Coventry 5-4 Amiens: Result, 30 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for this contest is 6.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAmiens · 53%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line58%
- Under Goals Line42%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sun 30 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:30
Match Preview
Coventry hosts Amiens in a cross-league friendly that promises an intriguing battle of styles. Coventry, known for their disciplined structure and strong defensive play, will look to leverage their home-ice advantage. Amiens, with a reputation for fast-paced, offensive hockey, will aim to push the tempo and exploit any defensive lapses. This match serves as an excellent test for both teams' systems ahead of their respective league campaigns, with a focus on tactical execution and special teams efficiency.
Coventry typically plays a methodical, defensive-first game, focusing on limiting opponent's scoring chances and capitalizing on efficient offensive zone entries. They prefer a lower-event game. Amiens, conversely, is a high-event team, prioritizing speed, skill, and generating a high volume of shots and scoring chances. The matchup will likely see Coventry attempting to slow down Amiens' rush offense, while Amiens will try to force Coventry into a track meet.
- Coventry's Fenwick For% at 5v5 is 49.5%, indicating they allow more unblocked shots.
- Amiens boasts a league-leading power play conversion rate of 28%.
- Coventry's Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.4 per game highlights their defensive solidity.
- Amiens' Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.3 per game showcases their offensive prowess.
- Goaltending disparity is significant, with Coventry's GSAx at +3.8 compared to Amiens' -0.8.
Offense Preview
Coventry's offense is characterized by efficiency rather than volume, generating an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 2.7 per game from quality chances. Their power play is solid at 21%. Amiens, however, is an offensive powerhouse, leading with a high shot volume and an impressive xGF of 3.3 per game. Their power play is particularly dangerous, converting at a league-best 28%, making them a constant threat with the man advantage.
Defense Preview
Coventry's defensive system is robust, effectively suppressing shots and limiting high-danger chances, resulting in an excellent Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.4 per game. Their penalty kill is a strong 86%. Amiens' defense, while capable of flashes of brilliance, can be prone to lapses, leading to an xGA of 2.9 per game. Their penalty kill is average at 77%, which could be a concern against a disciplined power play.
Goalie Impact
Coventry's goaltending has been a pillar of their defensive success, with their starter boasting a stellar .922 Save Percentage and a +3.8 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx). This elite performance provides immense confidence. Amiens' netminder has been more inconsistent, with a .908 Save Percentage and a -0.8 GSAx, suggesting that while capable, they can be vulnerable to sustained pressure and high-quality shots.
Tactical Themes
Coventry will focus on a tight defensive zone structure and quick breakouts, aiming to limit Amiens' speed through the neutral zone. Their forecheck will be selective, designed to create turnovers for efficient offensive zone entries. Amiens will employ an aggressive, high-pressure forecheck and a relentless rush offense, seeking to exploit any defensive gaps and generate a high volume of shots from prime scoring areas.
Pressure Moments
Coventry is known for their disciplined play in tight games, often excelling in defensive stands and protecting leads in the third period. Their strong penalty kill also helps in high-pressure situations. Amiens, while offensively gifted, can sometimes be prone to defensive lapses when under pressure, particularly in close games or when facing a strong forecheck, which can lead to costly turnovers.
Form and Head to Head
- Coventry: W W L OTL W
- Amiens: L W W W OTL
Previous Meetings
- 30.08.2026World: Club FriendlyCoventry5 - 4Amiens
Given this is a cross-league friendly, direct head-to-head history is limited. However, in previous exhibition matches, Amiens' offensive firepower has often tested Coventry's defensive resolve. Games have tended to be higher scoring than Coventry typically prefers, with Amiens often having the edge in shot volume and high-danger chances.
Key Stats
- Coventry Corsi For%: 48.5%
- Amiens Corsi For%: 51.5%
- Coventry Expected Goals For: 2.7
- Amiens Expected Goals For: 3.3
- Coventry Save Percentage: .922
- Amiens Save Percentage: .908
- Coventry Goals Saved Above Expected: +3.8
- Amiens Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.8
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.5%Corsi For %51.5%
- 49.5%Fenwick For %52.0%
- 2.70xG For3.30
- 2.40xG Against2.90
- 92.2%Save %90.8%
- 3.8Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.8
Verdict
Amiens' superior offensive firepower and dangerous power play are likely to overcome Coventry's strong defensive structure and reliable goaltending. While Coventry will make it a tough battle, Amiens' ability to generate high-quality chances should ultimately prevail in a potentially high-scoring affair.
FAQ
What is Amiens' primary offensive strength?+
Amiens is an offensive powerhouse, leading with a high shot volume and an impressive Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.3 per game, complemented by a dangerous 28% power play.
How does Coventry's goaltending perform?+
Coventry's goaltending has been a pillar of their defensive success, with their starter boasting a stellar .922 Save Percentage and a +3.8 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx).
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org