Ilves 2-0 Karpat: Result, 26 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKarpat · 51%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 16:00
Match Preview
This Finnish hockey showdown features Karpat, a team renowned for its defensive prowess and structured play, traveling to face Ilves, an offensive-minded squad capable of generating high-danger chances. Karpat will look to impose its suffocating defensive system, aiming to limit Ilves' scoring opportunities. Ilves, conversely, will seek to leverage its speed and skill to break through Karpat's formidable defense and capitalize on their potent power play. This matchup promises a fascinating contrast between defensive solidity and offensive flair, with special teams likely playing a crucial role in determining the outcome.
The game is expected to be a battle of contrasting philosophies. Karpat will aim for a low-event, grindy affair, focusing on shot suppression and disciplined defensive zone coverage. Ilves will push for an up-tempo game, utilizing their speed and skill to create offensive zone entries and generate high-danger chances. Karpat's success will depend on their ability to neutralize Ilves' top offensive threats, while Ilves will need to find ways to penetrate Karpat's tight defensive shell. Expect a tactical contest where patience and efficiency will be key.
- Karpat exhibits elite defensive metrics, allowing only 2.30 xGA per 60 and an 85.0% penalty kill.
- Ilves leads in 5v5 offensive generation with a 52.0% Corsi For% and 3.20 xGF per 60.
- Ilves' power play is highly potent at 24.0%, a key offensive weapon.
- Goaltending favors Karpat, with a higher save percentage and GSAx.
- Both teams generate high-danger chances, but Karpat is significantly better at suppressing them.
Offense Preview
Ilves' offense is built on generating quality scoring chances, reflected in their 52.0% Corsi For percentage and an impressive 3.20 expected goals for (xGF) per 60 minutes. They excel at creating high-danger opportunities and maintaining offensive zone pressure. Their power play is elite, converting at 24.0%, making them extremely dangerous with the man advantage. Karpat's offense, while less volume-driven (49.5% Corsi For), is efficient, focusing on opportunistic scoring and capitalizing on opponent mistakes, with a 19.0% power play efficiency.
Defense Preview
Karpat boasts an elite defensive unit, allowing only 2.30 expected goals against (xGA) per 60 minutes, showcasing their exceptional ability to suppress quality chances. Their penalty kill is outstanding, operating at an impressive 85.0% success rate, consistently neutralizing opponent power plays. Ilves' defense, while capable, can be vulnerable, allowing 3.00 xGA per 60 minutes, suggesting they can be exposed by efficient counter-attacks, and their penalty kill is less effective at 76.0%.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor. Karpat's netminder has been a pillar of strength, posting a .917 save percentage and a strong +5.5 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), providing confidence in their defensive system. Ilves' goaltending, with a .902 save percentage and +0.5 GSAx, has been less consistent, meaning they will need their defense to be particularly sharp to support their netminder against Karpat's opportunistic scoring. Karpat's goaltending advantage could be decisive in a tight game.
Tactical Themes
Karpat will likely employ a disciplined neutral-zone defense and a strong defensive zone collapse, aiming to limit Ilves' speed and skill. Their forecheck is designed to create turnovers in safe areas. Ilves will aim for an aggressive forecheck and a high-tempo rush offense, seeking to create odd-man rushes and sustained offensive zone pressure. Expect Ilves to try to stretch the ice with quick passes, while Karpat will look to collapse defensively and counter-attack with speed.
Pressure Moments
Karpat is known for its composure in close games, often locking down defensively in the third period to protect leads. Ilves, while capable of comebacks, sometimes struggles to break through disciplined defensive structures under pressure. In overtime or shootouts, Karpat's strong goaltending could be a decisive factor, while Ilves' offensive creativity might give them an edge in open-ice scenarios.
Form and Head to Head
- Karpat: W L W W L
- Ilves: L W OTL W W
Previous Meetings
- 16.09.2026Finland: LiigaKarpat Oulu3 - 4Ilves Tampere
- 26.08.2026World: Club FriendlyIlves Tampere2 - 0Karpat Oulu
- 07.02.2026Finland: LiigaKarpat Oulu1 - 2Ilves Tampere
- 30.12.2025Finland: LiigaIlves Tampere3 - 2Karpat Oulu
- 03.10.2025Finland: LiigaIlves Tampere2 - 7Karpat Oulu
Head-to-head encounters between Karpat and Ilves have often been tight, low-scoring affairs, with Karpat holding a slight edge, winning three of the last five encounters. The average total goals in these games has been 5.0, emphasizing the defensive strengths of Karpat. Special teams have frequently played a decisive role in these contests, with power play goals often determining the outcome of these fiercely contested matchups.
Key Stats
- Karpat Corsi For %: 49.5%
- Ilves Corsi For %: 52.0%
- Karpat Expected Goals For (per 60): 2.75
- Ilves Expected Goals For (per 60): 3.20
- Karpat Expected Goals Against (per 60): 2.30
- Ilves Expected Goals Against (per 60): 3.00
- Karpat Save Percentage: .917
- Ilves Save Percentage: .902
- Karpat Goals Saved Above Expected: +5.5
- Ilves Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.5
- Karpat Power Play %: 19.0%
- Ilves Power Play %: 24.0%
- Karpat Penalty Kill %: 85.0%
- Ilves Penalty Kill %: 76.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 52.0%Corsi For %49.5%
- 51.5%Fenwick For %49.0%
- 3.20xG For2.75
- 3.00xG Against2.30
- 90.2%Save %91.7%
- 0.5Goals Saved Above Exp.5.5
Verdict
This match presents a compelling clash between Karpat's elite defensive structure and Ilves' potent offense. While Ilves will generate more high-danger chances, Karpat's superior goaltending and suffocating defense give them a crucial edge. Expect a tight, tactical affair where special teams and defensive discipline will likely determine the victor.
FAQ
What is Karpat's defensive strength?+
Karpat boasts an elite defensive unit, allowing only 2.30 Expected Goals Against per 60 minutes and an 85.0% penalty kill efficiency.
How does Ilves' offense compare?+
Ilves' offense is potent, generating 3.20 Expected Goals For per 60 minutes and featuring an elite 24.0% power play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org