Poruba 6-1 Koprivnice: Result, 11 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the match is 4.8, suggesting a grind-it-out game.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerPoruba · 53%
- Expected Goals4.8
- Over Goals Line40%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 11 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
On August 11, 2026, Koprivnice will host Poruba in a league fixture that promises a clash of contrasting styles. Koprivnice is known for its disciplined, defensive-minded approach, often engaging in low-event hockey. Poruba, conversely, typically favors a more offensive, up-tempo game, aiming to generate high shot volumes. This match will be a test of Poruba's ability to break down a stout defense versus Koprivnice's capacity to contain a potent offense, with significant implications for their league standing.
This match is set to be a fascinating tactical battle. Koprivnice will likely try to impose a grind-it-out, low-event game, focusing on strong defensive zone coverage and limiting Poruba's scoring chances. Poruba, on the other hand, will push the pace, seeking to establish their offensive rhythm early and generate high shot volumes. The team that successfully dictates the tempo and style of play will have a significant advantage, making the neutral zone a critical battleground.
- Poruba leads in offensive generation with an xGF of 3.00 per 60 minutes, indicating a strong scoring threat.
- Koprivnice excels in defensive efficiency, boasting an xGA of 2.20 per 60 minutes, among the league's best.
- Special teams will be a key battle: Poruba's 22.0% power play against Koprivnice's robust 85.0% penalty kill.
- Koprivnice's goaltending has a significant edge with a +1.5 GSAx compared to Poruba's -1.0 GSAx.
- Koprivnice's low-event style contrasts sharply with Poruba's high-event approach, setting up a tactical clash.
Offense Preview
Poruba's offense is characterized by its high-event style and ability to generate numerous scoring opportunities. They boast a strong Corsi For % of 52.0% and an impressive expected goals for (xGF) of 3.00 per 60 minutes, indicating their consistent offensive threat. Their power play operates at a solid 22.0%. Koprivnice's offense is more conservative, with a 47.0% Corsi For % and an xGF of 2.30 per 60 minutes. They rely on opportunistic scoring and efficient finishing rather than overwhelming shot volume.
Defense Preview
Koprivnice's defensive structure is a hallmark of their team, emphasizing shot suppression and limiting high-danger chances. They maintain an excellent expected goals against (xGA) of 2.20 per 60 minutes, showcasing their ability to stifle opposing offenses. Their penalty kill is highly effective, operating at 85.0%. Poruba's defense, while capable, can sometimes be exposed due to their aggressive offensive posture, with an xGA of 2.80 per 60 minutes. Their penalty kill stands at 78.0%, an area they might look to improve.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a crucial factor in this contest. Koprivnice's netminder has been a standout, posting a .915 save percentage and an impressive +1.5 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), consistently providing stability. This strong performance is vital to their low-event defensive system. Poruba's goaltending has been less consistent, with a .900 save percentage and a GSAx of -1.0, suggesting they might be vulnerable to quality shots. The ability of Poruba's goalie to match Koprivnice's will be key.
Tactical Themes
Koprivnice will likely employ a suffocating neutral-zone trap and a tight defensive zone structure to limit Poruba's speed and shot attempts, aiming for a counter-attacking style. Poruba will focus on aggressive forechecking and quick puck movement to break down Koprivnice's defense, favoring a cycle offense and generating shots from high-danger areas. The team that wins the battle for space in the neutral zone will control the game's pace.
Pressure Moments
Koprivnice has demonstrated a strong ability to protect leads in the third period, relying on their disciplined defense and reliable goaltending. They are comfortable in close games and excel at shutting down opponents. Poruba, while capable of comebacks, can sometimes be vulnerable defensively when pushing for offense. Overtime and shootouts might favor Koprivnice's goaltending and structured approach.
Form and Head to Head
- Koprivnice: W W L W OTL
- Poruba: L W OTL W L
Previous Meetings
- 11.08.2026World: Club FriendlyPoruba6 - 1Koprivnice
- 08.08.2022World: Club FriendlyPoruba8 - 1Koprivnice
- 07.09.2021World: Club FriendlyKoprivnice0 - 8Poruba
- 03.08.2021World: Club FriendlyPoruba5 - 3Koprivnice
- 28.02.2018Czech-Republic: 2. Liga - EastKoprivnice5 - 1Poruba
Recent head-to-head matchups between Koprivnice and Poruba have often been characterized by Poruba's offensive pressure against Koprivnice's resilient defense. The last five meetings have seen an average of 5.2 total goals, with Koprivnice holding a slight edge in wins (3-2). Koprivnice has often frustrated Poruba's offense, while Poruba has found success by capitalizing on power-play opportunities.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home - Koprivnice): 47.0%
- Corsi For % (Away - Poruba): 52.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home - Koprivnice): 46.5%
- Fenwick For % (Away - Poruba): 52.5%
- Expected Goals For/60 (Home - Koprivnice): 2.30
- Expected Goals For/60 (Away - Poruba): 3.00
- Expected Goals Against/60 (Home - Koprivnice): 2.20
- Expected Goals Against/60 (Away - Poruba): 2.80
- Save Percentage (Home - Koprivnice): .915
- Save Percentage (Away - Poruba): .900
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home - Koprivnice): +1.5
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away - Poruba): -1.0
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 47.0%Corsi For %52.0%
- 46.5%Fenwick For %52.5%
- 2.30xG For3.00
- 2.20xG Against2.80
- 91.5%Save %90.0%
- 1.5Goals Saved Above Exp.-1.0
Verdict
This match is a classic battle of offense versus defense. While Poruba's offensive generation is notable, Koprivnice's elite defensive structure and superior goaltending are expected to stifle their opponents. Expect a low-scoring, tight affair where Koprivnice's defensive discipline and efficiency will likely secure them the victory.
FAQ
What is Koprivnice's defensive strength?+
Koprivnice excels in shot suppression and limiting high-danger chances, with an impressive 2.20 xGA/60 and an 85.0% penalty kill.
How does Poruba generate offense?+
Poruba's offense is high-event, driven by a 52.0% Corsi For % and 3.00 xGF/60, focusing on generating numerous scoring opportunities and a 22.0% power play.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org