Kurgan 3-0 Chelmet Chelyabinsk: Result, 25 Aug 2026


Kurgan
3
vs

Chelmet
Chelyabinsk
0
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
3:0
Head to Head

Kurgan
3
Draws
0
3 played

Chelmet Chelyabinsk
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
25.08.2026World: Club Friendly
Kurgan
3 - 0
Chelmet Chelyabinsk12.01.2026Russia: VHL
Kurgan
5 - 1
Chelmet Chelyabinsk09.11.2025Russia: VHL
Chelmet Chelyabinsk
3 - 4
KurganFinal Result
Kurgan3 - 0Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Contents
Our Prediction
KurganChelmet Chelyabinsk
56%44%
Kurgan holds a clear analytical edge behind home defense and goalkeeping stability. Projected goal total is set at 5.0 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKurgan · 56%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line47%
- Under Goals Line53%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 25 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 14:30
Match Preview
VHL league action brings a competitive contest as Kurgan hosts Chelmet Chelyabinsk. Kurgan enters seeking to leverage home ice to establish tight slot defense and methodical offensive cycling. Chelmet Chelyabinsk brings a young, fast-skating lineup that thrives on generating transition rushes and generating shot volume from all angles. Winning puck-retrieval battles in the corners will serve as a vital factor for both sides over sixty minutes. Essential efficiency parameters like goals saved above expected and penalty kill efficiency will decide control of the final scoreline.
A structured tactical clash between Kurgan's heavy cycling system and Chelmet Chelyabinsk's fast transition mechanics.
Kurgan concedes only 2.30 expected goals against per 60 minutes.Chelmet Chelyabinsk averages 30.5 shots on goal per match.Kurgan holds an 83.0% penalty kill conversion rating.Chelmet Chelyabinsk posts a 49.2% Fenwick For share.
Offense Preview
Kurgan constructs steady cycle possessions, generating a 50.4% Corsi For share and 2.50 expected goals per game. Chelmet Chelyabinsk pushes shot volume, averaging 2.60 expected goals behind active point shots.
Defense Preview
Kurgan excels at slot protection, yielding just 2.30 expected goals against. Chelmet Chelyabinsk allows 2.65 xGA due to defensive breakdowns during fast transitions.
Goalie Impact
Kurgan's primary goalkeeper holds a .921 save percentage with +3.0 goals saved above expected. Chelmet Chelyabinsk's keeper records a .908 save mark.
Tactical Themes
Kurgan will focus on slowing game tempo to deny Chelmet Chelyabinsk's high-speed neutral-zone breakouts.
Pressure Moments
Kurgan displays disciplined execution late in close games, whereas Chelmet Chelyabinsk can be prone to minor penalties under pressure.
Form and Head to Head
Kurgan: W L W W LChelmet Chelyabinsk: L W L W OTL

Kurgan
4
Draws
0
Last 5

Chelmet Chelyabinsk
1
80%20%
Previous Meetings
- 25.08.2026World: Club FriendlyKurgan3 - 0Chelmet Chelyabinsk
- 12.01.2026Russia: VHLKurgan5 - 1Chelmet Chelyabinsk
- 09.11.2025Russia: VHLChelmet Chelyabinsk3 - 4Kurgan
- 26.08.2025World: Club FriendlyKurgan4 - 1Chelmet Chelyabinsk
- 07.08.2024World: Club FriendlyKurgan1 - 2Chelmet Chelyabinsk
Head-to-head records showcase competitive, narrow games where defensive discipline frequently dictates the winner.
Key Stats
50.4% Corsi For for Kurgan49.5% Corsi For for Chelmet Chelyabinsk2.50 xGF (Kurgan)2.60 xGF (Chelmet Chelyabinsk)
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
KurganChelmet Chelyabinsk
- 50.4%Corsi For %49.5%
- 50.1%Fenwick For %49.2%
- 2.50xG For2.60
- 2.30xG Against2.65
- 92.1%Save %90.8%
- 3.0Goals Saved Above Exp.0.2
Verdict
Kurgan's defensive discipline and goaltending advantage should carry them to a home victory over Chelmet Chelyabinsk.
FAQ
Who is favored in Kurgan vs Chelmet Chelyabinsk?+
Kurgan is favored due to strong home slot defense and goaltending metrics.
What is the expected total goals for this matchup?+
The analytical model projects an expected total of 5.0 goals.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org