Nybro 9-2 Vimmerby: Result, 27 Aug 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We project a high-scoring game, with an expected total goals of 6.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerNybro · 70%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line65%
- Under Goals Line35%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 27 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This HockeyEttan fixture sees Vimmerby travel to face Nybro, a crucial early-season test for both squads. Nybro, often a strong contender, aims to assert dominance on home ice, leveraging their offensive firepower. Vimmerby, meanwhile, is looking to tighten up their defensive game and find consistency, hoping to upset a formidable opponent. The match promises an intense battle for valuable points in the league standings.
The Vimmerby-Nybro matchup is anticipated to be an up-tempo affair, with Nybro likely dictating the pace. Nybro thrives on generating high shot volumes and creating numerous scoring chances through aggressive forechecking and quick transitions. Vimmerby tends to play a more reactive game, often absorbing pressure and looking for counter-attack opportunities. The game's flow will largely depend on Vimmerby's ability to contain Nybro's relentless offense.
- Nybro boasts a dominant Corsi For percentage of 54.0%, showcasing superior puck control.
- Vimmerby's defense struggles, reflected in their expected goals against of 3.05.
- Nybro's goaltending is a significant asset with a GSAx of +0.9.
- Nybro generates a high volume of high-danger scoring chances.
- Special teams will be crucial, with Nybro's power play being a major threat.
Offense Preview
Nybro's offense is a significant strength, evidenced by their impressive Corsi For percentage of 54.0% and a robust expected goals for (xGF) of 3.10 per game. They consistently put pucks on net and create high-danger chances. Vimmerby's offense has been less potent, with an xGF of 2.30, often struggling to sustain offensive zone pressure and relying more on individual efforts rather than systemic generation.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Nybro has shown solid shot suppression, with an expected goals against (xGA) of 2.45, indicating a well-structured defensive system. Vimmerby, however, has faced challenges in their own end, allowing an xGA of 3.05, suggesting vulnerabilities in their defensive coverage and an increased propensity to give up quality scoring chances. Their penalty kill will be under immense pressure against Nybro's power play.
Goalie Impact
Nybro's goaltender has been a reliable performer, boasting a .918 save percentage and a strong Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.9, providing a crucial backbone. Vimmerby's netminder has been under more duress, with a .900 save percentage and a GSAx of -0.5, indicating they will need to be at their absolute best to keep their team in the game against Nybro's potent attack.
Tactical Themes
Nybro will likely employ an aggressive, high-pressure forecheck to force turnovers and establish offensive zone presence. Their neutral-zone strategy focuses on quick transitions and generating odd-man rushes. Vimmerby will aim for a more conservative approach, prioritizing defensive structure and looking to capitalize on counter-attacks. Expect Nybro to dominate possession and cycle the puck effectively.
Pressure Moments
Nybro has demonstrated a strong ability to close out games and perform under pressure, often extending leads in the third period. Vimmerby has shown resilience but can sometimes falter when facing sustained pressure in tight games. Their ability to execute in crucial moments, especially defensively, will be paramount.
Form and Head to Head
- Vimmerby: L OTL W L L
- Nybro: W W OTL W L

Previous Meetings
- 01.09.2026World: Club FriendlyVimmerby3 - 4Nybro
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyNybro9 - 2Vimmerby
- 18.09.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanNybro7 - 6Vimmerby
- 11.09.2025World: Club FriendlyNybro2 - 0Vimmerby
- 09.01.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanVimmerby0 - 3Nybro
Head-to-head encounters between Vimmerby and Nybro have often favored Nybro, especially on home ice. These games tend to be higher-scoring, reflecting Nybro's offensive capabilities and Vimmerby's defensive struggles in past matchups. Special teams play, particularly Nybro's power play, has historically been a deciding factor.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Vimmerby): 47.0%
- Corsi For % (Nybro): 54.0%
- Expected Goals For (Vimmerby): 2.30
- Expected Goals For (Nybro): 3.10
- Expected Goals Against (Vimmerby): 3.05
- Expected Goals Against (Nybro): 2.45
- Save Percentage (Vimmerby): .900
- Save Percentage (Nybro): .918
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Vimmerby): -0.5
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Nybro): +0.9
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 54.0%Corsi For %47.0%
- 53.5%Fenwick For %46.5%
- 3.10xG For2.30
- 2.45xG Against3.05
- 91.8%Save %90.0%
- 0.9Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.5
Verdict
Nybro holds a clear statistical advantage in this matchup, driven by their potent offense and solid defensive metrics. While Vimmerby will look to disrupt, Nybro's ability to generate and suppress shots makes them strong favorites. Expect Nybro to control the game's tempo and secure a decisive victory.
FAQ
What are Nybro's offensive strengths?+
Nybro's offense is characterized by a high Corsi For percentage (54.0%) and strong expected goals for (xGF) of 3.10, indicating their ability to generate high-volume, high-quality scoring chances through aggressive play.
How does Vimmerby's defense perform?+
Vimmerby has struggled defensively, allowing an expected goals against (xGA) of 3.05, suggesting vulnerabilities in their defensive zone coverage and a tendency to concede quality scoring opportunities.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org