Fehervar AV19 4-3 Kosice: Result, 22 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerFehervar AV19 · 56%
- Expected Goals5.9
- Over Goals Line62%
- Under Goals Line38%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sat 22 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 15:00
Match Preview
The international friendly between Kosice and Fehervar AV19 on August 22, 2026, offers an exciting cross-league matchup. Kosice, known for its structured play, will face Fehervar AV19, a team that thrives on offensive creativity. This preview will delve into the underlying analytics, including Corsi and Fenwick metrics, expected goals, goaltending performance, and special teams efficiency, to provide a detailed forecast for this intriguing encounter.
This game is expected to be a clash of styles, with Kosice likely employing a disciplined, defensive-minded approach, while Fehervar AV19 will push for an open, offensive game. The team that can dictate the pace and impose its will in the neutral zone will have a significant advantage. Expect a game where special teams and goaltending could be the deciding factors in a potentially high-scoring affair.
- Fehervar AV19 leads in offensive generation with a Corsi For Percentage of 54.5% and xGF/60 of 3.15.
- Kosice demonstrates strong shot suppression, holding opponents to a Corsi Against Percentage of 47.0%.
- Fehervar AV19's power play is highly effective, converting at 23.5%.
- Kosice's penalty kill is solid, operating at 83.0%.
- Goaltending edge to Kosice with a GSAx of +1.2.
- Expected Goals Against (xGA) per 60: Kosice 2.50, Fehervar AV19 3.05.
Offense Preview
Fehervar AV19 possesses a potent offense, reflected in their Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 54.5% and an impressive Expected Goals For (xGF) per 60 minutes of 3.15. They excel at generating high-danger chances through sustained offensive zone pressure and creative passing. Their power play is highly effective, converting at 23.5%. Kosice, while not matching Fehervar's volume (CF% 48.0%), is efficient with their shots, with an xGF/60 of 2.80, often scoring from quick transitions and net-front scrambles.
Defense Preview
Kosice's defensive system is generally sound, limiting opponents to a Corsi Against Percentage (CA%) of 47.0% and an Expected Goals Against (xGA) per 60 of 2.50, indicating good shot suppression. Their penalty kill operates at a solid 83.0%. Fehervar AV19's defense, while capable of generating turnovers, has shown some vulnerabilities, with a CA% of 52.0% and an xGA/60 of 3.05, particularly against teams that can sustain offensive zone pressure and create high-danger opportunities.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be crucial. Kosice's netminder has a .916 Save Percentage (SV%) and a Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.2, providing reliable performance. Their high-danger save percentage is .835. Fehervar AV19's goaltender has a slightly lower SV% of .906 but a GSAx of +0.8, often making key saves. However, their high-danger save percentage of .805 suggests they can be beaten by quality chances, which Kosice will aim to exploit.
Tactical Themes
Fehervar AV19 will likely employ an aggressive forecheck and a high-tempo offensive zone cycle to overwhelm Kosice's defense. Kosice will counter with a disciplined neutral-zone trap and quick defensive transitions, aiming to limit Fehervar's rush opportunities and capitalize on counter-attacks. The battle for offensive zone time and high-danger areas will be a key tactical theme.
Pressure Moments
Kosice typically handles close games well, relying on their structured defense and goaltending to protect leads. They are less comfortable in high-event, back-and-forth contests. Fehervar AV19 thrives in offensive shootouts and has shown an ability to come back from deficits, but can be vulnerable defensively when pushing for offense in the third period. Overtime performance will depend on which team can maintain discipline.
Form and Head to Head
- Kosice: W L W OTL W
- Fehervar AV19: OTL W L W OTL
Previous Meetings
- 22.08.2026World: Club FriendlyFehervar AV194 - 3Kosice
- 21.08.2026World: Club FriendlyFehervar AV191 - 4Kosice
As an international friendly, direct head-to-head history is limited, making this a fresh matchup. However, both teams have faced similar stylistic opponents in their respective leagues. Expect a game where both teams will be testing their systems and personnel. The scoring patterns are likely to be influenced by early special teams play and the ability to capitalize on defensive errors.
Key Stats
- 54.5%Corsi For % (Even Strength)48.0%
- 54.0%Fenwick For % (Even Strength)47.5%
- 3.15Expected Goals For/602.80
- 3.05Expected Goals Against/602.50
- 906Save Percentage916
- 0.8Goals Saved Above Expected1.2
- 23.5%Power Play %18.5%
- 77.5%Penalty Kill %83.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 54.5%Corsi For %48.0%
- 54.0%Fenwick For %47.5%
- 3.15xG For2.80
- 3.05xG Against2.50
- 90.6%Save %91.6%
- 0.8Goals Saved Above Exp.1.2
Verdict
This friendly pits Fehervar AV19's high-octane offense against Kosice's disciplined defense and reliable goaltending. While Kosice's structure will challenge, Fehervar AV19's superior shot volume and quality, especially on the power play, give them a distinct advantage. Expect an entertaining, higher-scoring game, with Fehervar AV19 likely emerging victorious.
FAQ
What are Fehervar AV19's offensive strengths?+
Fehervar AV19 boasts a Corsi For Percentage of 54.5% and an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.15 per 60 minutes, indicating a high volume of quality scoring chances, often from sustained offensive zone pressure.
How does Kosice's defense perform?+
Kosice's defense is generally sound, limiting opponents to a Corsi Against Percentage of 47.0% and an Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.50 per 60 minutes, showcasing good shot suppression.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org