Mora 1-2 Vasteras: Result, 25 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 6.1.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerVasteras · 58%
- Expected Goals6.1
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 25 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This HockeyAllsvenskan fixture pits Vasteras against Mora on August 25, 2026. Both teams are vying for crucial early-season points in what promises to be a competitive league campaign. Vasteras, known for its disciplined defensive play, will look to stifle Mora's potent offense. Mora, on the other hand, aims to leverage its scoring depth and high-paced attack to secure a road victory. The match carries significant weight as both clubs seek to establish their identity and climb the standings, making this a compelling contest for fans and analysts alike.
The game is anticipated to be a clash of styles: Mora's aggressive, high-volume offense against Vasteras's more conservative, structured defensive approach. Mora will likely push the pace, seeking to generate numerous shot attempts and high-danger chances. Vasteras will counter by attempting to slow the game down, clog the neutral zone, and rely on strong goaltending and opportunistic counter-attacks. Expect a physical battle, with special teams likely to be a deciding factor in a potentially tight affair.
- Mora leads in 5v5 Fenwick For% (53.5%) and Expected Goals For (3.20 xGF/60), demonstrating superior offensive generation.
- Vasteras excels defensively, allowing only 2.50 xGA/60, focusing on limiting high-quality chances.
- Mora's power play (23.0%) is a significant threat, outperforming Vasteras's (19.5%).
- Vasteras's goaltender has a strong .915 SV% and +2.8 GSAx, providing a crucial advantage in net.
- Both teams exhibit a willingness to shoot, with Mora averaging over 65 shot attempts per 60 minutes.
- Special teams efficiency will be a critical determinant, especially Mora's power play against Vasteras's penalty kill.
Offense Preview
Mora boasts a formidable offense, evidenced by their 53.5% Fenwick For% at 5v5 and an impressive 3.20 expected goals for (xGF) per 60 minutes. They excel at generating high-danger scoring chances and maintaining sustained pressure in the offensive zone. Their power play is particularly dangerous, converting at 23.0%. Vasteras's offense is more modest, with an xGF/60 of 2.75, often relying on quick transitions and capitalizing on defensive errors rather than sustained zone time. Their power play operates at 19.5%.
Defense Preview
Vasteras's defensive system is a key strength, designed to limit quality scoring opportunities. They allow only 2.50 expected goals against (xGA) per 60 minutes at 5v5, showcasing their ability to suppress high-danger chances. Their penalty kill is robust, operating at 84.0%. Mora's defense, while capable, can be more susceptible to odd-man rushes due to their aggressive offensive posture, reflected in their 2.80 xGA/60. Their penalty kill is solid at 80.5%, but faces a tough test against Vasteras's opportunistic power play.
Goalie Impact
Vasteras's goaltender is a significant asset, boasting a .915 save percentage and a +2.8 goals saved above expected (GSAx). This strong performance is crucial for their defensive-minded strategy. Mora's netminder has a .908 save percentage and +0.2 GSAx, indicating average but reliable play. The ability of Vasteras's goalie to steal a game will be paramount against Mora's high-powered offense, potentially neutralizing Mora's shot volume advantage.
Tactical Themes
Mora will likely employ an aggressive 2-1-2 forecheck to pressure Vasteras's defensemen and force turnovers. Their offense thrives on quick puck movement and creating chaos in front of the net. Vasteras will counter with a tight 1-3-1 neutral-zone trap, aiming to slow Mora's transition game and force them to dump the puck. Their offensive strategy often involves quick breakouts and capitalizing on odd-man rushes.
Pressure Moments
Mora has a strong track record in closing out games, often finding another gear in the third period to secure victories. They are comfortable in overtime and shootouts, leveraging their skilled forwards. Vasteras, while defensively sound, can sometimes struggle to generate offense when trailing late, putting immense pressure on their goaltender. Their ability to respond to adversity will be key.
Form and Head to Head
- Vasteras: L W W OTL L
- Mora: W W L W OTL
Previous Meetings
- 01.09.2026World: Club FriendlyVasteras1 - 5Mora
- 25.08.2026World: Club FriendlyMora1 - 2Vasteras
- 25.09.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanMora6 - 3Vasteras
- 04.03.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanMora0 - 0Vasteras
- 02.01.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanMora5 - 3Vasteras
Head-to-head encounters between Vasteras and Mora have often been high-scoring affairs, with an average of 6.0 goals per game in their last five meetings. Mora has held the upper hand recently, winning four of the last five matchups, often by exploiting Vasteras's defensive lapses. These games typically feature a fast pace and numerous power-play opportunities, highlighting the offensive capabilities of both teams.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 49.0%
- Corsi For % (Away): 52.5%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 48.8%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 53.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.75
- Expected Goals For (Away): 3.20
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.50
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.80
- Save Percentage (Home): .915
- Save Percentage (Away): .908
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +2.8
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): +0.2
- Power Play % (Home): 19.5%
- Power Play % (Away): 23.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Home): 84.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Away): 80.5%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 49.0%Corsi For %53.0%
- 49.0%Fenwick For %54.0%
- 2.75xG For3.20
- 2.50xG Against2.80
- 91.5%Save %90.8%
- 2.8Goals Saved Above Exp.0.2
Verdict
Mora's offensive firepower and ability to generate high-quality chances give them a distinct advantage in this matchup. While Vasteras's strong defense and goaltending will keep them in the game, Mora's consistent scoring threat and effective power play are likely to be the difference-makers. Expect Mora to push the pace and ultimately secure a victory on the road.
FAQ
What is Corsi in hockey analytics?+
Corsi measures all shot attempts (shots on goal, missed shots, blocked shots) for and against a team while a player is on the ice. It's a proxy for puck possession and territorial advantage.
What are Expected Goals (xG)?+
Expected Goals (xG) is a metric that assigns a probability to every shot attempt being a goal, based on factors like shot location, type, and pre-shot movement. It helps evaluate shot quality and offensive/defensive performance.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org