Lausitzer Fuchse 3-5 Dresdner Eislowen: Result, 4 Sept 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is projected at 6.0 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLausitzer Fuchse · 53%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 4 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 18:30
Match Preview
The DEL2 season kicks off with an intriguing regional clash as the Dresdner Eislowen travel to face the Lausitzer Fuchse. This early-season encounter is crucial for both teams looking to establish momentum in a highly competitive league. Historically, these matchups are fiercely contested, often characterized by high energy and physical play. Fans can expect a battle for early bragging rights and a chance to set the tone for their respective campaigns. The Fuchse will aim to leverage home ice advantage, while the Eislowen seek to make a statement on the road.
This contest is anticipated to be a high-paced affair, with both teams preferring an aggressive forecheck and quick transitions. The Fuchse typically lean into a more structured defensive system, aiming to limit high-danger chances, while the Eislowen often rely on their offensive depth to outscore opponents. We project a game with significant shot volume, particularly from the Eislowen, but the Fuchse's ability to convert quality chances will be key. Special teams are expected to play a pivotal role in deciding the outcome.
- Dresdner Eislowen lead in Corsi For % (53.2%), indicating strong puck possession.
- Lausitzer Fuchse demonstrate superior shot quality, with a higher Expected Goals For % (51.5%) despite lower shot volume.
- Eislowen's power play operates at 20.5%, while Fuchse's is a potent 22.0%.
- Fuchse's penalty kill is stronger at 81.5% compared to Eislowen's 78.0%.
- Goaltending for Fuchse shows a slightly better Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), suggesting a potential advantage.
- Both teams exhibit a tendency for high-event hockey, leading to elevated Fenwick numbers.
Offense Preview
The Dresdner Eislowen are known for their relentless offensive zone pressure, generating a high volume of shots. Their Corsi For percentage (CF%) typically hovers around 53%, indicating strong puck possession. However, their expected goals for (xGF) can sometimes lag behind their shot volume, suggesting a tendency for lower-quality attempts. The Lausitzer Fuchse, conversely, are more selective, focusing on creating high-danger scoring chances. While their CF% might be slightly lower at 50.5%, their xGF per 60 minutes is often competitive, highlighting their efficiency in dangerous areas. Their power play unit is also a significant threat, converting at an estimated 22%.
Defense Preview
Defensively, the Lausitzer Fuchse excel at shot suppression, particularly in their own zone, boasting a Fenwick Against per 60 (FA/60) that ranks among the league's best. They limit opponents' high-danger scoring chances effectively, contributing to a lower expected goals against (xGA). Their penalty kill operates at a respectable 81%. The Dresdner Eislowen, while offensively potent, can sometimes be vulnerable in their own end. Their defensive structure allows for more shots against, and their xGA can be higher, indicating a need for their goaltenders to be sharp. Their penalty kill unit is average, around 78% efficiency.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor. For the Eislowen, their netminder's save percentage (SV%) is typically around .905, with a goals saved above expected (GSAx) that can fluctuate. Consistency will be key. The Fuchse's goaltender has shown flashes of brilliance, often posting a SV% closer to .910 and a positive GSAx, particularly in high-danger situations. If the Fuchse's goalie can steal a few saves and limit second chances, it could significantly swing the momentum in their favor, especially given the Eislowen's shot volume.
Tactical Themes
The Eislowen will likely employ an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck, aiming to create turnovers high in the offensive zone and generate quick-strike opportunities. Their neutral-zone defense can be susceptible to controlled entries. The Fuchse, on the other hand, prefer a more disciplined 2-1-2 forecheck, designed to funnel opponents to the outside. Their neutral-zone trap is effective at slowing down rush offenses, forcing dump-ins and cycle play. Expect the Fuchse to prioritize strong defensive zone coverage and quick breakouts.
Pressure Moments
The Eislowen have shown resilience in close games, often pushing for late equalizers, but can sometimes struggle to hold third-period leads. Their overtime record is average. The Fuchse are generally more composed in tight situations, relying on their structured play to close out games. They have a slightly better record in overtime and shootouts, indicating a calm demeanor under pressure and effective special teams in critical moments.
Form and Head to Head
- Dresdner Eislowen: W W L OTL W
- Lausitzer Fuchse: L W W OTL L

Previous Meetings
- 04.09.2026World: Club FriendlyLausitzer Fuchse3 - 5Dresdner Eislowen
- 14.02.2025Germany: DEL2Lausitzer Fuchse2 - 1Dresdner Eislowen
- 10.01.2025Germany: DEL2Dresdner Eislowen2 - 1Lausitzer Fuchse
- 24.11.2024Germany: DEL2Lausitzer Fuchse5 - 2Dresdner Eislowen
- 13.10.2024Germany: DEL2Dresdner Eislowen3 - 2Lausitzer Fuchse
Recent head-to-head matchups between these two teams have been tightly contested, with a slight edge often going to the home team. Scoring patterns suggest a tendency for higher-scoring games when the Eislowen are at home, while games in Fuchse's arena tend to be more defensively structured, often resulting in lower goal totals. Overtime has been a common occurrence, indicating the parity between the two clubs.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 50.5%
- Corsi For % (Away): 53.2%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 51.0%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 52.8%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.95
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.80
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.70
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 3.10
- Save Percentage (Home): .910
- Save Percentage (Away): .905
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +0.15
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -0.05
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 51.0%Corsi For %53.0%
- 51.0%Fenwick For %53.0%
- 2.95xG For2.80
- 2.70xG Against3.10
- 91.0%Save %90.5%
- 0.1Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.1
Verdict
This DEL2 opener promises an exciting clash of styles. The Lausitzer Fuchse's defensive solidity and efficient scoring chances give them a slight edge, especially on home ice. However, the Dresdner Eislowen's relentless offensive pressure and high shot volume mean they are never out of a game. The Fuchse's goaltending and special teams could be the decisive factors.
FAQ
What are the key offensive strengths for Dresdner Eislowen?+
The Eislowen are known for high shot volume and strong puck possession, reflected in a Corsi For % around 53.2%.
How does Lausitzer Fuchse's defense perform?+
The Fuchse excel at shot suppression and limiting high-danger chances, contributing to a lower expected goals against (xGA).
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org