HC Yugra 2-1 Rubin Tyumen: Result, 25 Aug 2026


HC
Yugra
2
vs

Rubin
Tyumen
1
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
2:1
Head to Head

HC Yugra
2
Draws
0
3 played

Rubin Tyumen
1
67%33%
Previous Meetings
25.08.2026World: Club Friendly
Yugra
2 - 1
Rubin Tyumen27.09.2026Russia: VHL
Rubin Tyumen
4 - 3
Yugra04.02.2026Russia: VHL
Rubin Tyumen
1 - 3
YugraFinal Result
HC Yugra2 - 1Rubin Tyumen
Contents
Our Prediction
HC YugraRubin Tyumen
57%43%
HC Yugra is projected to earn a tight victory at home. The expected match total stands at 5.0 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerHC Yugra · 57%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 25 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 10:00
Match Preview
A marquee league showdown features HC Yugra hosting rival Rubin Tyumen. HC Yugra enters as analytical favorites, looking to establish early dominance behind elite shot-suppression and heavy puck-possession stats. Rubin Tyumen presents a stern challenge, boasting high offensive efficiency, potent special-teams units, and exceptional line depth. Navigating physical play around the net front will prove critical across sixty intense minutes. Key metrics such as expected goals for and goals saved above expected will decide which titan captures victory.
A high-octane battle between two league powers featuring heavy shot suppression versus opportunistic special-teams play.
HC Yugra controls 54.2% of total shot attempts per match.Rubin Tyumen scores on 23.0% of power-play opportunities.HC Yugra limits opposition to 22.5 shots per 60 minutes.Rubin Tyumen carries a .922 team save percentage.
Offense Preview
HC Yugra controls possession with authority, posting a dominant 54.2% Corsi For share and 2.95 expected goals per 60 minutes. Rubin Tyumen generates 2.85 expected goals powered by a lethal 23.0% power play.
Defense Preview
HC Yugra boasts elite shot suppression, allowing just 2.15 expected goals against. Rubin Tyumen yields 2.40 xGA, relying on strong penalty killing to minimize damage.
Goalie Impact
HC Yugra's starter features a stunning .928 save percentage and +5.2 goals saved above expected. Rubin Tyumen's netminder maintains a strong .922 save rate.
Tactical Themes
HC Yugra will aim to dominate 5v5 cycle play to draw penalties and limit Rubin Tyumen's open-ice transition chances.
Pressure Moments
HC Yugra displays exceptional poise when protecting late lead scenarios, while Rubin Tyumen excels in overtime periods.
Form and Head to Head
HC Yugra: W W L W WRubin Tyumen: W W W L OTL

HC Yugra
4
Draws
0
Last 5

Rubin Tyumen
1
80%20%
Previous Meetings
- 25.08.2026World: Club FriendlyYugra2 - 1Rubin Tyumen
- 27.09.2026Russia: VHLRubin Tyumen4 - 3Yugra
- 04.02.2026Russia: VHLRubin Tyumen1 - 3Yugra
- 26.08.2025World: Club FriendlyYugra2 - 1Rubin Tyumen
- 28.12.2025Russia: VHLYugra4 - 3Rubin Tyumen
Head-to-head encounters are historically tight, with single-goal decisions defining recent postseason and regular season clashes.
Key Stats
54.2% Corsi For for HC Yugra52.0% Corsi For for Rubin Tyumen2.95 xGF (HC Yugra)2.85 xGF (Rubin Tyumen)
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
HC YugraRubin Tyumen
- 54.2%Corsi For %52.0%
- 53.8%Fenwick For %51.5%
- 2.95xG For2.85
- 2.15xG Against2.40
- 92.8%Save %92.2%
- 5.2Goals Saved Above Exp.3.8
Verdict
HC Yugra's top-tier possession control and elite defensive metrics give them the slight advantage over Rubin Tyumen.
FAQ
Who is favored to win HC Yugra vs Rubin Tyumen?+
HC Yugra is favored due to possession control and elite shot suppression.
What is HC Yugra's Corsi rating?+
HC Yugra maintains a dominant 54.2% Corsi For rating.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org