Prerov 3-2 Trebic: Result, 13 Aug 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.3.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerTrebic · 52%
- Expected Goals5.3
- Over Goals Line40%
- Under Goals Line60%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 13 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 16:30
Match Preview
This Czech 1. Liga fixture brings Trebic and Prerov head-to-head, a matchup often characterized by defensive intensity and tactical battles. Both teams are known for their structured play and commitment to limiting opponent scoring chances. Trebic will look to leverage home-ice advantage and their disciplined system, while Prerov will aim to exploit any defensive lapses with their opportunistic offense. This game is crucial for early season positioning, with special teams efficiency and goaltending performance expected to be key determinants of the outcome.
The game is anticipated to be a low-scoring, grindy affair, with both teams prioritizing defensive solidity. Expect a tight neutral zone, limited odd-man rushes, and a focus on winning puck battles along the boards. Trebic will try to establish a methodical pace, while Prerov will look for quick transitions. Shot volume might be lower than average, but scoring chances, when they arise, will be of high quality due to the defensive pressure.
- Trebic's 5v5 Corsi For % of 51.0% indicates good offensive zone control.
- Prerov excels in shot suppression, holding opponents to an xG Against of 2.65.
- Special teams: Prerov's 86% PK will challenge Trebic's 20% PP.
- Prerov's goaltender boasts an impressive .917 SV% and 0.90 GSAA.
- Both teams prioritize defensive structure, suggesting a low-scoring affair.
Offense Preview
Trebic's offense is built on sustained zone pressure and generating shots from the slot, reflected in their 5v5 Corsi For % of 51.0%. Their expected goals (xG) generation stands at 2.90 per game, with a power play operating at 20%. Prerov's offense is more opportunistic, relying on quick strikes and capitalizing on defensive errors. They generate an xG For of 2.80 per game, often from high-danger areas despite a slightly lower overall shot volume.
Defense Preview
Prerov's defense is a significant strength, emphasizing shot suppression and limiting high-danger chances against. They maintain an excellent 5v5 Fenwick Against % of 47.5%, showcasing their ability to keep shots to the perimeter. Their penalty kill is particularly stout, operating at an 86% success rate. Trebic's defense is also disciplined, with an expected goals against (xGA) of 2.90 per game and a solid 82% penalty kill, making this a strong defensive matchup.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be paramount in this defensive battle. Prerov's netminder has been a standout, posting a .917 save percentage and a positive 0.90 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA), providing a strong backbone for their defensive system. Trebic's goaltender is also reliable, with a .910 save percentage and a 0.35 GSAA, indicating consistent performance. The battle between these two netminders will likely determine the outcome.
Tactical Themes
Trebic will employ a disciplined 1-2-2 forecheck to create turnovers and sustain offensive zone pressure, favoring a cycle offense. Prerov will counter with a tight 1-3-1 neutral-zone trap, aiming to clog passing lanes and force Trebic to the perimeter. Their offense relies on quick transition plays and capitalizing on odd-man rushes.
Pressure Moments
Both teams are accustomed to playing in close games. Prerov has shown slightly more composure in protecting third-period leads, often relying on their goaltender. Trebic can sometimes struggle to break through tight defenses when trailing late, making early scoring crucial for them. Overtime scenarios could be a coin flip.
Form and Head to Head
- Trebic: W L W OTL L
- Prerov: L W W L OTL
Previous Meetings
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyTrebic3 - 5Prerov
- 13.08.2026World: Club FriendlyPrerov3 - 2Trebic
- 19.09.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaPrerov5 - 2Trebic
- 14.02.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaPrerov0 - 0Trebic
- 27.12.2025Czech Republic: Maxa ligaTrebic3 - 5Prerov
Head-to-head matchups between Trebic and Prerov have historically been very tight, low-scoring affairs. Four of the last five games have been decided by a single goal, with an average of 4.8 total goals. Prerov holds a slight edge in recent encounters, often winning due to superior goaltending or a timely special teams goal.
Key Stats
- Trebic Corsi For %: 51.0%
- Prerov Corsi For %: 49.0%
- Trebic Expected Goals For: 2.90
- Prerov Expected Goals For: 2.80
- Trebic Save Percentage: 0.910
- Prerov Save Percentage: 0.917
- Trebic Goals Saved Above Expected: 0.35
- Prerov Goals Saved Above Expected: 0.90
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 51.0%Corsi For %49.0%
- 50.5%Fenwick For %49.5%
- 2.90xG For2.80
- 2.90xG Against2.65
- 91.0%Save %91.7%
- 0.3Goals Saved Above Exp.0.9
Verdict
This matchup is poised to be a classic defensive battle. While Trebic has a solid offensive system, Prerov's elite shot suppression and stellar goaltending give them a slight advantage. Expect a low-scoring affair where special teams and individual goaltending brilliance will likely decide the outcome. Prerov's defensive efficiency should prevail.
FAQ
What are the offensive characteristics of Trebic?+
Trebic's offense focuses on sustained zone pressure and generating shots from the slot, with a 51.0% Corsi For percentage and 2.90 expected goals per game.
How strong is Prerov's defense?+
Prerov boasts a strong defense, excelling in shot suppression and limiting high-danger chances, reflected in a 47.5% Fenwick Against percentage and an 86% penalty kill.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org