Poprad 6-4 Katowice: Result, 18 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We anticipate a final score in the range of 3-2 or 4-2 in favor of Katowice, but Poprad's home-ice advantage could keep it close.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKatowice · 55%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line52%
- Under Goals Line48%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 18 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This international hockey fixture pits Katowice against Poprad, a clash that promises an intriguing battle of styles. Both teams are looking to establish early season momentum in what is anticipated to be a competitive campaign. Katowice, often lauded for its structured play, will aim to leverage its tactical discipline against a Poprad side known for its energetic, albeit sometimes inconsistent, approach. The early stages of the season are crucial for setting the tone, and securing a victory here could provide a significant psychological boost for either squad.
\nThe match is expected to be a tight affair, with both teams eager to showcase their improvements. Analytics suggest a nuanced contest where underlying metrics will play a key role in determining the outcome. Fans can anticipate a strategic battle, with special teams and goaltending likely to be pivotal factors.
This matchup is projected to be a moderately paced game, with Katowice likely attempting to control the tempo through sustained offensive zone pressure and a disciplined defensive structure. Poprad, conversely, may look to exploit transition opportunities and leverage their home-ice advantage to generate high-danger chances. The stylistic clash suggests that possession battles in the neutral zone will be critical, dictating which team can impose its preferred pace. Expect a grindy contest with moments of offensive flair, particularly if special teams come into play.
- Katowice holds a slight analytical edge with a 51.5% Corsi For %, indicating better overall shot attempt control.
- Poprad's defensive vulnerabilities are highlighted by their 2.95 expected goals against (xG Against).
- Katowice's power play (20.5%) is more efficient than Poprad's (18.0%), potentially swinging momentum.
- Goaltending favors Katowice, with their netminder boasting a positive +0.5 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx).
- Both teams exhibit moderate pace, suggesting a game with fewer wide-open chances.
Offense Preview
Katowice exhibits a respectable offensive profile, characterized by a balanced approach to shot generation. Their Corsi For % of 51.5% indicates a slight edge in overall shot attempts, translating to an expected goals (xG) For of 2.85 per game. They excel at generating mid-range scoring chances and possess a power play operating at 20.5%, capable of capitalizing on opponent penalties. Poprad's offense, while less dominant in raw volume (xG For of 2.60), often focuses on quality over quantity, seeking high-danger areas through quick puck movement and net-front presence.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Katowice demonstrates solid shot suppression, allowing an expected goals (xG) Against of 2.70, suggesting an ability to limit quality scoring opportunities. Their penalty kill unit is effective, boasting an 81.0% success rate. Poprad, however, has shown some vulnerabilities in their defensive zone coverage, reflected in a higher xG Against of 2.95. They tend to concede more high-danger chances, which could be exploited by Katowice's structured attack. Improving their defensive zone exits and neutral zone forecheck will be crucial for Poprad to mitigate Katowice's offensive pressure.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending could be a significant differentiator in this contest. Katowice's netminder has posted a solid .910 Save Percentage and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.5, indicating strong performance in critical situations. This provides a crucial backbone for their defensive system. Poprad's goaltending, with a .905 Save Percentage and a GSAx of -0.2, suggests they might be slightly underperforming expectations, potentially allowing more goals than an average netminder would given the quality of shots faced. A standout performance from Poprad's goalie will be essential to counter Katowice's offensive threats.
Tactical Themes
Katowice is expected to employ an aggressive forecheck, aiming to disrupt Poprad's breakout and generate turnovers in the offensive zone. Their neutral-zone defense will likely focus on clogging passing lanes and forcing dump-ins. Poprad, on the other hand, may prioritize a more conservative neutral zone trap, looking to counter-attack with speed. Expect Katowice to favor a cycle offense, working the puck down low, while Poprad might lean on rush offense to create quick scoring opportunities.
Pressure Moments
Katowice has historically shown composure in close games, often excelling in third-period situations when protecting a lead, largely due to their disciplined defensive structure and reliable goaltending. They have a strong record in overtime scenarios. Poprad, while capable of comebacks, can sometimes falter under sustained pressure in the final minutes, particularly if their goaltending isn't at its best. Their ability to handle high-leverage situations will be a key determinant if the game remains tight.
Form and Head to Head
- Katowice: W, L, W, OTL, W
- Poprad: L, W, L, L, W


Previous Meetings
- 20.08.2026World: Club FriendlyKatowice4 - 5Poprad
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlyPoprad6 - 4Katowice
- 04.09.2025World: Club FriendlyPoprad6 - 0Katowice
- 24.08.2024World: Club FriendlyKatowice0 - 4Poprad
Historically, matches between Katowice and Poprad have been closely contested, often decided by a single goal or in overtime. The scoring patterns typically lean towards defensive battles, with an average of 5.5 total goals per game in their last five encounters. Katowice holds a slight edge in recent head-to-head records, winning three of the last five meetings. Home-ice advantage has historically played a role, but Katowice has demonstrated an ability to win on the road against Poprad.
Key Stats
- Katowice Corsi For %: 51.5%
- Poprad Corsi For %: 49.0%
- Katowice Fenwick For %: 50.8%
- Poprad Fenwick For %: 48.5%
- Katowice Expected Goals For: 2.85
- Poprad Expected Goals For: 2.60
- Katowice Expected Goals Against: 2.70
- Poprad Expected Goals Against: 2.95
- Katowice Save %: .910
- Poprad Save %: .905
- Katowice Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.5
- Poprad Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 49.0%Corsi For %52.0%
- 49.0%Fenwick For %51.0%
- 2.60xG For2.85
- 2.95xG Against2.70
- 90.5%Save %91.0%
- -0.2Goals Saved Above Exp.0.5
Verdict
This match presents Katowice with an opportunity to assert their analytical superiority, particularly through their disciplined defense and more impactful goaltending. While Poprad's home-ice advantage and opportunistic offense cannot be discounted, Katowice's consistent underlying metrics and special teams efficiency position them as the more likely victor in what should be a competitive, tactical encounter.
FAQ
What are Katowice's offensive strengths?+
Katowice boasts a 51.5% Corsi For % and an expected goals (xG) For of 2.85, indicating strong shot generation and quality, complemented by a 20.5% power play.
How does Poprad's defense compare?+
Poprad shows vulnerabilities with an expected goals (xG) Against of 2.95, suggesting they concede more quality scoring chances than Katowice.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org