Ostersund 7-3 Sundsvall: Result, 3 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.8. Special teams will be crucial in determining the outcome.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerOstersund · 55%
- Expected Goals5.8
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This regional rivalry in Swedish hockey sees Ostersund host Sundsvall in what promises to be a competitive fixture. Both teams are looking to gain an early foothold in the league standings. Ostersund, with the home-ice advantage, will aim to impose their fast-paced game. Sundsvall, known for their disciplined approach, will seek to disrupt Ostersund's rhythm and capitalize on any opportunities. This match is crucial for both teams as they navigate the initial phase of the season.
The Ostersund vs Sundsvall matchup is anticipated to be a high-paced affair, with both teams showing a willingness to push the tempo. Ostersund thrives on generating offense through quick transitions and an aggressive forecheck, often leading to high shot volumes. Sundsvall, while also capable of playing fast, tends to be more selective with their offensive zone entries, focusing on creating quality chances rather than sheer volume. The game could become a back-and-forth battle, with special teams likely playing a decisive role.
- Ostersund leads in Corsi For% (52.0% vs 49.5%), indicating higher shot volume.
- Sundsvall has a slightly better expected goals against (2.75) compared to Ostersund (2.90).
- Ostersund's power play (21.0%) is marginally more effective than Sundsvall's (19.5%).
- Sundsvall's penalty kill (84.0%) is superior to Ostersund's (81.0%).
- Sundsvall's goaltender has a positive GSAx (0.40), while Ostersund's is negative (-0.15).
Offense Preview
Ostersund's offense is characterized by its relentless pursuit of the puck and high shot volume, reflected in their Corsi For% of 52.0%. They generate a healthy expected goals for (xGF) of 3.05 per game, often creating scoring chances from the slot. Their power play is a significant threat, converting at 21.0%. Sundsvall, while having a slightly lower Corsi For% of 49.5%, is efficient with their opportunities, boasting an xGF of 2.80. They excel at creating high-danger chances through structured offensive zone play and quick puck movement, with a power play efficiency of 19.5%.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Ostersund employs an active defense that aims to break up plays in the neutral zone, resulting in a Corsi Against% of 48.0%. However, their expected goals against (xGA) of 2.90 suggests some vulnerability to quality chances. Their penalty kill is decent at 81.0%. Sundsvall focuses on a more conservative defensive structure, prioritizing shot blocking and limiting access to the net. Their Corsi Against% is 50.5%, but they manage to keep their xGA at 2.75, indicating good shot quality suppression. Sundsvall's penalty kill is a strong point, operating at 84.0%.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be pivotal in this high-paced contest. Ostersund's starting netminder has a .908 Save Percentage and a -0.15 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), indicating room for improvement in consistency. They will need to be sharp against Sundsvall's quality chances. Sundsvall's goaltender, on the other hand, has been a standout performer, boasting a .912 Save Percentage and a positive 0.40 GSAx. Their ability to make key saves, especially on high-danger opportunities, could be the difference-maker in a tight game.
Tactical Themes
Ostersund will likely employ a high-pressure forecheck to force turnovers and generate offense off the rush. Their neutral-zone strategy will focus on aggressive puck pursuit to maintain offensive zone time. Sundsvall will counter with a more disciplined defensive structure, aiming to limit Ostersund's speed through the neutral zone and force them into perimeter shots. Offensively, Sundsvall will look for quick passes and net-front presence to create high-danger scoring chances.
Pressure Moments
Ostersund has shown a tendency to play aggressively in the third period, whether protecting a lead or chasing a deficit, which can sometimes lead to open play. Their overtime performance is inconsistent. Sundsvall, known for their discipline, tends to maintain their structure in close games, relying on their goaltender and penalty kill to secure wins. They are generally more reliable in shootout situations due to their skilled forwards.
Form and Head to Head
- Ostersund: W L W OTL W
- Sundsvall: L W W L OTL
Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026World: Club FriendlyOstersund7 - 3Sundsvall
- 14.09.2022World: Club FriendlyOstersund5 - 0Sundsvall
- 03.11.2021Sweden: HockeyEttan NorraSundsvall2 - 1Ostersund
- 20.10.2021Sweden: HockeyEttan NorraOstersund5 - 3Sundsvall
- 12.12.2020Sweden: HockeyEttan NorraOstersund3 - 1Sundsvall
Head-to-head encounters between Ostersund and Sundsvall have historically been evenly matched, often resulting in one-goal games. Ostersund tends to dominate shot attempts, but Sundsvall's efficiency and strong goaltending have often kept them competitive. Scoring patterns suggest a tendency for both teams to trade goals, with special teams often breaking stalemates. Expect another closely fought battle where every goal will be hard-earned.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 52.0%
- Corsi For % (Away): 49.5%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 51.5%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 49.0%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 3.05
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.80
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.90
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.75
- Save Percentage (Home): 0.908
- Save Percentage (Away): 0.912
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): -0.15
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): 0.40
- Power Play % (Home): 21.0%
- Power Play % (Away): 19.5%
- Penalty Kill % (Home): 81.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Away): 84.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 52.0%Corsi For %49.5%
- 51.5%Fenwick For %49.0%
- 3.05xG For2.80
- 2.90xG Against2.75
- 90.8%Save %91.2%
- -0.1Goals Saved Above Exp.0.4
Verdict
This match presents a clash of offensive styles and defensive efficiencies. Ostersund's high-volume offense will test Sundsvall's disciplined defense and strong goaltending. While Ostersund has the home-ice advantage and higher shot generation, Sundsvall's superior goaltending and penalty kill could be the decisive factors. Expect a close, competitive game, potentially decided by a single goal or a special teams play.
FAQ
Which team has the better penalty kill?+
Sundsvall has a stronger penalty kill at 84.0% compared to Ostersund's 81.0%.
Who is the favored team in this match?+
Ostersund is slightly favored with a 55% probability of victory, largely due to home-ice advantage and higher shot volume.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org