Ostersund 1-5 Mora: Result, 12 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.5, suggesting a moderate-scoring affair.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerMora · 55%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line48%
- Under Goals Line52%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Wed 12 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This highly anticipated matchup pits Mora against Ostersund in what promises to be a compelling ice hockey contest. Both teams are vying for crucial points in the early stages of the season, with Mora looking to establish their offensive dominance and Ostersund aiming to solidify their defensive structure. The game's outcome could significantly impact their respective standings, setting the tone for their campaigns. Expect a tactical battle where efficiency in shot generation and goaltending will be paramount.
The clash between Mora and Ostersund is projected to be a fascinating study in contrasting styles. Mora typically favors an up-tempo, possession-based game, emphasizing sustained offensive zone pressure and high shot volume. Conversely, Ostersund often adopts a more disciplined, counter-attacking approach, prioritizing defensive solidity and opportunistic scoring. This stylistic divergence suggests a game that could fluctuate between periods of intense offensive zone cycling by Mora and swift, dangerous transitions from Ostersund. The team that dictates the pace and imposes its preferred style will likely gain a significant advantage.
- Mora boasts a superior Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 53.2%, indicating strong puck possession.
- Ostersund exhibits excellent shot suppression with a Corsi Against Percentage (CA%) of 47.8%.
- Mora's Expected Goals For (xGF) is 3.15, suggesting a potent offense.
- Ostersund's goaltender has a strong Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.5.
- Both teams have effective penalty kills, with Ostersund at 83.5% and Mora at 80.5%.
- The game is likely to feature a contrast between Mora's volume shooting and Ostersund's quality defense.
Offense Preview
Mora's offense is characterized by its ability to generate a high volume of shots, boasting a Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 53.2% and an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.15 per game. They excel at creating high-danger scoring chances, particularly off the cycle and through effective net-front presence. Their power play operates at a respectable 21.5%, often capitalizing on quick puck movement and precise shooting. Ostersund, while not as prolific in raw shot volume, focuses on shot quality, with an xGF of 2.85, often converting fewer shots into more dangerous opportunities. Their power play is less consistent at 18.0% but can be dangerous when given space.
Defense Preview
Ostersund's defensive system is built on strong shot suppression, evidenced by their Corsi Against Percentage (CA%) of 47.8% and an Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 2.60 per game. They are adept at limiting opponents' high-danger chances through tight gap control and aggressive puck pursuit in their own zone. Their penalty kill is a strength, operating at an impressive 83.5%. Mora's defense, while solid, shows a slightly higher xGA of 2.90, indicating they concede more quality chances. Their penalty kill is effective at 80.5%, relying on active sticks and strong goaltending to mitigate threats.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor. Mora's primary netminder has posted a .912 Save Percentage (SV%) and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.8, demonstrating reliability in key moments. Ostersund's goaltender, however, has been exceptional, with a .918 SV% and an outstanding GSAx of +1.5, often bailing out the team on high-danger opportunities. The ability of Ostersund's goalie to consistently make crucial saves could be the difference-maker against Mora's high-volume attack, potentially frustrating their offensive efforts and shifting momentum.
Tactical Themes
Mora will likely employ an aggressive forecheck to disrupt Ostersund's breakout and establish offensive zone time, focusing on cycle offense to generate high-danger chances. Ostersund, conversely, will prioritize a disciplined neutral-zone trap to limit Mora's speed through the middle, aiming for quick transitions and rush offense opportunities. Expect Ostersund to collapse defensively in their own zone, forcing Mora to shoot from the perimeter, while Mora will try to exploit any defensive lapses with quick passes to the slot.
Pressure Moments
Mora has shown resilience in close games, often finding ways to score late or in overtime, indicating strong composure under pressure. They tend to maintain their offensive structure even when trailing. Ostersund, while defensively sound, can sometimes struggle to generate offense when behind, relying heavily on their goaltender to keep them in games. In third-period situations with a lead, Ostersund is adept at shutting down opponents, while Mora prefers to continue pushing offensively, which can sometimes lead to counter-attack opportunities for their rivals.
Form and Head to Head
- Mora: W W L OTL W
- Ostersund: L W W L OTL
Previous Meetings
- 09.09.2026World: Club FriendlyMora3 - 1Ostersund
- 12.08.2026World: Club FriendlyOstersund1 - 5Mora
- 18.09.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanOstersund5 - 4Mora
- 21.08.2025World: Club FriendlyOstersund1 - 3Mora
- 29.12.2025Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanOstersund1 - 2Mora
Historically, matchups between Mora and Ostersund have been tightly contested, often decided by a single goal. Recent head-to-head encounters suggest a slight edge for Mora in terms of overall offensive output, but Ostersund has frequently managed to keep scores low, indicating their defensive prowess. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 5.2, suggesting a tendency towards lower-scoring affairs, especially when Ostersund's defensive system is fully engaged. Special teams have also played a significant role in past outcomes.
Key Stats
- Mora Corsi For %: 53.2%
- Ostersund Corsi For %: 47.8%
- Mora Fenwick For %: 52.5%
- Ostersund Fenwick For %: 48.5%
- Mora Expected Goals For: 3.15
- Ostersund Expected Goals For: 2.85
- Mora Expected Goals Against: 2.90
- Ostersund Expected Goals Against: 2.60
- Mora Save %: .912
- Ostersund Save %: .918
- Mora Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.8
- Ostersund Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.5
- Mora Power Play %: 21.5%
- Ostersund Power Play %: 18.0%
- Mora Penalty Kill %: 80.5%
- Ostersund Penalty Kill %: 83.5%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.0%Corsi For %53.0%
- 49.0%Fenwick For %53.0%
- 2.85xG For3.15
- 2.60xG Against2.90
- 91.8%Save %91.2%
- 1.5Goals Saved Above Exp.0.8
Verdict
This match presents a classic battle of offensive volume versus defensive efficiency. Mora's ability to generate consistent pressure and quality chances will test Ostersund's disciplined defense and stellar goaltending. The key to victory will lie in Mora's capacity to break through Ostersund's defensive shell and Ostersund's effectiveness in capitalizing on limited offensive opportunities. Expect a tight, low-to-medium scoring affair where special teams could prove decisive.
FAQ
What are Mora's offensive strengths?+
Mora excels in generating high shot volume (53.2% Corsi For) and quality scoring chances, with an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.15 per game.
How strong is Ostersund's defense?+
Ostersund's defense is characterized by strong shot suppression (47.8% Corsi Against) and an effective penalty kill (83.5%), limiting opponents' high-danger chances.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org