Krakow 0-5 Bytom: Result, 12 Aug 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 6.5, suggesting a high-scoring affair.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBytom · 75%
- Expected Goals6.5
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Wed 12 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 16:00
Match Preview
This fixture pits Bytom against Krakow in a league encounter where both teams are looking to improve their standing. Krakow, often considered a stronger contender, will aim to leverage their offensive firepower and structured play. Bytom, facing a tough challenge, will need to tighten their defensive gaps and rely on opportunistic scoring. The match is crucial for Bytom to prove their resilience and for Krakow to solidify their position, making every shift and special teams opportunity vital.
The Bytom vs Krakow matchup is expected to highlight a contrast between a defensively struggling team and a more offensively potent one. Krakow typically dictates the pace, employing a strong forecheck and sustained offensive zone pressure to create scoring opportunities. Bytom, on the other hand, often finds itself reacting to opponents' attacks, relying on quick counter-attacks and strong goaltending to stay in games. This dynamic suggests that Krakow will likely control puck possession and shot volume, while Bytom will need to be highly efficient with their limited chances and disciplined defensively to avoid being overwhelmed.
- Krakow boasts a dominant Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 55.5% and 3.40 Expected Goals For (xGF).
- Bytom struggles defensively, with a Corsi Against Percentage (CA%) of 54.0% and 3.30 xGA.
- Krakow's power play is highly effective at 23.0%.
- Bytom's penalty kill is a concern at 77.0%.
- Krakow's goaltender has an impressive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.8.
- Expect Krakow to control possession and generate numerous scoring chances.
Offense Preview
Krakow's offense is robust, with a Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 55.5% and an impressive Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.40 per game. They excel at generating high-danger chances through effective puck movement and net-front presence. Their power play is a significant weapon, converting at 23.0%. Bytom's offense struggles in comparison, with a CF% of 46.0% and an xGF of 2.50. They often rely on individual skill plays or capitalizing on opponent mistakes rather than sustained pressure. Their power play is less effective at 17.0%.
Defense Preview
Bytom's defense has shown vulnerabilities, reflected in their Corsi Against Percentage (CA%) of 54.0% and an Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 3.30 per game. They often concede too many high-danger chances and struggle with consistent shot suppression. Their penalty kill operates at a concerning 77.0%. Krakow's defense is much more organized, with a CA% of 44.5% and an xGA of 2.50 per game, indicating strong shot suppression and effective chance limitation. Their penalty kill is highly efficient at 85.0%, often neutralizing opposing power plays with aggressive pressure.
Goalie Impact
Bytom's goaltender has been under immense pressure, posting a .895 Save Percentage (SV%) and a negative Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of -0.8, indicating struggles against the volume and quality of shots faced. Krakow's netminder, in contrast, has been solid with a .920 SV% and an excellent GSAx of +1.8, providing a strong backbone for their defensive system. The disparity in goaltending performance could be a major factor, with Krakow's goalie potentially frustrating Bytom's limited offensive efforts and Bytom's goalie needing to stand on his head to keep the game close.
Tactical Themes
Krakow will likely employ an aggressive, high-pressure forecheck to force Bytom into turnovers in their own zone, aiming to create quick scoring opportunities. They will focus on sustained offensive zone cycles to wear down Bytom's defense. Bytom will attempt to absorb pressure, clog the neutral zone, and rely on quick counter-attacks and stretch passes to generate offense. Their defensive strategy will involve collapsing around the net and blocking shots, hoping their goaltender can weather the storm.
Pressure Moments
Krakow is accustomed to playing with a lead and typically maintains their offensive pressure while tightening defensively in the third period. They are effective at closing out games. Bytom often struggles when trailing, finding it difficult to generate sustained offensive pressure to mount comebacks. Their defensive vulnerabilities can be exacerbated in high-pressure situations. In close games, Krakow's experience and depth usually give them an edge, while Bytom can be prone to critical errors.
Form and Head to Head
- Bytom: L L OTL W L
- Krakow: W W OTL W W
Previous Meetings
- 27.09.2026Poland: Polish Hockey LeagueBytom7 - 3Krakow
- 14.08.2026World: Club FriendlyBytom4 - 5Krakow
- 12.08.2026World: Club FriendlyKrakow0 - 5Bytom
- 01.02.2026Poland: Polish Hockey LeagueBytom0 - 0Krakow
- 04.01.2026Poland: Polish Hockey LeagueBytom0 - 0Krakow
Historically, Krakow has dominated Bytom in head-to-head matchups, often securing comfortable victories. The scoring patterns typically show Krakow generating a high number of goals, while Bytom struggles to break through Krakow's defense. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 6.5, suggesting a tendency towards higher-scoring games, especially given Bytom's defensive vulnerabilities. Special teams have also been a key differentiator, with Krakow's power play often proving decisive.
Key Stats
- Bytom Corsi For %: 46.0%
- Krakow Corsi For %: 55.5%
- Bytom Fenwick For %: 45.5%
- Krakow Fenwick For %: 54.8%
- Bytom Expected Goals For: 2.50
- Krakow Expected Goals For: 3.40
- Bytom Expected Goals Against: 3.30
- Krakow Expected Goals Against: 2.50
- Bytom Save %: .895
- Krakow Save %: .920
- Bytom Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.8
- Krakow Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.8
- Bytom Power Play %: 17.0%
- Krakow Power Play %: 23.0%
- Bytom Penalty Kill %: 77.0%
- Krakow Penalty Kill %: 85.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 46.0%Corsi For %56.0%
- 46.0%Fenwick For %55.0%
- 2.50xG For3.40
- 3.30xG Against2.50
- 89.5%Save %92.0%
- -0.8Goals Saved Above Exp.1.8
Verdict
Krakow enters this match as the clear favorite, possessing superior metrics across offense, defense, and goaltending. Bytom faces a significant challenge in containing Krakow's potent attack and will need an exceptional performance from their goaltender and a highly disciplined defensive effort to stay competitive. Expect Krakow to control the game's tempo and generate numerous scoring opportunities, likely leading to a comfortable victory.
FAQ
What are Krakow's offensive strengths?+
Krakow's offense is robust, with a 55.5% Corsi For Percentage and 3.40 Expected Goals For per game, excelling in high-danger chance generation and power play efficiency (23.0%).
What are Bytom's defensive weaknesses?+
Bytom's defense struggles with shot suppression (54.0% Corsi Against) and often concedes too many high-danger chances, reflected in their 3.30 Expected Goals Against per game.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org