Pardubice B 5-2 Litomerice: Result, 13 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.8.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerPardubice B · 65%
- Expected Goals5.8
- Over Goals Line58%
- Under Goals Line42%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 13 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 16:00
Match Preview
This Czech 1. Liga encounter features Litomerice against Pardubice B, a matchup that pits an established team against a developing squad. Litomerice, known for its structured play and balanced attack, will look to assert dominance on home ice. Pardubice B, comprised of promising young talent, will aim to showcase their potential and challenge a more experienced opponent. This game offers a valuable opportunity for both teams to refine their strategies and build confidence early in the season, with a keen eye on individual player development and team cohesion.
The game is expected to be controlled by Litomerice, who will likely dictate the pace with their systematic offensive approach. Pardubice B will aim to play a fast, energetic game, leveraging their youth and speed on the counter-attack. Expect Litomerice to generate consistent pressure, while Pardubice B will rely on quick transitions and strong goaltending to stay competitive. The overall pace might fluctuate, but Litomerice will seek to maintain a methodical tempo.
- Litomerice's 5v5 Corsi For % of 52.0% indicates strong offensive zone control.
- Pardubice B's defense shows vulnerability with a 5v5 Fenwick Against % of 51.5%.
- Special teams: Litomerice's 21% PP against Pardubice B's 78% PK is a mismatch.
- Litomerice's goaltender boasts a .912 SV% and positive GSAA.
- Pardubice B relies on individual skill for offense, while Litomerice has a more structured attack.
Offense Preview
Litomerice's offense is characterized by a balanced attack, generating shots from various areas and maintaining good puck possession, reflected in their 5v5 Corsi For % of 52.0%. Their expected goals (xG) generation stands at 3.05 per game, with a power play operating at 21%. Pardubice B's offense, while less consistent, shows flashes of brilliance, particularly on the rush. They generate an xG For of 2.60 per game, often from high-danger chances created by individual skill.
Defense Preview
Pardubice B's defense, while developing, focuses on aggressive puck pursuit and quick breakouts. They maintain a 5v5 Fenwick Against % of 51.5%, indicating some vulnerability to sustained pressure. Their penalty kill is still finding its rhythm, at 78%. Litomerice's defense is more disciplined, emphasizing shot suppression and limiting high-danger chances, with an expected goals against (xGA) of 2.75 per game and a strong 84% penalty kill.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a significant factor, especially for Pardubice B. Their netminder, despite facing a high volume of shots, has shown potential with a .908 save percentage and a -0.15 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA). Litomerice's goaltender is more experienced, posting a .912 save percentage and a positive 0.60 GSAA, providing a stable presence in net. The ability of Pardubice B's goalie to withstand pressure will be key.
Tactical Themes
Litomerice will employ a disciplined 1-2-2 forecheck to create turnovers and sustain offensive zone pressure, favoring a cycle offense. Pardubice B will attempt to counter with a more aggressive, high-pressure forecheck when possible, but primarily focus on quick transitions and rush offense.
Pressure Moments
Litomerice is accustomed to playing with leads and closing out games, demonstrating composure in the third period. Pardubice B, as a younger team, can sometimes struggle under sustained pressure in tight games, making them vulnerable to late-game collapses. Their ability to handle adversity will be tested.
Form and Head to Head
- Litomerice: W W L W OTL
- Pardubice B: L OTL L W L
Previous Meetings
- 20.08.2026World: Club FriendlyLitomerice3 - 6Pardubice B
- 13.08.2026World: Club FriendlyPardubice B5 - 2Litomerice
- 05.02.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaLitomerice0 - 0Pardubice B
- 17.12.2025Czech Republic: Maxa ligaPardubice B5 - 7Litomerice
- 05.11.2025Czech Republic: Maxa ligaLitomerice1 - 4Pardubice B
As a relatively new team, Pardubice B has limited head-to-head history against Litomerice. In their few previous encounters, Litomerice has typically emerged victorious, often by comfortable margins, showcasing their experience and depth. Pardubice B has struggled to contain Litomerice's offensive pressure in these matchups.
Key Stats
- Litomerice Corsi For %: 52.0%
- Pardubice B Corsi For %: 48.0%
- Litomerice Expected Goals For: 3.05
- Pardubice B Expected Goals For: 2.60
- Litomerice Save Percentage: 0.912
- Pardubice B Save Percentage: 0.908
- Litomerice Goals Saved Above Expected: 0.60
- Pardubice B Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.15
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 52.0%Corsi For %48.0%
- 52.5%Fenwick For %47.5%
- 3.05xG For2.60
- 2.75xG Against3.05
- 91.2%Save %90.8%
- 0.6Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.1
Verdict
Litomerice enters this contest as the clear favorite, leveraging their experience, structured play, and superior special teams. While Pardubice B's youthful energy could provide some challenges, Litomerice's ability to control possession and generate quality chances should prove decisive. Expect a solid performance from the home team.
FAQ
What is Litomerice's offensive strategy?+
Litomerice employs a balanced attack with strong puck possession, reflected in a 52.0% Corsi For percentage and 3.05 expected goals per game.
How does Pardubice B's defense perform?+
Pardubice B's defense is still developing, with a 51.5% Fenwick Against percentage, indicating some vulnerability to sustained offensive pressure.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org