Salavat Ufa 4-1 Barys Astana: Result, 17 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for this match is 5.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSalavat Ufa · 55%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Mon 17 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 15:00
Match Preview
This KHL matchup on August 17, 2026, pits Barys Astana against Salavat Yulaev Ufa, a contest that promises a fascinating clash of styles. Barys Astana, often characterized by their dynamic, high-tempo offense, will look to leverage their speed and skill against a Salavat Ufa squad known for its structured defense and opportunistic scoring. The early season narrative often revolves around teams establishing their identity, and this game will be a crucial test for both sides. Salavat Ufa will aim to protect their home ice advantage, while Barys seeks to make a statement on the road. Expect a strategic battle where special teams efficiency and goaltending performance could be the decisive factors.
This encounter is anticipated to be a moderately paced affair, with Salavat Ufa likely attempting to control the tempo and Barys Astana pushing for a more open, transition-heavy game. Salavat's disciplined defensive system will aim to stifle Barys's creative forwards, leading to a grindy battle in the neutral zone. However, Barys's ability to generate high-danger chances could force Ufa to adapt. The stylistic clash suggests periods of tight-checking hockey interspersed with bursts of offensive pressure, particularly from the visiting side.
- Barys Astana leads in Corsi For % (53.2%) indicating superior shot generation.
- Salavat Ufa demonstrates better shot suppression with a lower Expected Goals Against (2.45 xGA/60).
- Barys's power play operates at 22.5%, while Salavat's penalty kill is strong at 83.0%.
- Salavat Ufa's goaltending has a significant edge with a +2.5 GSAA compared to Barys's -0.8.
- Both teams exhibit a moderate pace, with Salavat preferring a more structured approach.
Offense Preview
Barys Astana typically operates with a high-volume shooting approach, evidenced by their 53.2% Corsi For percentage. They excel at generating shots from all areas, with a particular emphasis on getting pucks to the net and creating chaos. Their expected goals for (xGF) per 60 minutes stands at 2.95, indicating a consistent ability to create quality scoring opportunities. The power play is a key weapon, often converting at a respectable rate due to quick puck movement and skilled finishers. Salavat Ufa, while not as high-volume, is more efficient, with an xGF of 2.70, focusing on quality over quantity and capitalizing on defensive breakdowns.
Defense Preview
Salavat Ufa's defensive structure is their backbone, designed to limit high-danger chances and force opponents to the perimeter. Their expected goals against (xGA) per 60 minutes is a solid 2.45, reflecting their ability to suppress quality shots. The penalty kill unit is typically well-drilled and aggressive, often disrupting opposing power plays effectively. Barys Astana's defense, while capable of strong moments, can sometimes be susceptible to sustained pressure, with an xGA of 2.80. They rely more on their goaltending to bail them out of difficult situations, especially against teams that can cycle the puck effectively in the offensive zone.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be pivotal. Salavat Ufa's netminder boasts a strong .915 save percentage and a positive +2.5 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAA), indicating a consistent ability to make crucial saves and elevate team performance. This provides a solid foundation for their defensive system. Barys Astana's goaltending, while competent, has shown more variability, with a .902 save percentage and a GSAA of -0.8. If Barys is to secure a win, their goaltender will need to be at their absolute best, especially against Ufa's opportunistic offense and strong special teams.
Tactical Themes
Barys Astana will likely employ an aggressive forecheck to disrupt Salavat's breakout and generate turnovers in the offensive zone, aiming for quick-strike rush offense. Salavat Ufa, conversely, will focus on a disciplined neutral-zone trap to slow down Barys's speed, transitioning quickly into a cycle offense once they establish possession. Expect Ufa to prioritize strong defensive zone coverage and limit Barys's ability to get to the high-danger areas, while Barys will try to exploit any gaps with their skilled forwards.
Pressure Moments
Salavat Ufa typically handles close games well, relying on their structured play and strong goaltending to protect leads in the third period. They are composed in overtime situations, often excelling in 3-on-3 play. Barys Astana, while offensively potent, can sometimes be prone to defensive lapses when protecting a lead, making them vulnerable in the final minutes. Their ability to perform under pressure in tight games will be a key indicator of their maturity this season.
Form and Head to Head
- Barys Astana: W L OTL W W
- Salavat Ufa: W W L W OTL
Previous Meetings
- 17.08.2026World: Club FriendlySalavat Ufa4 - 1Barys Astana
- 09.09.2026Russia: KHLBarys Astana8 - 6Salavat Ufa
- 27.08.2025World: Club FriendlyBarys Astana4 - 3Salavat Ufa
- 10.01.2026Russia: KHLSalavat Ufa3 - 1Barys Astana
- 27.11.2025Russia: KHLSalavat Ufa7 - 4Barys Astana
Historically, matchups between Barys Astana and Salavat Ufa have often been tightly contested, with a slight edge to Salavat Ufa on home ice. Scoring patterns tend to be moderate, with both teams capable of breaking out offensively but also committing to defensive play. Recent games have seen an average of 5.5 goals, suggesting that while neither team is a defensive juggernaut, they are also not prone to high-scoring blowouts. Special teams often play a significant role in deciding these contests.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 48.5%
- Corsi For % (Away): 53.2%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 49.0%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 52.8%
- Expected Goals For/60 (Home): 2.70
- Expected Goals For/60 (Away): 2.95
- Expected Goals Against/60 (Home): 2.45
- Expected Goals Against/60 (Away): 2.80
- Save % (Home): .915
- Save % (Away): .902
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +2.5
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -0.8
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.5%Corsi For %53.2%
- 49.0%Fenwick For %52.8%
- 2.70xG For2.95
- 2.45xG Against2.80
- 91.5%Save %90.2%
- 2.5Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.8
Verdict
This KHL clash presents a compelling contrast between Barys Astana's offensive firepower and Salavat Ufa's defensive resilience. While Barys may generate more shots, Ufa's superior goaltending and structured defense give them a crucial edge. The home team's ability to suppress high-danger chances and capitalize on special teams opportunities makes them the favorites in what should be a competitive and tactical encounter.
FAQ
What are the key offensive strengths for Barys Astana?+
Barys Astana excels in high-volume shooting and generating quality chances, reflected in their 53.2% Corsi For percentage and 2.95 expected goals for per 60 minutes.
How does Salavat Ufa's defense compare?+
Salavat Ufa boasts a structured defense, limiting high-danger chances with a strong 2.45 expected goals against per 60 minutes and an effective penalty kill.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org