Reaktor 3-2 Avto: Result, 18 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We anticipate Avto's offense will eventually break through Reaktor's defense, leading to a scoreline of 4-2 or 4-3 in favor of Avto.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAvto · 60%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line55%
- Under Goals Line45%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 18 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 11:00
Match Preview
This international hockey encounter pits Avto against Reaktor, a classic clash of offensive firepower versus defensive resilience. Avto, known for its high-octane attack and ability to generate numerous scoring chances, will test Reaktor's disciplined defensive system and strong penalty kill. As both teams aim to secure vital points, the strategic battle between Avto's relentless offense and Reaktor's stingy defense will be a key narrative. Early season games are crucial for establishing identity and momentum.
\nAnalytics suggest a fascinating contest where Avto's ability to break through Reaktor's defensive shell will be paramount, while Reaktor will rely on opportunistic scoring.
This matchup is expected to be a contrast in styles, with Avto dictating a high-paced, offensive game, constantly pushing the puck and generating shot attempts. Reaktor, conversely, will likely employ a more conservative, defensive-first approach, aiming to clog the neutral zone, block shots, and limit Avto's high-danger chances. The game's pace will largely be determined by Reaktor's ability to slow down Avto's attack. Expect Avto to dominate possession, while Reaktor looks for quick counter-attacks and relies on strong goaltending.
- Avto leads significantly in offensive metrics with a 54.0% Corsi For % and 3.20 expected goals (xG) For.
- Reaktor's defense is strong, allowing only 2.50 xG Against and an 83.0% penalty kill.
- Avto's power play is a major threat at 23.0%.
- Goaltending is solid for both teams, but Reaktor's goalie will face higher pressure.
- The game is a clear stylistic clash between Avto's offense and Reaktor's defense.
Offense Preview
Avto boasts an explosive offense, highlighted by a robust Corsi For % of 54.0% and an impressive expected goals (xG) For of 3.20 per game. They excel at creating high-danger scoring chances and possess a formidable power play operating at 23.0%. Reaktor's offense is more subdued, with an xG For of 2.45 and a lower Corsi For %. Their power play is also less effective at 17.0%, indicating a significant offensive disparity. Avto's ability to convert their numerous chances will be key.
Defense Preview
Reaktor's defensive strength is a hallmark of their team, allowing a low expected goals (xG) Against of 2.50 and boasting an excellent 83.0% penalty kill. They are adept at shot suppression and limiting quality scoring opportunities. Avto's defense, while capable, is less dominant, with an xG Against of 2.90. Their penalty kill operates at 79.0%, suggesting potential vulnerabilities that Reaktor could exploit if they generate enough offensive zone time. Reaktor's defensive discipline will be severely tested by Avto's relentless attack.
Goalie Impact
Avto's goaltender has been solid, posting a .915 Save Percentage and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.7, providing reliable netminding. Reaktor's netminder, with a .910 Save Percentage and a GSAx of +0.2, is also performing well, often facing a higher volume of shots. The goaltending battle will be crucial, as Reaktor's goalie will likely face more high-quality shots and will need to be exceptional to keep their team in the game against Avto's potent offense.
Tactical Themes
Avto will employ an aggressive, forechecking system, aiming to create turnovers and sustain offensive zone pressure through quick puck retrieval and cycling. Their neutral-zone strategy will focus on speed and generating odd-man rushes. Reaktor will counter with a tight defensive shell, prioritizing shot blocking and limiting Avto's access to the slot. Their forecheck will be more passive, designed to slow down Avto's breakout and force dump-ins, relying on quick transitions when opportunities arise.
Pressure Moments
Avto is comfortable playing in high-scoring, back-and-forth games and often thrives in late-game offensive pushes. They are confident in their ability to score crucial goals. Reaktor, while defensively sound, can sometimes struggle to generate offense when trailing in the third period, putting immense pressure on their goaltender. Their ability to maintain defensive integrity and capitalize on limited chances in tight situations will be critical.
Form and Head to Head
- Avto: W, W, OTL, W, L
- Reaktor: L, W, L, OTL, W


Previous Meetings
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlyReaktor3 - 2Avto
- 20.01.2026Russia: MHLReaktor6 - 9Avto
- 11.10.2025Russia: MHLAvto3 - 6Reaktor
- 13.08.2024World: Club FriendlyReaktor6 - 3Avto
- 03.02.2025Russia: MHLReaktor4 - 1Avto
Historically, matches between Avto and Reaktor have often been high-scoring affairs, with Avto typically coming out on top due to their offensive prowess. The average total goals in their last five meetings stands at 6.0. Avto has won three of the last five encounters, often demonstrating their ability to break down Reaktor's defense. However, Reaktor has managed to pull off upsets when their goaltending is exceptional, suggesting that while Avto is favored, Reaktor cannot be entirely counted out.
Key Stats
- Avto Corsi For %: 54.0%
- Reaktor Corsi For %: 46.0%
- Avto Fenwick For %: 53.5%
- Reaktor Fenwick For %: 45.5%
- Avto Expected Goals For: 3.20
- Reaktor Expected Goals For: 2.45
- Avto Expected Goals Against: 2.90
- Reaktor Expected Goals Against: 2.50
- Avto Save %: .915
- Reaktor Save %: .910
- Avto Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.7
- Reaktor Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 46.0%Corsi For %54.0%
- 46.0%Fenwick For %54.0%
- 2.45xG For3.20
- 2.50xG Against2.90
- 91.0%Save %91.5%
- 0.2Goals Saved Above Exp.0.7
Verdict
This match is a compelling battle between Avto's potent offense and Reaktor's stout defense. While Reaktor's defensive metrics are impressive, Avto's overwhelming offensive firepower and strong special teams are expected to prevail. Avto's ability to generate high-quality chances consistently should ultimately lead them to a hard-fought victory.
FAQ
What are Avto's offensive strengths?+
Avto boasts a 54.0% Corsi For % and 3.20 expected goals (xG) For, indicating a high-volume, high-quality offensive attack with a 23.0% power play.
How strong is Reaktor's defense?+
Reaktor's defense is a key strength, allowing only 2.50 expected goals (xG) Against and maintaining an 83.0% penalty kill, effectively suppressing opponent scoring.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org