Khimik 4-2 Zvezda Moscow: Result, 25 Aug 2026


Khimik
4
vs

Zvezda
Moscow
2
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
4:2
Head to Head

Khimik
3
Draws
0
3 played

Zvezda Moscow
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
29.08.2026World: Club Friendly
Zvezda Moscow
0 - 3
Khimik25.08.2026World: Club Friendly
Khimik
4 - 2
Zvezda Moscow03.09.2026Russia: VHL
Zvezda Moscow
2 - 3
KhimikFinal Result
Khimik4 - 2Zvezda Moscow
Contents
Our Prediction
KhimikZvezda Moscow
59%41%
Khimik holds a clear analytical edge to claim victory at home. Projected match total is set at 5.5 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKhimik · 59%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line51%
- Under Goals Line49%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 25 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 13:00
Match Preview
VHL action brings a thrilling matchup as Khimik hosts Zvezda Moscow. Khimik enters intent on leveraging home ice to assert control through dominant puck possession and sustained offensive-zone pressure. Zvezda Moscow brings a dynamic rush offense capable of executing swift counter-attacks and exploiting space behind defending blueliners. Restricting high-danger scoring attempts will serve as the primary focus for both squads over sixty competitive minutes. Key indicators such as Corsi For percentage and goaltending save rate will determine control of the scoreline.
A high-intensity battle featuring Khimik's structured cycle attack against Zvezda Moscow's explosive counter-attacking rush.
Khimik controls 53.1% of shot attempt share per match.Zvezda Moscow generates 2.75 expected goals per 60 minutes.Khimik holds an 84.5% penalty kill rate on home ice.Zvezda Moscow commits only 7.2 penalty minutes per game.
Offense Preview
Khimik drives play consistently, maintaining a 53.1% Corsi For share and 2.90 expected goals per game. Zvezda Moscow produces 2.75 expected goals behind sharp counter-attacks and wing speed.
Defense Preview
Khimik restricts central slot passes effectively, allowing 2.30 expected goals against. Zvezda Moscow yields 2.60 xGA when under heavy pressure in their defensive zone.
Goalie Impact
Khimik's starting goalkeeper maintains an impressive .925 save percentage with +4.1 goals saved above expected. Zvezda Moscow's netminder carries a .915 save rate.
Tactical Themes
Khimik must maintain tight neutral-zone gap control to prevent Zvezda Moscow's forward line from entering with speed.
Pressure Moments
Khimik excels at managing third-period leads, while Zvezda Moscow demonstrates strong late-game power-play execution.
Form and Head to Head
Khimik: W W L W WZvezda Moscow: W L W L OTL

Khimik
5
Draws
0
Last 5

Zvezda Moscow
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
- 29.08.2026World: Club FriendlyZvezda Moscow0 - 3Khimik
- 25.08.2026World: Club FriendlyKhimik4 - 2Zvezda Moscow
- 03.09.2026Russia: VHLZvezda Moscow2 - 3Khimik
- 12.08.2026World: Club FriendlyZvezda Moscow2 - 4Khimik
- 15.01.2026Russia: VHLZvezda Moscow3 - 5Khimik
Head-to-head records reveal tight, competitive contests where home team execution has often been the decisive factor.
Key Stats
53.1% Corsi For for Khimik50.1% Corsi For for Zvezda Moscow2.90 xGF (Khimik)2.75 xGF (Zvezda Moscow)
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
KhimikZvezda Moscow
- 53.1%Corsi For %50.1%
- 52.8%Fenwick For %49.8%
- 2.90xG For2.75
- 2.30xG Against2.60
- 92.5%Save %91.5%
- 4.1Goals Saved Above Exp.1.2
Verdict
Khimik's possession control, shot suppression, and goaltending strength make them strong home favorites against Zvezda Moscow.
FAQ
Who is predicted to win Khimik vs Zvezda Moscow?+
Khimik is favored due to superior possession metrics and goaltending stats.
What is the expected total goals for this fixture?+
The model projects an expected total of 5.5 goals.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org