MHC Spartak MAH 5-4 Loko-76: Result, 22 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerMHC Spartak MAH · 51%
- Expected Goals5.4
- Over Goals Line48%
- Under Goals Line52%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sat 22 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 12:30
Match Preview
The MHL contest between Loko-76 and MHC Spartak MAH on August 22, 2026, promises a high-stakes battle between two competitive junior teams. Loko-76 will look to leverage their disciplined system, while Spartak MAH aims to showcase their offensive flair. This analytical preview will dissect key performance indicators, including shot metrics, goaltending impact, and special teams effectiveness, to provide a data-driven forecast for this anticipated game.
This game is expected to feature contrasting styles, with Loko-76 preferring a structured, two-way game, while MHC Spartak MAH often engages in a more open, offensive-minded approach. The battle for neutral zone control will be crucial, as will the ability of each team to convert on their high-danger opportunities. Expect a fast-paced game where defensive responsibility and special teams discipline will be tested.
- MHC Spartak MAH leads in offensive generation with a Corsi For Percentage of 53.0% and xGF/60 of 3.05.
- Loko-76 excels defensively, with a Corsi Against Percentage of 47.0% and xGA/60 of 2.40.
- Spartak MAH's power play is potent, converting at 21.5%.
- Loko-76's penalty kill is elite, operating at 84.0%.
- Goaltending edge to Loko-76 with a GSAx of +1.1.
- Expected Goals For (xGF) per 60: Loko-76 2.70, Spartak MAH 3.05.
Offense Preview
MHC Spartak MAH boasts a dynamic offense, evidenced by their Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 53.0% and an impressive Expected Goals For (xGF) per 60 minutes of 3.05. They excel at generating high-danger chances through quick transitions and an aggressive forecheck. Their power play is a significant weapon, converting at 21.5%. Loko-76, while not as prolific in shot volume (CF% 49.0%), is efficient with their opportunities, with an xGF/60 of 2.70, often scoring from sustained offensive zone pressure and net-front presence.
Defense Preview
Loko-76 is known for their defensive solidity, limiting opponents to a Corsi Against Percentage (CA%) of 47.0% and an Expected Goals Against (xGA) per 60 of 2.40, showcasing their ability to suppress quality chances. Their penalty kill is elite, operating at 84.0%. MHC Spartak MAH's defense, while capable of generating turnovers, has shown some vulnerability to sustained pressure, with a CA% of 51.5% and an xGA/60 of 2.95, which could be exploited by Loko-76's cycle game.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be pivotal. Loko-76's netminder has a .917 Save Percentage (SV%) and a Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.1, performing consistently and often stealing games. Their high-danger save percentage is .840. MHC Spartak MAH's goaltender has a slightly lower SV% of .907 and a GSAx of +0.6, often making key saves. However, their high-danger save percentage of .810 suggests they can be beaten by quality chances, which Loko-76 will aim to exploit.
Tactical Themes
MHC Spartak MAH will aim to leverage their speed and skill with a relentless forecheck and quick breakouts. Loko-76 will counter with a suffocating neutral-zone trap and strong defensive zone coverage, looking to frustrate Spartak's offense and capitalize on counter-attacks. The team that wins the puck battles in the defensive zone will likely control the game's tempo.
Pressure Moments
MHC Spartak MAH has shown a tendency to push hard in the third period when trailing, often generating late-game offense. However, they can be susceptible to defensive breakdowns under sustained pressure. Loko-76 is adept at protecting leads, relying on their structured defense and strong goaltending, and has a solid record in overtime and shootouts, demonstrating composure in critical moments.
Form and Head to Head
- Loko-76: W W OTL L W
- MHC Spartak MAH: L W L OTL W

Previous Meetings
- 22.08.2026World: Club FriendlyMHC Spartak MAH5 - 4Loko-76
- 11.08.2026World: Club FriendlyLoko-763 - 2MHC Spartak MAH
Head-to-head encounters between Loko-76 and MHC Spartak MAH have historically been competitive, often decided by special teams play. Loko-76 has often frustrated Spartak's offense with their disciplined defensive system. The last five games have seen an average of 5.3 total goals, with Loko-76 holding a slight 3-2 advantage. Discipline will be a key determinant in this rivalry.
Key Stats
- 53.0%Corsi For % (Even Strength)49.0%
- 52.5%Fenwick For % (Even Strength)48.5%
- 3.05Expected Goals For/602.70
- 2.95Expected Goals Against/602.40
- 907Save Percentage917
- 0.6Goals Saved Above Expected1.1
- 21.5%Power Play %18.0%
- 77.0%Penalty Kill %84.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 53.0%Corsi For %49.0%
- 52.5%Fenwick For %48.5%
- 3.05xG For2.70
- 2.95xG Against2.40
- 90.7%Save %91.7%
- 0.6Goals Saved Above Exp.1.1
Verdict
This MHL game pits Spartak MAH's offensive flair against Loko-76's defensive mastery. While Spartak can generate offense, Loko-76's ability to suppress shots and rely on elite goaltending gives them a slight edge. Expect a disciplined, low-scoring affair, with Loko-76 likely grinding out a victory through strong defensive play and timely saves.
FAQ
What are MHC Spartak MAH's offensive strengths?+
MHC Spartak MAH boasts a Corsi For Percentage of 53.0% and an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.05 per 60 minutes, indicating a high volume of quality scoring chances, often from quick transitions.
How does Loko-76 perform defensively?+
Loko-76 is defensively solid, limiting opponents to a Corsi Against Percentage of 47.0% and an Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.40 per 60 minutes, effectively suppressing high-danger opportunities.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org