Kalmar 6-1 Tingsryd: Result, 26 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for this matchup is 5.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKalmar · 55%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line48%
- Under Goals Line52%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Wed 26 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 18:00
Match Preview
This highly anticipated clash between Tingsryd and Kalmar on August 26, 2026, promises to be a compelling encounter in the early stages of the season. Both teams are looking to establish dominance and secure crucial points. Tingsryd, known for their aggressive offensive style, will aim to dictate the pace, while Kalmar, often characterized by their disciplined defensive structure, will seek to neutralize Tingsryd's threats and capitalize on counter-attacks. The narrative stakes are high as each team vies for a strong start, setting the tone for their respective campaigns. This matchup will test both offensive firepower and defensive resilience, making it a must-watch for analytics enthusiasts.
Expect a fascinating contrast in styles. Tingsryd typically favors an up-tempo, possession-based game, generating significant shot volume and high-danger chances. Kalmar, conversely, tends to play a more grindy, structured game, prioritizing shot suppression and relying on strong goaltending. The pace of this game will likely be dictated by Tingsryd's ability to break through Kalmar's neutral-zone trap and establish their forecheck. If Kalmar can slow the game down, it will favor their defensive strengths and opportunistic offense.
- Tingsryd leads the league in Corsi For % (53.2%), indicating superior puck possession.
- Kalmar excels in shot suppression, holding opponents to a Fenwick Against % of 45.5%.
- Tingsryd's power play is a major threat, converting at 23.5%, while Kalmar's penalty kill is 84.5% effective.
- Kalmar's goaltending boasts a +4.5 GSAA, significantly outperforming Tingsryd's -1.2 GSAA.
- Expected Goals suggest a tight contest: Tingsryd (3.15 xGF) vs Kalmar (2.65 xGF), but Kalmar's defensive xGA (2.50) is better than Tingsryd's (2.90).
Offense Preview
Tingsryd's offense is a force, consistently ranking high in Corsi For % (53.2%) and Expected Goals For (3.15 xG/game). They excel at generating high-danger scoring chances from sustained zone pressure and quick transitions. Their power play operates at an impressive 23.5%, often converting on critical opportunities. Kalmar's offense is more methodical, focusing on quality over quantity. They average 2.65 xG/game, often relying on smart puck movement and net-front presence to create their chances. Their power play is respectable at 19.0%, but less of a primary weapon.
Defense Preview
Kalmar's defensive system is their backbone, boasting a strong Corsi Against % (46.8%) and limiting opponents to just 2.50 Expected Goals Against per game. They are adept at blocking shots and clearing the front of the net, making it difficult for opponents to generate sustained pressure. Their penalty kill is highly efficient at 84.5%. Tingsryd's defense, while capable, can be susceptible to quick counter-attacks, allowing 2.90 xG against per game. Their penalty kill is decent at 80.5%, but they tend to take more penalties, putting added pressure on their unit.
Goalie Impact
Kalmar's goaltending is a significant asset, with their starter posting a .918 Save Percentage and a strong +4.5 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA). Their ability to make key saves, especially on high-danger chances, is crucial to their defensive success. Tingsryd's goaltending has been more inconsistent, with a .905 Save Percentage and a -1.2 GSAA. While capable of flashes of brilliance, they have occasionally struggled with rebound control, which could be exploited by Kalmar's net-front presence.
Tactical Themes
Tingsryd will likely employ an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck to create turnovers and generate rush chances. Their neutral-zone strategy focuses on quick transitions. Kalmar will counter with a tight 1-3-1 neutral-zone trap, aiming to slow down Tingsryd's entries and force dump-ins. Defensively, Kalmar prioritizes collapsing around the net and blocking shots, while Tingsryd relies more on active sticks and quick breakouts.
Pressure Moments
Tingsryd has shown resilience in close games, often pushing for late goals, but can be vulnerable when protecting a slim lead in the third period. Kalmar, with their strong defensive structure and reliable goaltending, is adept at shutting down games when ahead. They are also more comfortable in overtime scenarios, often relying on their disciplined play to secure the extra point.
Form and Head to Head
- Tingsryd: W W L OTL W
- Kalmar: L W W OTL W


Previous Meetings
- 26.08.2026World: Club FriendlyKalmar6 - 1Tingsryd
- 11.09.2024World: Club FriendlyKalmar6 - 2Tingsryd
- 04.09.2024World: Club FriendlyTingsryd3 - 1Kalmar
- 28.02.2025Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanTingsryd2 - 4Kalmar
- 29.12.2024Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanKalmar5 - 1Tingsryd
Historically, matchups between Tingsryd and Kalmar have been tightly contested, often characterized by low-scoring affairs when Kalmar is at home. The last five encounters have seen an average of 5.2 total goals, with Kalmar winning three of those. Tingsryd has struggled to consistently break through Kalmar's disciplined defense in their building, suggesting that home ice advantage plays a significant role in dictating the game's flow and scoring patterns.
Key Stats
- 46.8%Corsi For % (Home/Away)53.2%
- 45.5%Fenwick For % (Home/Away)54.5%
- 2.65Expected Goals For (Home/Away)3.15
- 2.50Expected Goals Against (Home/Away)2.90
- 918Save Percentage (Home/Away)905
- 4.5Goals Saved Above Expected (Home/Away)1.2
- 19.0%Power Play % (Home/Away)23.5%
- 84.5%Penalty Kill % (Home/Away)80.5%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 47.0%Corsi For %53.0%
- 46.0%Fenwick For %55.0%
- 2.65xG For3.15
- 2.50xG Against2.90
- 91.8%Save %90.5%
- 4.5Goals Saved Above Exp.-1.2
Verdict
This match pits Tingsryd's high-octane offense against Kalmar's staunch defense and reliable goaltending. While Tingsryd's shot volume is impressive, Kalmar's ability to suppress high-danger chances and their superior netminding give them a crucial edge. Expect a tactical battle where Kalmar's disciplined approach could ultimately stifle Tingsryd's offensive flair, leading to a hard-fought victory for the home side.
FAQ
What are the key offensive strengths for Tingsryd?+
Tingsryd excels in puck possession with a 53.2% Corsi For and generates 3.15 Expected Goals per game, supported by a 23.5% power play.
How does Kalmar's defense compare?+
Kalmar's defense is highly structured, limiting opponents to 2.50 Expected Goals Against and maintaining an 84.5% penalty kill efficiency.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org