IPK 6-7 RoKi: Result, 3 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.2, suggesting a moderately low-scoring affair.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerIPK · 55%
- Expected Goals5.2
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 16:00
Match Preview
The upcoming clash between RoKi and IPK on September 3, 2026, promises to be a compelling encounter in the league. RoKi enters this contest looking to leverage their aggressive forecheck and shot generation, aiming to climb the early season standings. IPK, conversely, will rely on their disciplined defensive structure and stellar goaltending to stifle RoKi's attack and secure crucial points. This match presents a classic stylistic battle: RoKi's relentless pressure versus IPK's strategic containment. The outcome could significantly influence the momentum for both teams as the season progresses.
This matchup is anticipated to be a fascinating contrast in styles. RoKi typically dictates a high-tempo game, emphasizing shot volume and sustained offensive zone pressure. They aim to overwhelm opponents with sheer pucks on net. IPK, however, prefers a more controlled, grindy pace, focusing on limiting high-danger chances against and capitalizing on counter-attacks. The key will be whether RoKi can break through IPK's defensive shell or if IPK can frustrate RoKi into mistakes and exploit transition opportunities. Expect a physical game with significant battles along the boards.
- RoKi boasts a 54.2% Corsi For Percentage, indicating strong puck possession.
- IPK's defense limits opponents to an average of 2.45 Expected Goals Against per game.
- RoKi's power play converts at 21.5%, while IPK's penalty kill is effective at 84.7%.
- IPK's goaltender has a GSAA of +2.8, significantly outperforming RoKi's netminder.
- Both teams exhibit a tendency for physical play, leading to frequent special teams opportunities.
Offense Preview
RoKi's offense is characterized by its high-volume approach, consistently generating a significant number of shot attempts. Their Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 54.2% indicates strong puck possession and territorial advantage. While they generate ample shots, their Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.15 per game suggests efficiency could be improved, often settling for lower-quality shots. The power play operates at a respectable 21.5%, posing a threat when given opportunities. Look for RoKi to drive the net and crash the crease, seeking rebounds and deflections.
Defense Preview
IPK's defensive strategy is built on structure and shot suppression, aiming to limit opponents' high-danger scoring chances. Their Corsi Against per 60 minutes is among the league's lowest, reflecting their ability to keep pucks to the perimeter. While their overall shot suppression is strong, their Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.45 per game indicates they occasionally concede quality chances, relying heavily on their goaltender. The penalty kill unit is a strength, operating at an impressive 84.7%, effectively neutralizing opposing power plays through aggressive pressure and tight coverage.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a pivotal factor. RoKi's netminder holds a .908 Save Percentage (SV%), with a Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA) of -0.5, suggesting average performance. IPK's goaltender, however, has been a standout, boasting a .925 SV% and a GSAA of +2.8, indicating a strong ability to bail out the defense. Their high-danger save percentage is particularly impressive, making them a formidable last line of defense. This disparity in netminding could significantly influence the game's outcome, especially in tight-scoring situations.
Tactical Themes
RoKi will likely employ an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck to pressure IPK's defensemen and force turnovers in the offensive zone. Their neutral-zone strategy focuses on quick transitions and generating speed through the middle. IPK, conversely, will prioritize a tight 2-1-2 neutral-zone trap, aiming to slow down RoKi's rush and force dump-ins. Defensively, IPK will focus on collapsing around the net and blocking shots, while RoKi will try to establish a cycle game and create chaos in front of the net.
Pressure Moments
RoKi tends to thrive in up-tempo, high-pressure situations, often pushing for late-game equalizers with their relentless shot generation. However, they can sometimes be vulnerable to counter-attacks when pressing. IPK is adept at protecting leads in the third period, relying on their disciplined defensive structure and strong goaltending to shut down opponents. In overtime or shootouts, IPK's goaltender provides a significant advantage, while RoKi's offensive depth can be a wildcard.
Form and Head to Head
- RoKi: W L W OTL W
- IPK: L W W L OTL
Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026World: Club FriendlyIPK6 - 7Roki
- 19.09.2026Finland: MestisIPK3 - 2Roki
- 28.02.2026Finland: MestisIPK0 - 0Roki
- 03.02.2026Finland: MestisRoki0 - 0IPK
- 10.01.2026Finland: MestisIPK5 - 1Roki
Historically, matchups between RoKi and IPK have been closely contested, often decided by a single goal. The season series has typically been split, with both teams holding a strong home-ice advantage. Scoring patterns suggest a tendency towards lower-scoring affairs, particularly when IPK is the home team, as their defensive system shines. RoKi has struggled to consistently generate high-danger chances against IPK's disciplined defense in past encounters, often leading to frustration and turnovers.
Key Stats
- RoKi Corsi For %: 54.2%
- IPK Corsi For %: 45.8%
- RoKi Fenwick For %: 53.5%
- IPK Fenwick For %: 46.5%
- RoKi Expected Goals For: 3.15
- IPK Expected Goals For: 2.85
- RoKi Expected Goals Against: 2.95
- IPK Expected Goals Against: 2.45
- RoKi Save %: .908
- IPK Save %: .925
- RoKi Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.5
- IPK Goals Saved Above Expected: +2.8
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 45.8%Corsi For %54.2%
- 46.5%Fenwick For %53.5%
- 2.85xG For3.15
- 2.45xG Against2.95
- 92.5%Save %90.8%
- 2.8Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.5
Verdict
This match pits RoKi's high-volume offense against IPK's stout defense and elite goaltending. While RoKi will generate more shot attempts, IPK's ability to suppress high-danger chances and their netminder's strong performance give them a crucial edge. Expect IPK to control the pace defensively and capitalize on limited opportunities, leading to a hard-fought victory.
FAQ
What are the key statistical trends for RoKi vs IPK?+
RoKi shows strong Corsi For % (54.2%) but IPK's goaltender has a GSAA of +2.8, indicating superior netminding.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org