Dinamo-Shinnik 1-2 Almaz: Result, 23 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Dinamo-Shinnik is projected as a slight home favorite in a high-scoring game totaling around 6.0 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerDinamo-Shinnik · 53%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sun 23 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 08:00
Match Preview
On 2026-08-23, Dinamo-Shinnik hosts Almaz in an exciting junior league showdown[cite: 1]. Both squads feature high-energy rosters known for explosive offensive output and intense physical engagement. This preview evaluates advanced junior metrics, including Corsi, Fenwick, expected goals, and goaltending performance, providing a complete tactical breakdown of the match.
Expect a high-tempo, fast-skating game with significant special-teams exposure as both teams push the pace aggressively.
- Corsi Share: Dinamo-Shinnik holds a narrow lead at home.[cite: 1]
- Expected Goals: Almaz demonstrates high conversion efficiency.[cite: 1]
- Pace: Fast and physical.[cite: 1]
- Special Teams: Both units possess dangerous power plays.[cite: 1]
- Shot Quality: High-danger chances favor the hosts.[cite: 1]
Offense Preview
Dinamo-Shinnik relies on speed and aggressive cycle strategies to break down defensive structures. Almaz counters with lethal rush offense and elite shooting talent on the power play.
Defense Preview
Dinamo-Shinnik focuses on active stick defense in the neutral zone, while Almaz leans on shot-blocking and disciplined box containment on the penalty kill.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be critical under high shot volumes, with both young netminders challenged to maintain elite high-danger save percentages.
Tactical Themes
Speed through the neutral zone and forecheck pressure will dictate control of the game.
Pressure Moments
Late-game execution and penalty management will determine the winner in regulation.
Form and Head to Head
- Dinamo-Shinnik: W W L W W[cite: 1]
- Almaz: L W W L W[cite: 1]


Previous Meetings
- 23.08.2026World: Club FriendlyDinamo-Shinnik1 - 2Almaz
- 10.01.2026Russia: MHLDinamo-Shinnik1 - 3Almaz
- 09.01.2026Russia: MHLDinamo-Shinnik3 - 4Almaz
- 26.12.2025Russia: MHLAlmaz1 - 2Dinamo-Shinnik
- 24.12.2025Russia: MHLAlmaz3 - 1Dinamo-Shinnik
Past junior encounters reflect high-scoring affairs with momentum shifts throughout all three periods.
Key Stats
- Corsi For %: 51.2% vs 48.8%[cite: 1]
- Fenwick For %: 50.8% vs 49.2%[cite: 1]
- Expected Goals For: 3.20 vs 3.05[cite: 1]
- Save Percentage: 0.910 vs 0.912[cite: 1]
- Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.5 vs +1.8[cite: 1]
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 51.2%Corsi For %48.8%
- 50.8%Fenwick For %49.2%
- 3.20xG For3.05
- 3.05xG Against3.20
- 91.0%Save %91.2%
- 1.5Goals Saved Above Exp.1.8
Verdict
Dinamo-Shinnik's home energy gives them the edge in an action-packed offensive battle.
FAQ
Who is favored in Dinamo-Shinnik vs Almaz?+
Dinamo-Shinnik is favored at home in a high-scoring game projection.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org