Pyry 4-1 KeuPa: Result, 3 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.8, suggesting a moderately high-scoring contest.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerPyry · 53%
- Expected Goals5.8
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 16:30
Match Preview
The September 3, 2026, matchup between KeuPa and Pyry is poised to be an exciting contest, featuring two teams with distinct approaches to the game. KeuPa typically relies on a balanced 5-on-5 game, emphasizing puck control and structured offensive zone play. Pyry, on the other hand, thrives on speed and transition, looking to generate offense off the rush. This game will be a test of KeuPa's defensive discipline against Pyry's quick-strike capabilities. Both teams are eager to secure a win and build momentum in the early stages of the season.
This game is expected to be a relatively open affair, with both teams capable of generating offense. KeuPa will likely try to establish a cycle game and wear down Pyry's defense, while Pyry will look to exploit any turnovers with their speed. The pace could fluctuate, with periods of sustained pressure from KeuPa interspersed with rapid counter-attacks from Pyry. The team that can better control the neutral zone and limit odd-man rushes will have a significant advantage. Expect a back-and-forth game with plenty of scoring chances.
- KeuPa maintains a 52.5% Corsi For Percentage, indicating solid 5v5 play.
- Pyry's Expected Goals Against (xGA) is 3.10, suggesting defensive vulnerabilities.
- KeuPa's power play is at 19.8%, while Pyry's penalty kill is 80.5%.
- Pyry's goaltender has a GSAA of -1.2, indicating below-average performance.
- Both teams show a tendency for rush offense, leading to an up-tempo game.
Offense Preview
KeuPa's offense is characterized by a balanced attack, generating consistent pressure at 5-on-5. Their Corsi For Percentage (CF%) of 52.5% indicates solid puck possession. They focus on creating quality scoring chances from the slot, reflected in their Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.05 per game. The power play operates at a decent 19.8%, capable of capitalizing on opportunities. KeuPa emphasizes puck movement and finding open lanes, rather than relying solely on shot volume. They are effective at cycling the puck and creating sustained offensive zone time.
Defense Preview
Pyry's defensive structure can be somewhat inconsistent, often prioritizing offense over staunch defense. While they are aggressive on the forecheck, this can sometimes lead to odd-man rushes against. Their Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 3.10 per game suggests they concede a higher volume of quality chances. The penalty kill unit operates at 80.5%, which is average, indicating some vulnerability when shorthanded. Pyry's defense relies heavily on quick transitions and their goaltender to bail them out, rather than a suffocating shot-suppression system.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be crucial, especially for Pyry. KeuPa's netminder has a .910 Save Percentage (SV%) with a Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA) of +0.3, indicating a steady, reliable presence. Pyry's goaltender, however, has faced a higher volume of quality shots, reflected in their .905 SV% and a GSAA of -1.2. This suggests they have struggled to consistently make the big save, particularly on high-danger opportunities. Pyry will need their goalie to step up and steal a few saves against KeuPa's balanced attack to stay competitive.
Tactical Themes
KeuPa will likely employ a structured 2-1-2 forecheck to create pressure and establish their cycle game. Their neutral-zone defense focuses on maintaining tight gaps and forcing dump-ins. Pyry will use an aggressive 1-2-2 forecheck, aiming for quick turnovers and transition opportunities. Their neutral-zone strategy is designed to create odd-man rushes. Defensively, KeuPa will prioritize shot suppression from the slot, while Pyry will rely on active sticks and quick backchecking to disrupt KeuPa's offensive flow.
Pressure Moments
KeuPa is generally composed in close games, relying on their structured play to generate late-game opportunities. They are effective at protecting leads by tightening up defensively. Pyry, with their speed, can be dangerous when trailing, capable of quick-strike goals. However, their defensive vulnerabilities can be exposed when pressing. In overtime or shootouts, Pyry's offensive talent can be a factor, but KeuPa's more disciplined approach might give them an edge.
Form and Head to Head
- KeuPa: W OTL L W L
- Pyry: L W L OTL W
Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026World: Club FriendlyPyry4 - 1KeuPa
- 01.09.2026World: Club FriendlyKeuPa1 - 3Pyry
- 16.09.2026Finland: MestisPyry7 - 1KeuPa
- 18.03.2026Finland: MestisKeuPa2 - 3Pyry
- 14.03.2026Finland: MestisPyry6 - 5KeuPa
Head-to-head matchups between KeuPa and Pyry have often been high-scoring and unpredictable. Pyry's speed has historically troubled KeuPa's defense, leading to exciting, back-and-forth games. KeuPa has found success when they can slow the game down and establish their cycle. Special teams have not been a dominant factor in past encounters, with both teams having mixed results. Expect another open game where momentum swings could be frequent.
Key Stats
- KeuPa Corsi For %: 52.5%
- Pyry Corsi For %: 47.5%
- KeuPa Fenwick For %: 51.8%
- Pyry Fenwick For %: 48.2%
- KeuPa Expected Goals For: 3.05
- Pyry Expected Goals For: 2.90
- KeuPa Expected Goals Against: 2.80
- Pyry Expected Goals Against: 3.10
- KeuPa Save %: .910
- Pyry Save %: .905
- KeuPa Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.3
- Pyry Goals Saved Above Expected: -1.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 47.5%Corsi For %52.5%
- 48.2%Fenwick For %51.8%
- 2.90xG For3.05
- 3.10xG Against2.80
- 90.5%Save %91.0%
- -1.2Goals Saved Above Exp.0.3
Verdict
This match features KeuPa's balanced 5-on-5 play against Pyry's fast-paced, rush-oriented offense. While Pyry's speed can be dangerous, KeuPa's more structured approach and more reliable goaltending should give them the edge. Expect KeuPa to control the puck more effectively and secure a hard-fought victory in a game with multiple scoring chances.
FAQ
What is the primary offensive strategy for Pyry?+
Pyry primarily relies on speed and transition, generating offense off the rush and exploiting turnovers.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org