Litomerice 3-6 Pardubice B: Result, 20 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is set at 5.5, reflecting the defensive strengths of Litomerice and the potential for Pardubice B's volume shooting to break through.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLitomerice · 55%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line52%
- Under Goals Line48%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 20 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
The upcoming clash between Pardubice B and Litomerice on August 20, 2026, presents an intriguing matchup in the Czech hockey landscape. Both teams are looking to establish early season momentum, with Litomerice often recognized for their structured play and Pardubice B known for developing young talent with an aggressive, high-energy style. This fixture could set the tone for their respective campaigns, making the early points crucial for playoff aspirations. The narrative revolves around whether Litomerice's experience can counter Pardubice B's youthful exuberance and relentless forecheck.
This contest is anticipated to be a moderately paced affair, with Litomerice likely attempting to control possession and Pardubice B looking to leverage their speed on the counter-attack. Litomerice typically employs a disciplined defensive system, aiming to limit high-danger chances, while Pardubice B thrives on creating chaos and generating shot volume from all areas. The stylistic clash suggests a game where special teams and goaltending could be decisive factors.
- Litomerice boasts a superior Corsi For % of 52.8%, indicating better puck possession.
- Pardubice B's expected goals against (xGA) is 2.95, suggesting defensive vulnerabilities.
- Litomerice's power play operates at 22.5%, a significant threat.
- Pardubice B's penalty kill is at 78.0%, potentially exploitable.
- Goaltending for Litomerice shows a GSAx of +0.8, highlighting their netminder's impact.
- Pardubice B generates more shots, but Litomerice creates higher quality scoring chances.
Offense Preview
Pardubice B's offense is characterized by its high shot volume, often leading in Corsi For (CF) metrics, though their Fenwick For (FF) can sometimes lag due to blocked shots. They generate a significant number of shots from the perimeter, relying on traffic and deflections. Litomerice, conversely, focuses on shot quality over quantity, aiming for high-danger areas. Their expected goals (xG) per shot attempt is typically higher, indicating a more selective and efficient offensive approach. Power-play efficiency will be key for Litomerice to capitalize on their fewer, but better, opportunities.
Defense Preview
Litomerice's defensive structure is robust, excelling in shot suppression and limiting opponents' high-danger scoring chances. Their Corsi Against (CA) and Fenwick Against (FA) numbers are consistently strong, reflecting a disciplined system. Pardubice B's defense, while energetic, can sometimes be susceptible to sustained offensive zone pressure, leading to higher expected goals against (xGA). Their penalty kill unit will face a significant test against Litomerice's patient power play, which often seeks to exploit defensive breakdowns with precision passing and shooting.
Goalie Impact
Litomerice's goaltending has been a pillar of their success, with their primary netminder boasting a .918 save percentage and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) rating, particularly strong on high-danger shots. This provides a crucial foundation for their defensive strategy. Pardubice B's goaltending has shown flashes of brilliance but can be inconsistent, with a .905 save percentage and a slightly negative GSAx. Their ability to make timely saves will be paramount against Litomerice's quality chances.
Tactical Themes
Litomerice will likely employ a strong neutral-zone trap to slow down Pardubice B's rush offense, forcing them into dump-ins and cycle play. Their forecheck will be strategic, aiming to create turnovers in key areas. Pardubice B will counter with an aggressive, high-pressure forecheck, attempting to disrupt Litomerice's breakout and generate quick transition opportunities. Expect Pardubice B to favor a rush offense, while Litomerice will look to establish a more sustained cycle game.
Pressure Moments
Litomerice has demonstrated strong composure in close games, often locking down defensively in the third period to protect leads. They have a solid record in overtime and shootouts, indicating mental fortitude. Pardubice B, while energetic, can sometimes falter under sustained pressure in tight situations, occasionally leading to late penalties or defensive lapses. Their ability to maintain discipline will be crucial in the final frame.
Form and Head to Head
- Pardubice B: W L W OTL L
- Litomerice: W W L W OTL


Previous Meetings
- 20.08.2026World: Club FriendlyLitomerice3 - 6Pardubice B
- 13.08.2026World: Club FriendlyPardubice B5 - 2Litomerice
- 05.02.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaLitomerice0 - 0Pardubice B
- 17.12.2025Czech Republic: Maxa ligaPardubice B5 - 7Litomerice
- 05.11.2025Czech Republic: Maxa ligaLitomerice1 - 4Pardubice B
Historically, matchups between Pardubice B and Litomerice have been tightly contested, often decided by a single goal. Litomerice holds a slight edge in recent head-to-head encounters, frequently winning low-scoring affairs. The scoring patterns suggest that both teams tend to play a more cautious game against each other, with fewer total goals than their season averages. Special teams have often been the difference-maker in these historical contests.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 52.8%
- Corsi For % (Away): 47.2%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 51.5%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 48.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.90
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.65
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.55
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.95
- Save Percentage (Home): .918
- Save Percentage (Away): .905
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +0.8
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -0.3
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 52.8%Corsi For %47.2%
- 51.5%Fenwick For %48.5%
- 2.90xG For2.65
- 2.55xG Against2.95
- 91.8%Save %90.5%
- 0.8Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.3
Verdict
Litomerice's defensive solidity and efficient offense, backed by strong goaltending, give them a distinct advantage. While Pardubice B's high-energy style can be disruptive, Litomerice's ability to suppress high-danger chances and capitalize on special teams opportunities should see them through. Expect a disciplined performance from Litomerice to secure the win.
FAQ
What are the key offensive strengths for Pardubice B?+
Pardubice B's offense is characterized by high shot volume and an aggressive forecheck, aiming to generate shots from all areas and create chaos in front of the net.
How does Litomerice's goaltending impact the game?+
Litomerice's goaltender boasts a strong save percentage and positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), providing a crucial foundation for their disciplined defensive system and limiting high-danger chances.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org