Djurgarden 4-1 Brynas: Result, 3 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is set at 5.5. However, Brynas's ability to capitalize on limited chances could keep the score tight.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerDjurgarden · 60%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line52%
- Under Goals Line48%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This highly anticipated Swedish hockey clash pits Djurgarden against Brynas, two storied franchises with a rich rivalry. As the season kicks off, both teams are eager to establish early dominance. Djurgarden, playing on home ice, will look to leverage their passionate fanbase and structured system. Brynas, often known for their resilient play, aims to upset the home side and secure crucial points on the road. This fixture promises a tactical battle, with significant implications for early-season standings in their respective league.
The matchup between Djurgarden and Brynas is expected to be a fascinating contrast in styles. Djurgarden typically dictates pace, favoring a possession-based game with sustained offensive zone pressure. They excel at generating high shot volumes and quality scoring chances. Brynas, conversely, often adopts a more counter-attacking approach, relying on strong defensive zone coverage and opportunistic transitions. The game's flow will likely hinge on Djurgarden's ability to break through Brynas's defensive shell and Brynas's efficiency on the counter.
- Djurgarden holds a significant advantage in Corsi For% (53.5% vs 48.2%), indicating superior shot generation and possession.
- Djurgarden's expected goals for (3.15) outpaces Brynas's (2.65), suggesting better offensive quality.
- Brynas's defense allows a higher expected goals against (3.20) compared to Djurgarden's (2.50).
- Djurgarden's power play (22.5%) is more efficient than Brynas's (18.0%).
- Djurgarden's goaltender shows a positive GSAx (0.75), while Brynas's is slightly negative (-0.20).
Offense Preview
Djurgarden's offensive strategy is built around high-volume shooting and creating quality chances from dangerous areas. Their Corsi For% of 53.5% and expected goals for (xGF) of 3.15 per game highlight their ability to control play and generate offense. They are particularly effective on the power play, converting at a respectable 22.5%. Brynas, while not matching Djurgarden's shot volume (Corsi For% 48.2%), demonstrates efficiency in their attack, often capitalizing on rush opportunities and creating high-danger chances through quick puck movement. Their xGF stands at 2.65, indicating a reliance on quality over quantity.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Djurgarden employs an aggressive forecheck that often stifles opponent breakouts, leading to a strong Corsi Against% of 46.5% and limiting expected goals against (xGA) to 2.50 per game. Their penalty kill operates at an impressive 83.0%, effectively neutralizing opposing power plays. Brynas, while allowing more shots (Corsi Against% 51.8%), focuses on collapsing in front of the net and blocking lanes, aiming to force opponents to the perimeter. Their xGA is higher at 3.20, suggesting some vulnerability, particularly against sustained pressure. The penalty kill for Brynas is a concern, currently at 78.5%.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor. Djurgarden's netminder boasts a solid .915 Save Percentage and a positive 0.75 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), providing a reliable last line of defense. This stability allows the team to play a more aggressive style. Brynas's goaltender, despite facing a higher volume of shots and more high-danger opportunities, maintains a .905 Save Percentage. However, their GSAx of -0.20 suggests they are performing slightly below expectation, indicating that defensive breakdowns are often exposed. A strong performance from Brynas's goalie will be essential for an upset.
Tactical Themes
Djurgarden will likely employ a relentless forecheck, aiming to create turnovers in the offensive zone and establish a strong cycle game. Their neutral-zone defense is designed to funnel opponents to the outside, limiting dangerous entries. Brynas will counter with a more passive neutral-zone trap, looking to slow down Djurgarden's rushes and force dump-ins. Offensively, Brynas will prioritize quick transitions and odd-man rushes, rather than sustained cycle pressure, to exploit any defensive gaps.
Pressure Moments
Djurgarden has shown a strong ability to close out games when holding a third-period lead, often tightening their defensive structure and relying on their goaltender. They are also proficient in overtime, utilizing their skilled forwards in 3-on-3 situations. Brynas, while resilient, has sometimes struggled to maintain leads or mount comebacks in the third period, particularly against possession-dominant teams. Their performance in close games often hinges on their goaltender's ability to steal a win, and their shootout record is inconsistent.
Form and Head to Head
- Djurgarden: W W L W OTL
- Brynas: L W OTL L W
Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026World: Club FriendlyDjurgarden4 - 1Brynäs
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyBrynäs2 - 1Djurgarden
- 19.02.2026Sweden: SHLBrynäs5 - 2Djurgarden
- 22.01.2026Sweden: SHLBrynäs3 - 2Djurgarden
- 01.11.2025Sweden: SHLDjurgarden4 - 2Brynäs
Historically, matches between Djurgarden and Brynas have been fiercely contested, often characterized by tight defensive play and intense physical battles. Recent encounters have seen a slight edge for Djurgarden, particularly on home ice, where they've managed to control possession and limit Brynas's offensive output. Scoring patterns tend to be moderate, with few blowouts, suggesting that special teams and goaltending often decide the outcome. Expect another closely fought contest.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 53.5%
- Corsi For % (Away): 48.2%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 52.8%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 47.9%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 3.15
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.65
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.50
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 3.20
- Save Percentage (Home): 0.915
- Save Percentage (Away): 0.905
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): 0.75
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -0.20
- Power Play % (Home): 22.5%
- Power Play % (Away): 18.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Home): 83.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Away): 78.5%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 53.5%Corsi For %48.2%
- 52.8%Fenwick For %47.9%
- 3.15xG For2.65
- 2.50xG Against3.20
- 91.5%Save %90.5%
- 0.8Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.2
Verdict
Djurgarden enters this contest with a statistical edge, particularly in shot volume, expected goals generation, and goaltending efficiency. Their structured offensive system and solid defensive play make them favorites. Brynas's path to victory lies in disciplined defensive play, exceptional goaltending, and capitalizing on limited high-danger chances. Expect Djurgarden to control the pace, but Brynas's resilience could make this a tighter affair than the underlying metrics suggest.
FAQ
Which team has the better Corsi For%?+
Djurgarden leads with a Corsi For% of 53.5%, indicating superior shot attempt generation.
What is the expected total goals for this match?+
The expected total goals for the Djurgarden vs Brynas match is 5.5.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org