Rouen 1-5 Ajoie: Result, 17 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerRouen · 80%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line65%
- Under Goals Line35%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Mon 17 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 19:15
Match Preview
On August 17, 2026, Rouen will host Ajoie in a matchup that appears to heavily favor the home side based on underlying analytics. Rouen has consistently demonstrated superior puck possession and offensive generation, while Ajoie has struggled with defensive solidity and goaltending performance. This preview will dissect the statistical disparities and highlight key areas where Ajoie must overperform to stand a chance against a formidable Rouen squad.
Rouen is expected to dictate a fast-paced, offensive-minded game, leveraging their strong forecheck and ability to generate high volumes of shots and scoring chances. Ajoie, conversely, will likely attempt to slow the game down, focusing on defensive containment and opportunistic counter-attacks. The stylistic clash suggests that Rouen will spend significant time in Ajoie's defensive zone, putting immense pressure on their blue line and goaltender.
- Rouen exhibits dominant puck possession with a Corsi For % of 53.5%, significantly higher than Ajoie's 46.0%.
- Rouen's offense generates a high volume of quality chances, averaging 3.4 expected goals (xGF).
- Ajoie's defense struggles, allowing 3.5 expected goals against (xGA), indicating vulnerability.
- Rouen's goaltending is a strength, with a +0.3 GSAx, while Ajoie's is a weakness at -0.3 GSAx.
- Special teams heavily favor Rouen, with a 24% PP and 85% PK, against Ajoie's 16% PP and 77% PK.
Offense Preview
Rouen's offense is a powerhouse, boasting a Corsi For percentage (CF%) of 53.5% and generating an impressive 3.4 expected goals (xG) per game. Their power play is lethal, converting at 24%. Ajoie's offense, in contrast, struggles to generate consistent pressure, with a 46.0% CF% and only 2.5 xG per game. They will need to be highly efficient with their limited scoring chances and capitalize on any power play opportunities (16% PP).
Defense Preview
Rouen's defense is robust, allowing only 2.7 expected goals (xG) against per game, supported by an excellent 85% penalty kill. They effectively suppress shots and limit high-danger chances. Ajoie's defense, however, has been a significant weakness, conceding 3.5 xG against per game, indicating a struggle to prevent quality scoring opportunities. Their 77% penalty kill also leaves them vulnerable to Rouen's potent power play.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical differential. Rouen's netminder is performing exceptionally, with a .918 Save Percentage (SV%) and a strong +0.3 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx). This provides a solid foundation for their defensive efforts. Ajoie's goaltender, with a concerning .895 SV% and -0.3 GSAx, faces an uphill battle against Rouen's high-powered offense. They will need to significantly outperform their season averages to keep Ajoie in the game.
Tactical Themes
Rouen will likely employ an aggressive full-ice forecheck to pin Ajoie deep and force turnovers. Ajoie will attempt to counter with a conservative 1-3-1 neutral-zone defense, hoping to limit odd-man rushes. Rouen's offense will focus on sustained cycle pressure and net-front presence, while Ajoie will look for quick transition plays off defensive zone clears.
Pressure Moments
Rouen is accustomed to playing with leads and closing out games effectively, backed by their strong goaltending. Ajoie often struggles when trailing, finding it difficult to generate sustained offensive pressure. Overtime scenarios are unlikely given the statistical disparity, but if it were to occur, Rouen's superior shot generation would give them a significant edge.
Form and Head to Head
- Ajoie: L L OTL L W
- Rouen: W W W OTL W
Previous Meetings
- 17.08.2026World: Club FriendlyRouen1 - 5Ajoie
- 17.08.2025World: Club FriendlyAjoie5 - 3Rouen
- 25.08.2023World: Club FriendlyAjoie5 - 0Rouen
Historically, Rouen has dominated recent head-to-head matchups against Ajoie, often winning by multiple goals. Rouen's offensive depth and defensive solidity have proven too much for Ajoie to handle. The average total goals in their last five meetings is 6.5, suggesting a tendency for high-scoring games, particularly with Rouen's offensive prowess.
Key Stats
- 53.5%Corsi For % (Home/Away)46.0%
- 52.8%Fenwick For % (Home/Away)45.5%
- 3.4Expected Goals For (Home/Away)2.5
- 2.7Expected Goals Against (Home/Away)3.5
- 918Save Percentage (Home/Away)895
- 0.3Goals Saved Above Expected (Home/Away)0.3
- 24%Power Play % (Home/Away)16%
- 85%Penalty Kill % (Home/Away)77%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 53.5%Corsi For %46.0%
- 52.8%Fenwick For %45.5%
- 3.40xG For2.50
- 2.70xG Against3.50
- 91.8%Save %89.5%
- 0.3Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.3
Verdict
Rouen enters this match as a clear favorite, boasting superior metrics across offense, defense, and goaltending. Ajoie faces a daunting task, needing exceptional performances from their goaltender and a highly disciplined defensive effort to contain Rouen's potent attack. Expect Rouen to control the pace and generate numerous scoring opportunities, leading to a likely victory.
FAQ
What are the offensive and defensive strengths of Rouen?+
Rouen boasts a 53.5% Corsi For % and 3.4 xGF, indicating strong offensive generation. Defensively, they allow only 2.7 xGA with an 85% PK, effectively suppressing chances.
What are Ajoie's main challenges in this matchup?+
Ajoie struggles defensively, conceding 3.5 xGA, and their goaltending has a -0.3 GSAx. Their offense also generates fewer expected goals (2.5 xGF), making it difficult to keep pace with Rouen.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org