Irbis 5-1 SKA-1946: Result, 18 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We anticipate a comfortable victory for SKA-1946, with a likely scoreline of 5-2 or 6-3.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSKA-1946 · 78%
- Expected Goals6.5
- Over Goals Line65%
- Under Goals Line35%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 18 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 15:00
Match Preview
This highly anticipated international hockey fixture pits SKA-1946 against Irbis. SKA-1946 enters as one of the league's premier teams, consistently demonstrating elite performance across all statistical categories. Irbis, a solid mid-tier team, will face a significant challenge in containing SKA-1946's relentless attack and disciplined defense. This early season clash is crucial for both teams: SKA-1946 aims to solidify its top-tier status, while Irbis seeks to prove its capability against a powerhouse opponent.
\nThe narrative of this game is largely one of a dominant force challenging a resilient contender. Analytics suggest a demanding contest for Irbis, where every statistical advantage will be crucial.
SKA-1946 is expected to dictate a high-tempo, offensive-minded game, dominating possession and generating a high volume of shots. Irbis will likely be forced into a more reactive, defensive posture, attempting to absorb pressure and capitalize on limited counter-attack opportunities. Expect SKA-1946 to control the flow of play, pushing the pace and testing Irbis's defensive structure and goaltending throughout the game. The matchup suggests a significant disparity in overall team strength and tactical execution, with SKA-1946 aiming for a comprehensive performance.
- SKA-1946 is analytically dominant with a 57.0% Corsi For % and 3.60 expected goals (xG) For.
- Irbis struggles defensively, allowing 3.10 xG Against and a low 77.0% penalty kill.
- SKA-1946's power play is lethal at 26.0%.
- Goaltending heavily favors SKA-1946, with a +1.8 GSAx compared to Irbis's -0.3.
- The expected goal differential is significantly in SKA-1946's favor, indicating a strong probability of a comfortable win.
Offense Preview
SKA-1946 boasts an elite offensive unit, reflected in their commanding Corsi For % of 57.0% and an outstanding expected goals (xG) For of 3.60 per game. They consistently generate high-volume, high-quality scoring chances and operate a lethal power play at 26.0%. Irbis's offense is more modest, with an xG For of 2.30 and a lower Corsi For %. Their power play is also less effective at 17.5%, indicating a significant offensive gap. SKA-1946's ability to convert their numerous chances will be a key factor.
Defense Preview
SKA-1946's defensive metrics are equally impressive, allowing a remarkably low expected goals (xG) Against of 2.20 and boasting an elite 86.0% penalty kill. They are adept at suppressing shots and limiting high-danger opportunities. Irbis's defense, while respectable, shows vulnerabilities, with an xG Against of 3.10, indicating they concede a higher volume of quality chances. Their penalty kill also struggles at 77.0%, which could be severely exploited by SKA-1946's potent power play. Irbis will need a near-perfect defensive effort to contain the visitors.
Goalie Impact
SKA-1946's goaltender is a top-tier performer, with a stellar .930 Save Percentage and an outstanding Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.8. This elite netminding provides a significant advantage, consistently bailing out any defensive lapses. Irbis's goaltending, with a .900 Save Percentage and a GSAx of -0.3, is a potential area of concern. They have struggled to consistently make timely saves, and this disparity could be a major factor against SKA-1946's high-powered offense, potentially leading to a high-scoring game for the visitors.
Tactical Themes
SKA-1946 will likely employ an aggressive, high-pressure forecheck, aiming to create turnovers deep in Irbis's zone and sustain offensive pressure. Their neutral-zone strategy will focus on quick transitions and generating odd-man rushes. Irbis will be forced into a more passive, defensive posture, attempting to clog the neutral zone and block shots in their own end. They will look for rare counter-attack opportunities, but their primary focus will be on damage control and limiting SKA-1946's scoring chances.
Pressure Moments
SKA-1946 is accustomed to playing with leads and closing out games effectively, leveraging their deep roster and strong goaltending. They are highly confident in high-leverage situations. Irbis, however, has shown fragility when trailing, often struggling to mount comebacks against stronger opponents. Their ability to handle pressure in their own zone will be severely tested, and any early deficit could prove insurmountable against SKA-1946's relentless attack.
Form and Head to Head
- SKA-1946: W, W, W, W, OTL
- Irbis: W, L, W, L, OTL
Previous Meetings
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlyIrbis5 - 1SKA-1946
- 05.08.2026World: Club FriendlySKA-19463 - 5Irbis
- 05.08.2024World: Club FriendlySKA-19463 - 1Irbis
- 11.04.2022Russia: MHLSKA-19462 - 0Irbis
- 08.04.2022Russia: MHLIrbis3 - 4SKA-1946
Historically, SKA-1946 has dominated Irbis in head-to-head matchups, winning four of their last five encounters, often by significant margins. The average total goals in these games has been high, around 6.5, reflecting SKA-1946's offensive superiority. Irbis has struggled to contain SKA-1946's attack, and this trend is expected to continue given the current analytical disparities between the teams. Any Irbis victory would be considered a major upset, requiring an exceptional performance.
Key Stats
- SKA-1946 Corsi For %: 57.0%
- Irbis Corsi For %: 43.0%
- SKA-1946 Fenwick For %: 56.5%
- Irbis Fenwick For %: 42.5%
- SKA-1946 Expected Goals For: 3.60
- Irbis Expected Goals For: 2.30
- SKA-1946 Expected Goals Against: 2.20
- Irbis Expected Goals Against: 3.10
- SKA-1946 Save %: .930
- Irbis Save %: .900
- SKA-1946 Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.8
- Irbis Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.3
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 43.0%Corsi For %57.0%
- 43.0%Fenwick For %57.0%
- 2.30xG For3.60
- 3.10xG Against2.20
- 90.0%Save %93.0%
- -0.3Goals Saved Above Exp.1.8
Verdict
SKA-1946 enters this contest as the clear favorite, boasting superior metrics across offense, defense, and goaltending. Irbis faces an uphill battle, needing a flawless performance and exceptional goaltending to stand a chance. Expect SKA-1946 to control the game's pace and generate ample scoring opportunities, leading to a decisive victory.
FAQ
What are SKA-1946's key strengths?+
SKA-1946 boasts a 57.0% Corsi For %, 3.60 expected goals (xG) For, and a 26.0% power play, indicating elite offensive and shot generation capabilities.
How strong is SKA-1946's goaltending?+
SKA-1946's goaltending is elite, with a .930 Save Percentage and a +1.8 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), providing a significant advantage.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org