ERC Ingolstadt 3-4 Zug: Result, 4 Sept 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for this game is 5.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerZug · 58%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 4 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This international club friendly sees Swiss powerhouse Zug take on German side ERC Ingolstadt. Zug, known for its high-skill, possession-based game, will look to assert dominance, while ERC Ingolstadt aims to test their tactical discipline and counter-attacking prowess against a top-tier opponent. This match serves as a crucial tune-up for both teams, offering valuable insights into their systems and player performances ahead of their respective league campaigns.
The game is expected to feature a contrast in styles. Zug will likely dictate the pace with their strong puck possession and relentless offensive zone pressure. ERC Ingolstadt will aim to absorb pressure, maintain a tight defensive structure, and capitalize on quick transition opportunities. The battle for territorial advantage and special teams efficiency will be paramount in this high-level exhibition.
- Zug leads in 5v5 Corsi For % at 55.5%, indicating dominant puck possession.
- ERC Ingolstadt boasts a superior Penalty Kill at 85.0%, a key defensive asset.
- Zug's Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.25 highlights their offensive firepower.
- ERC Ingolstadt's goaltender has a strong +1.10 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA).
- Both teams exhibit strong special teams, setting up a potential power play vs. penalty kill battle.
Offense Preview
Zug's offense is elite, characterized by high shot volume and quality, with a 55.5 Corsi For (CF) and an impressive 3.25 Expected Goals For (xGF). They excel at generating high-danger chances from all areas of the ice, and their power play is lethal at 24.5%. ERC Ingolstadt's offense is more selective, with an xGF of 2.80, often relying on their strong forecheck to create turnovers and their power play (21.0%) for scoring.
Defense Preview
ERC Ingolstadt's defense is disciplined and structured, limiting opponents to 44.5 Corsi Against (CA) and a solid 2.70 Expected Goals Against (xGA). Their penalty kill is highly effective, operating at 85.0%. Zug's defense is also strong, with an xGA of 2.85, but can sometimes be vulnerable to quick counter-attacks if their aggressive offensive zone play leads to turnovers. Their penalty kill is 82.0%.
Goalie Impact
ERC Ingolstadt's goaltending has been a significant factor in their defensive success, with their primary netminder posting a strong .918 Save Percentage (SV%) and a commendable +1.10 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA). This performance provides a crucial foundation. Zug's goaltending is also top-tier, with a .915 SV% and a GSAA of +0.80, capable of making game-changing saves under pressure.
Tactical Themes
Zug will likely employ an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck to generate turnovers and sustain offensive zone pressure, leveraging their skilled forwards. ERC Ingolstadt will counter with a disciplined 1-3-1 neutral-zone trap, aiming to slow down Zug's speed and force them to the perimeter. Expect Zug to focus on cycle offense and generating shots from the slot, while Ingolstadt looks for quick transition opportunities.
Pressure Moments
Zug has a strong track record of closing out games and performing well in high-pressure situations, often finding ways to score late. ERC Ingolstadt is adept at grinding out wins in tight contests, relying on their goaltending and structured defense. In exhibition play, both teams might experiment, but their core tendencies in close games should remain.
Form and Head to Head
- Zug: W W L W OTL
- ERC Ingolstadt: L W OTL L W


Previous Meetings
- 04.09.2026World: Club FriendlyERC Ingolstadt3 - 4Zug
- 05.09.2025Europe: Champions LeagueZug0 - 0ERC Ingolstadt
- 07.10.2014Europe: Champions LeagueERC Ingolstadt3 - 2Zug
- 04.09.2014Europe: Champions LeagueZug3 - 2ERC Ingolstadt
- 15.08.2013Europe: European TrophyERC Ingolstadt4 - 0Zug
Given this is an international friendly, direct head-to-head history is limited. However, in similar cross-league exhibition matches, teams with Zug's offensive prowess often dictate play, while disciplined defensive teams like ERC Ingolstadt can pull off upsets. Expect a tactical battle where both teams will be testing their systems rather than solely focusing on the result.
Key Stats
- Zug Corsi For %: 55.5%
- ERC Ingolstadt Corsi For %: 44.5%
- Zug Fenwick For %: 54.8%
- ERC Ingolstadt Fenwick For %: 45.2%
- Zug Expected Goals For: 3.25
- ERC Ingolstadt Expected Goals For: 2.80
- Zug Expected Goals Against: 2.85
- ERC Ingolstadt Expected Goals Against: 2.70
- Zug Save Percentage: .915
- ERC Ingolstadt Save Percentage: .918
- Zug Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.80
- ERC Ingolstadt Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.10
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 44.5%Corsi For %55.5%
- 45.2%Fenwick For %54.8%
- 2.80xG For3.25
- 2.70xG Against2.85
- 91.8%Save %91.5%
- 1.1Goals Saved Above Exp.0.8
Verdict
This friendly offers a compelling clash between Zug's offensive firepower and ERC Ingolstadt's defensive solidity and strong goaltending. While Zug holds an edge in underlying offensive metrics, Ingolstadt's ability to suppress shots and rely on their netminder could keep the game tight. Expect a competitive match with tactical adjustments throughout.
FAQ
What are Zug's offensive strengths?+
Zug boasts an elite offense with high shot volume, impressive expected goals, and a lethal power play, generating high-danger chances from various areas.
How does ERC Ingolstadt's goaltending perform?+
ERC Ingolstadt's primary netminder has a strong .918 Save Percentage and +1.10 Goals Saved Above Expected, providing a crucial defensive foundation.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org