Oberthurgau 3-5 Bulach: Result, 29 Aug 2026
Oberthurgau
3
vs
Bulach
5
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
Oberthurgau
3:5
Bulach
Head to Head
Oberthurgau
0
Draws
2
3 played
Bulach
1
0%33%
Previous Meetings
29.08.2026World: Club Friendly
Oberthurgau
3 - 5
Bulach07.02.2026Switzerland: MyHockey League
Bulach
0 - 0
Oberthurgau10.12.2025Switzerland: MyHockey League
Oberthurgau
0 - 0
BulachFinal Result
Oberthurgau3 - 5Bulach
Contents
Our Prediction
OberthurgauBulach
49%51%
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerBulach · 51%
- Expected Goals5.4
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sat 29 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 19:15
Match Preview
Oberthurgau faces off against Bulach on August 29, 2026, in an important matchup designed to test the tactical depth of both organizations. Oberthurgau enters this game with a balanced tactical profile, focusing on structured zone entries and disciplined defensive positioning. Bulach arrives with an energetic, transition-heavy style that aims to catch opponents napping with fast breakaways and high-danger scoring chances. This match preview evaluates advanced metrics including Corsi, Fenwick, expected goals, and goaltending efficiency to provide a comprehensive look at how this competitive fixture will unfold on the ice.
The tactical matchup highlights Bulach's fast-paced transition offense against Oberthurgau's structured positional defense. Oberthurgau will attempt to control the pace through methodical puck possession, while Bulach seeks to inject speed and force turnovers in the neutral zone.
["Transition Play: Bulach holds an advantage in rush offense and transition speed.", "Puck Control: Oberthurgau dominates possession metrics through sustained cycling.", "Expected Goals: Bulach edges out in high-danger chance generation.", "Defensive Discipline: Oberthurgau ranks higher in shot suppression.", "Special Teams: Both teams display comparable power-play efficiencies."]
Offense Preview
Bulach's offensive strategy revolves around speed, generating strong expected goals numbers through high-danger rush chances and quick puck movement. Their power play is dynamic, utilizing active point movement to create passing lanes. Oberthurgau relies on cycling and establishing offensive zone presence, grinding down opponents with heavy shot volume and net-front traffic.
Defense Preview
Oberthurgau employs a conservative defensive structure that minimizes odd-man rushes and suppresses opponent scoring chances effectively. Their penalty kill is disciplined and organized. Bulach plays a more aggressive defensive style, occasionally sacrificing defensive zone positioning to create counter-attacking turnovers.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will play a vital role, with Bulach's netminder needing to maintain sharp focus against Oberthurgau's cycle game. Oberthurgau's goaltender provides steady positioning and rebound control, supporting a defensive corps that limits high-danger looks.
Tactical Themes
The core tactical battle is neutral-zone control. If Oberthurgau limits Bulach's transition game, they can control the tempo. If Bulach breaks through with speed, they will dictate the scoring pattern.
Pressure Moments
Bulach manages pressure by accelerating the game and pushing for insurance goals, whereas Oberthurgau locks down defensively to protect narrow leads in the final minutes.
Form and Head to Head
Oberthurgau: L - W - W - L - OTLBulach: W - L - W - W - W
Oberthurgau
1
Draws
2
Last 4
Bulach
1
25%25%
Previous Meetings
- 29.08.2026World: Club FriendlyOberthurgau3 - 5Bulach
- 07.02.2026Switzerland: MyHockey LeagueBulach0 - 0Oberthurgau
- 10.12.2025Switzerland: MyHockey LeagueOberthurgau0 - 0Bulach
- 25.10.2025Switzerland: MyHockey LeagueBulach3 - 6Oberthurgau
Head-to-head matchups show competitive games with even splits over recent seasons. Scoring patterns tend to favor moderate goal totals, with special teams often deciding the outcome in tight third periods.
Key Stats
Corsi For %: 49.5% vs 50.5%Fenwick For %: 49.2% vs 50.8%Expected Goals For: 2.70 vs 2.95Save Percentage: 91.0% vs 91.6%Goals Saved Above Expected: +2.0 vs +3.1
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
OberthurgauBulach
- 49.5%Corsi For %50.5%
- 49.2%Fenwick For %50.8%
- 2.70xG For2.95
- 2.95xG Against2.70
- 91.0%Save %91.6%
- 2.0Goals Saved Above Exp.3.1
Verdict
This matchup features a classic battle between Bulach's transition speed and Oberthurgau's structured possession game. Bulach's slight edge in expected goals makes them the narrow favorite in what promises to be an entertaining contest.
FAQ
Who is favored in Oberthurgau vs Bulach?+
Bulach holds a razor-thin edge based on transition efficiency and expected goals.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org