has an impressive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.3.
- Langnau Tigers' penalty kill is highly effective at 84.5%.
- Expect a tight, potentially low-scoring game where goaltending will be crucial.
Offense Preview
The Langnau Tigers' offense is efficient, with a Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 53.5% and an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.05 per game. They excel at creating high-quality scoring chances, particularly from the slot and through effective net-front presence. Their power play operates at a respectable 20.0%. Chur's offense is more opportunistic, with a CF% of 48.0% and an xGF of 2.75. They rely on quick transitions and capitalizing on defensive mistakes. Their power play is less consistent at 17.5% but can be dangerous when given space.
Defense Preview
Chur's defense is built on strong shot suppression, evidenced by their Corsi Against Percentage (CA%) of 49.5% and an Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.80 per game. They are adept at limiting opponents' high-danger chances through tight gap control and aggressive puck pursuit. Their penalty kill operates at a solid 82.0%. The Langnau Tigers' defensive structure is slightly more robust, with a CA% of 46.5% and an xGA of 2.65 per game, indicating strong shot suppression. Their penalty kill is highly effective at 84.5%, often stifling opposing power plays with aggressive pressure.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a pivotal factor in this contest. The Langnau Tigers' primary netminder has posted a .910 Save Percentage (SV%) and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.7, providing a reliable last line of defense. Chur's goaltender, however, has been exceptional, with a .915 SV% and an outstanding GSAx of +1.3, often stealing games for their team. The ability of Chur's goalie to consistently make crucial saves could be the difference-maker against the Tigers' quality attack, potentially frustrating their offensive efforts and keeping the game tight.
Tactical Themes
The Langnau Tigers will likely employ a disciplined forecheck to disrupt Chur's breakout and establish offensive zone time, focusing on cycle offense to generate high-danger chances. Chur, conversely, will prioritize a tight neutral-zone defense to limit the Tigers' speed through the middle, aiming for quick transitions and opportunistic rush offense. Expect Chur to collapse defensively in their own zone, forcing the Tigers to shoot from the perimeter, while the Tigers will try to exploit any defensive lapses with quick passes to the slot.
Pressure Moments
The Langnau Tigers have shown resilience in close games, often finding ways to score late or in overtime, indicating strong composure under pressure. They tend to maintain their offensive structure even when trailing. Chur, while defensively sound, can sometimes struggle to generate offense when behind, relying heavily on their goaltender to keep them in games. In third-period situations with a lead, the Tigers are adept at shutting down opponents, while Chur prefers to continue pushing offensively, which can sometimes lead to counter-attack opportunities for their rivals.
Form and Head to Head
- Langnau Tigers: W L W OTL W
- Chur: OTL W L W L
Previous Meetings
- 12.08.2026World: Club FriendlyChur3 - 5Langnau Tigers
- 16.08.2025World: Club FriendlyLangnau Tigers6 - 1Chur
- 08.09.2000Switzerland: National LeagueChur0 - 1Langnau Tigers
- 01.01.2001Switzerland: National LeagueLangnau Tigers4 - 1Chur
- 24.11.2000Switzerland: National LeagueLangnau Tigers3 - 1Chur
Historically, matches between the Langnau Tigers and Chur have been closely contested, often decided by tight margins. The Tigers have generally held a slight edge in terms of overall offensive output, but Chur has frequently managed to keep scores low, indicating their defensive prowess. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 5.0, suggesting a tendency towards lower-scoring affairs, especially when both teams are defensively engaged. Special teams have also played a significant role in past outcomes.
Key Stats
- Langnau Tigers Corsi For %: 53.5%
- Chur Corsi For %: 48.0%
- Langnau Tigers Fenwick For %: 52.8%
- Chur Fenwick For %: 47.5%
- Langnau Tigers Expected Goals For: 3.05
- Chur Expected Goals For: 2.75
- Langnau Tigers Expected Goals Against: 2.65
- Chur Expected Goals Against: 2.80
- Langnau Tigers Save %: .910
- Chur Save %: .915
- Langnau Tigers Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.7
- Chur Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.3
- Langnau Tigers Power Play %: 20.0%
- Chur Power Play %: 17.5%
- Langnau Tigers Penalty Kill %: 84.5%
- Chur Penalty Kill %: 82.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.0%Corsi For %54.0%
- 48.0%Fenwick For %53.0%
- 2.75xG For3.05
- 2.80xG Against2.65
- 91.5%Save %91.0%
- 1.3Goals Saved Above Exp.0.7
Verdict
This match is poised to be a tight, defensive battle where goaltending will play a decisive role. The Langnau Tigers' slightly superior offensive efficiency and robust penalty kill give them a narrow edge, but Chur's strong defensive structure and exceptional goaltending make them a formidable opponent. Expect a low-to-medium scoring affair, with special teams and individual brilliance potentially breaking the deadlock.
FAQ
What are the Langnau Tigers' offensive strengths?+
The Langnau Tigers' offense is efficient, with a 53.5% Corsi For Percentage and 3.05 Expected Goals For per game, excelling in creating high-quality scoring chances.
How strong is Chur's goaltending?+
Chur's goaltender has been exceptional, with a .915 Save Percentage and an outstanding +1.3 Goals Saved Above Expected, often stealing games for their team.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org