Litvinov 3-2 Black Wings Linz: Result, 22 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We anticipate a moderately high-scoring game, with an expected total of 6.5 goals.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLitvinov · 60%
- Expected Goals6.5
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sat 22 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 19:00
Match Preview
This European club friendly sees Black Wings Linz travel to face Litvinov in what promises to be an insightful pre-season encounter. Both teams will be looking to fine-tune their systems and assess player performance ahead of their respective league campaigns. The match offers a chance to evaluate new line combinations and tactical adjustments, with the narrative centered on which team can establish early dominance and execute their game plan effectively.
Expect a relatively open game, typical of pre-season friendlies, with both teams willing to push the pace and experiment offensively. Litvinov will likely try to control possession on home ice, while Linz might focus on quick counter-attacks. The game could feature a higher number of penalties as players adjust to game speed, making special teams a key area to watch.
- Black Wings Linz excels in shot volume, with a Corsi For % of 53.5%.
- Litvinov generates higher quality chances, indicated by their 5-on-5 xG/60 of 3.05.
- Litvinov's goaltending is a significant strength, with a .918 Save Percentage.
- Both teams have effective power plays, with Litvinov's being slightly more potent.
- Expect a game with offensive flair, where special teams and goaltending will be key.
Offense Preview
Black Wings Linz typically employs a high-volume shooting strategy, aiming to overwhelm opponents with sheer pucks on net. Their Corsi For % of 53.5% reflects this aggressive approach. Litvinov, while not as high in shot volume, focuses on generating high-danger chances, with a 5-on-5 xG/60 of 3.05. Their power play, converting at 22.1%, is particularly dangerous, often exploiting defensive lapses with precision passing.
Defense Preview
Litvinov's defense is known for its tight structure and ability to limit opponents' time in the slot, reflected in their low xG Against/60. They are adept at blocking shots and clearing the front of the net. Black Wings Linz's defense can be more porous, sometimes allowing too many shots from the perimeter, but their penalty kill operates at a solid 80.5% efficiency, relying on active sticks and strong goaltending.
Goalie Impact
Litvinov's starting netminder has shown strong form, boasting a .918 Save Percentage and +3.8 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), providing a reliable last line of defense. Black Wings Linz's goaltending has been more inconsistent, with a .905 Save Percentage, but capable of making big saves. The ability of Linz's goalie to withstand Litvinov's quality chances will be crucial.
Tactical Themes
Litvinov will likely focus on establishing a strong cycle game in the offensive zone, working the puck down low to create high-danger opportunities. Black Wings Linz will aim for quick transitions and direct attacks, leveraging their speed to get pucks to the net. Expect both teams to test their forechecking systems.
Pressure Moments
In pre-season, pressure moments are more about execution than results. Litvinov, on home ice, will aim to maintain composure and execute their systems, especially in tight situations. Black Wings Linz will be testing their ability to close out games or mount comebacks, focusing on disciplined play in the third period.
Form and Head to Head
- Black Wings Linz: W L W L OTL
- Litvinov: W W OTL L W
Previous Meetings
- 22.08.2026World: Club FriendlyLitvinov3 - 2Black Wings Linz
As a friendly, recent head-to-head data might be limited or less indicative of regular-season form. However, historical matchups suggest Litvinov often holds an advantage on home ice. These games tend to be higher scoring, with an average of 6.8 total goals per game, reflecting a more open style of play.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 52.5%
- Corsi For % (Away): 47.5%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 52.8%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 47.2%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 3.05
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.70
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.60
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.95
- Save Percentage (Home): .918
- Save Percentage (Away): .905
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +3.8
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -1.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 52.5%Corsi For %47.5%
- 52.8%Fenwick For %47.2%
- 3.05xG For2.70
- 2.60xG Against2.95
- 91.8%Save %90.5%
- 3.8Goals Saved Above Exp.-1.2
Verdict
Litvinov's home-ice advantage and superior chance quality give them the edge in this friendly. While Black Wings Linz's high-volume attack can be dangerous, Litvinov's strong goaltending and efficient offense are likely to prevail. Expect an entertaining game with both teams showcasing their offensive capabilities.
FAQ
What is xG (Expected Goals)?+
Expected Goals (xG) measures the probability that a shot will result in a goal, based on factors like shot location, type, and pre-shot movement. It helps assess shot quality and offensive efficiency.
How do pre-season friendlies differ from regular season games?+
Pre-season friendlies often feature more experimental line combinations, less intense defensive play, and a focus on system implementation rather than winning at all costs. Scoring tends to be higher, and goaltending can be more varied.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org