Pardubice B 5-0 Kolin: Result, 6 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is projected at 5.5. Expect a competitive game with potential for late-game heroics.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerPardubice B · 54%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line51%
- Under Goals Line49%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 6 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 16:00
Match Preview
This league clash features Kolin traveling to face Pardubice B on August 6, 2026. Both teams are looking to establish early season dominance, with this matchup potentially setting the tone for their respective campaigns. The narrative revolves around Pardubice B's strong home ice advantage against Kolin's disciplined road game. Analytics suggest a tight contest where special teams could be the deciding factor, especially given the high-stakes nature of early-season points.
This contest is anticipated to be an up-tempo affair, with both teams preferring to push the pace. Pardubice B typically plays a more aggressive, forechecking style, aiming to generate turnovers high in the offensive zone. Kolin, conversely, often relies on a structured defensive system and quick counter-attacks. The stylistic clash promises an engaging battle for puck possession and territorial advantage.
- Kolin maintains a 51.5% Corsi For% at 5v5, indicating strong puck possession.
- Pardubice B boasts an xG/60 of 2.75, highlighting their offensive efficiency.
- Kolin's penalty kill operates at 81.5%, while Pardubice B's power play converts at 20.0%.
- Pardubice B's goaltender has a .815 High-Danger Save%, crucial for limiting prime scoring chances.
- Both teams exhibit a tendency for high shot volume, suggesting an active offensive zone presence.
Offense Preview
Kolin typically generates offense through a strong cycle game, aiming for high-danger chances from the slot. Their Corsi For% at 5v5 is around 51.5%, indicating consistent puck possession and shot generation. Pardubice B, conversely, thrives on rush chances and a potent power play, boasting an expected goals (xG) per 60 minutes of 2.75. Their ability to convert quick transitions into quality scoring opportunities will be crucial.
Defense Preview
Pardubice B employs an aggressive forecheck that aims to suppress opponent shot volume, reflected in their Fenwick Against per 60 minutes of 26.5. However, they can be susceptible to high-danger chances if their forecheck is bypassed. Kolin focuses on structured defensive zone coverage, limiting quality shots against, with an expected goals against (xGA) per 60 minutes of 2.45. Their penalty kill unit will be tested against Pardubice B's power play.
Goalie Impact
The goaltending matchup is pivotal. Kolin's netminder has shown a .910 Save Percentage, with a GSAA (Goals Saved Above Average) of +1.0 in recent outings, indicating solid performance. Pardubice B's goalie, while having a slightly lower overall save percentage at .905, excels in high-danger situations, posting a .815 High-Danger Save%. Their ability to make key saves will dictate the flow of the game.
Tactical Themes
Kolin will likely focus on a disciplined neutral-zone trap to slow Pardubice B's rush offense, transitioning quickly to a cycle-based attack. Pardubice B will aim to establish an aggressive forecheck, forcing turnovers and generating offense from sustained zone pressure. Special teams will be a critical tactical battle, with both coaches emphasizing power play execution and penalty kill discipline.
Pressure Moments
Pardubice B has shown resilience in close games, often finding ways to score in the third period. Kolin, however, has a strong record when holding a lead entering the final frame, demonstrating effective defensive shutdown capabilities. Overtime and shootouts have been evenly split between these two teams in past encounters, indicating a high level of composure under pressure from both sides.
Form and Head to Head
- Kolin: W W L OTL W
- Pardubice B: L W W OTL L
Previous Meetings
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlyKolin4 - 3Pardubice B
- 06.08.2026World: Club FriendlyPardubice B5 - 0Kolin
- 16.09.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaKolin0 - 3Pardubice B
- 21.08.2025World: Club FriendlyKolin3 - 2Pardubice B
- 21.02.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaKolin0 - 0Pardubice B
Historically, matchups between Kolin and Pardubice B have been closely contested, often decided by a single goal. The scoring patterns tend to be moderate, with an average of 5.5 goals per game in their last five encounters. Home ice advantage has played a significant role, with Pardubice B holding a slight edge in their own arena.
Key Stats
- Kolin Corsi For%: 51.5%
- Pardubice B Corsi For%: 49.0%
- Kolin Expected Goals For/60: 2.60
- Pardubice B Expected Goals For/60: 2.75
- Kolin Save Percentage: .910
- Pardubice B Save Percentage: .905
- Kolin Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.0
- Pardubice B Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.7
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 49.0%Corsi For %52.0%
- 49.0%Fenwick For %51.0%
- 2.75xG For2.60
- 2.65xG Against2.45
- 90.5%Save %91.0%
- 0.7Goals Saved Above Exp.1.0
Verdict
This matchup promises an exciting display of offensive talent and tactical discipline. While Pardubice B's aggressive forecheck and potent power play give them a slight edge, Kolin's structured defense and strong puck possession make them a formidable opponent. The game will likely be decided by goaltending performance and special teams efficiency.
FAQ
What is the expected pace of Kolin vs Pardubice B?+
This match is anticipated to be an up-tempo affair, with both teams preferring to push the pace and generate high shot volumes.
Which team has a stronger power play?+
Pardubice B boasts a potent power play, converting at 20.0%, which could be a key factor in the game.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org