Norrtalje 3-1 Enkoping: Result, 3 Sept 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.6.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerNorrtalje · 53%
- Expected Goals5.6
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 18:00
Match Preview
This Swedish hockey encounter features Norrtalje hosting Enkoping, a game that could set the tone for both teams' early season aspirations. Norrtalje, playing in front of their home crowd, will aim to leverage their disciplined system. Enkoping, known for their aggressive offensive style, will look to challenge Norrtalje's defensive structure. This match is expected to be a tactical affair, with both teams vying for crucial points in the league standings.
The Norrtalje vs Enkoping matchup is anticipated to be a clash of offensive philosophies. Norrtalje often plays a more structured, defensive-minded game, relying on strong goaltending and opportunistic scoring. Enkoping, conversely, is known for its high-octane offense, generating significant shot volume and creating numerous scoring chances. The game's outcome will likely depend on whether Norrtalje can contain Enkoping's attack and if Enkoping can break through Norrtalje's disciplined defense.
- Enkoping holds a significant advantage in Corsi For% (54.0% vs 47.5%) and expected goals for (3.20 vs 2.70).
- Norrtalje's defense is superior, with a lower expected goals against (2.60) compared to Enkoping (3.10).
- Norrtalje's penalty kill (85.0%) is significantly better than Enkoping's (77.0%).
- Norrtalje's goaltender has an excellent GSAx (0.85), while Enkoping's is negative (-0.30).
- Enkoping's power play (23.0%) is more effective than Norrtalje's (18.5%).
Offense Preview
Enkoping's offense is built on generating a high volume of shot attempts, reflected in their impressive Corsi For% of 54.0%. They consistently create dangerous scoring opportunities, leading to an expected goals for (xGF) of 3.20 per game. Their power play is a potent weapon, converting at 23.0%. Norrtalje, while not matching Enkoping's shot volume (Corsi For% 47.5%), focuses on shot quality and efficiency. Their xGF stands at 2.70, indicating a reliance on creating high-danger chances through smart puck movement and quick releases. Their power play operates at 18.5%.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Norrtalje prioritizes shot suppression and limiting high-danger chances, resulting in a Corsi Against% of 46.0% and a solid expected goals against (xGA) of 2.60. Their penalty kill is a strength, operating at an excellent 85.0%. Enkoping's defensive approach is more aggressive, aiming to create turnovers, but this can sometimes lead to more open play. Their Corsi Against% is 52.5%, and their xGA is 3.10, suggesting they concede more quality chances. Enkoping's penalty kill is a concern, currently at 77.0%.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a key differentiator. Norrtalje's netminder has been a consistent performer, boasting a .918 Save Percentage and a strong 0.85 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx). This elite performance is crucial given their team's offensive output. Enkoping's goaltender, while capable, has a .902 Save Percentage and a -0.30 GSAx, indicating they are performing below expectation and often exposed by defensive breakdowns. A strong performance from Norrtalje's goalie could shut down Enkoping's potent offense.
Tactical Themes
Norrtalje will likely employ a tight defensive zone structure, focusing on blocking shots and clearing the front of the net, aiming to frustrate Enkoping's high-volume attack. Their neutral-zone defense will be passive, designed to slow down Enkoping's rushes. Enkoping will counter with an aggressive forecheck and a relentless cycle game in the offensive zone, looking to create chaos and generate high-danger chances. They will also prioritize quick breakouts to maintain offensive pressure.
Pressure Moments
Norrtalje has demonstrated strong composure in close games, often relying on their disciplined defense and goaltending to protect leads in the third period. Their overtime performance is solid. Enkoping, while offensively potent, can sometimes become undisciplined when trailing, leading to penalties. Their ability to perform in shootouts is inconsistent, often depending on individual skill rather than a cohesive strategy.
Form and Head to Head
- Norrtalje: W W L OTL W
- Enkoping: L W OTL L W
Previous Meetings
- 16.09.2026World: Club FriendlyEnkoping2 - 5Norrtalje
- 03.09.2026World: Club FriendlyNorrtalje3 - 1Enkoping
- 11.01.2026Sweden: HockeyEttan NorraNorrtalje4 - 1Enkoping
- 05.11.2025Sweden: HockeyEttan NorraEnkoping3 - 1Norrtalje
Historically, matches between Norrtalje and Enkoping have often been high-scoring affairs, particularly when Enkoping's offense is clicking. Norrtalje has found success when they can slow the game down and force Enkoping into perimeter shots. Recent trends suggest that Norrtalje's disciplined defense has started to gain an edge, especially on home ice. Expect a game where special teams and goaltending will heavily influence the final score.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 47.5%
- Corsi For % (Away): 54.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 47.0%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 53.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.70
- Expected Goals For (Away): 3.20
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.60
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 3.10
- Save Percentage (Home): 0.918
- Save Percentage (Away): 0.902
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): 0.85
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -0.30
- Power Play % (Home): 18.5%
- Power Play % (Away): 23.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Home): 85.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Away): 77.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 47.5%Corsi For %54.0%
- 47.0%Fenwick For %53.5%
- 2.70xG For3.20
- 2.60xG Against3.10
- 91.8%Save %90.2%
- 0.8Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.3
Verdict
This match is a classic offense-vs-defense battle. Enkoping's high-powered offense will test Norrtalje's disciplined defense and elite goaltending. While Enkoping generates more shots and expected goals, Norrtalje's superior defensive metrics and goaltending give them a slight edge. Expect a tight, competitive game where special teams and netminding will be crucial. Norrtalje's defensive solidity is likely to prevail.
FAQ
Which team has the higher expected goals for (xGF)?+
Enkoping has a higher expected goals for (xGF) of 3.20 per game compared to Norrtalje's 2.70.
How does Norrtalje's goaltending compare?+
Norrtalje's goaltender boasts a .918 Save Percentage and a strong 0.85 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), indicating elite performance.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org