Salavat Ufa 3-6 Lada: Result, 18 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We anticipate a comfortable victory for Salavat Ufa, with a likely scoreline of 5-2 or 6-3.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerLada · 75%
- Expected Goals6.5
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 18 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 15:00
Match Preview
This matchup features Lada hosting Salavat Ufa, a game that presents a significant challenge for the home side. Salavat Ufa enters as a formidable opponent, consistently demonstrating strong underlying metrics and a potent offensive attack. Lada, on the other hand, will be looking to defy expectations and leverage any home-ice advantage to upset the favored visitors. The early season provides an opportunity for Lada to test their mettle against one of the league's stronger teams, while Salavat Ufa aims to maintain its dominant form.
\nThe narrative of this game is largely one of an underdog challenging a powerhouse. Analytics suggest a demanding contest for Lada, where every statistical advantage will be crucial.
This game is expected to be largely controlled by Salavat Ufa, who will likely dictate a high-paced, offensive-minded game. Lada will be forced to play a more reactive, defensive style, attempting to absorb pressure and capitalize on limited counter-attack opportunities. Expect Salavat Ufa to dominate possession and shot attempts, pushing the pace and testing Lada's defensive structure and goaltending early and often. The matchup suggests a significant disparity in overall team strength and tactical execution.
- Salavat Ufa is analytically dominant with a 56.0% Corsi For % and 3.50 expected goals (xG) For.
- Lada struggles defensively, allowing 3.30 xG Against and a low 75.0% penalty kill.
- Salavat Ufa's power play is lethal at 25.0%.
- Goaltending heavily favors Salavat Ufa, with a +1.5 GSAx compared to Lada's -1.0.
- The expected goal differential is significantly in Salavat Ufa's favor, indicating a strong probability of a comfortable win.
Offense Preview
Salavat Ufa possesses an elite offensive unit, reflected in their commanding Corsi For % of 56.0% and an impressive expected goals (xG) For of 3.50 per game. They consistently generate high-volume, high-quality scoring chances and operate a lethal power play at 25.0%. Lada's offense, in contrast, struggles to generate consistent pressure, with an xG For of 2.20 and a lower Corsi For %. Their power play is also less effective at 16.0%, indicating a significant offensive gap between the two teams.
Defense Preview
Salavat Ufa's defensive metrics are equally strong, allowing a low expected goals (xG) Against of 2.30 and boasting an excellent 84.0% penalty kill. They are adept at suppressing shots and limiting high-danger opportunities. Lada's defense, however, has shown vulnerabilities, with an xG Against of 3.30, indicating they concede a high volume of quality chances. Their penalty kill also struggles at 75.0%, which could be severely exploited by Salavat Ufa's potent power play. Lada will need a near-perfect defensive effort to contain the visitors.
Goalie Impact
Salavat Ufa's goaltender is a top performer, with a stellar .925 Save Percentage and an outstanding Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +1.5. This elite netminding provides a significant advantage, consistently bailing out any defensive lapses. Lada's goaltending, with a .895 Save Percentage and a GSAx of -1.0, is a clear area of concern. They have struggled to make timely saves, and this disparity could be a major factor against Salavat Ufa's high-powered offense, potentially leading to a high-scoring game for the visitors.
Tactical Themes
Salavat Ufa will likely employ an aggressive, high-pressure forecheck, aiming to create turnovers deep in Lada's zone and sustain offensive pressure. Their neutral-zone strategy will focus on quick transitions and generating odd-man rushes. Lada will be forced into a more passive, defensive posture, attempting to clog the neutral zone and block shots in their own end. They will look for rare counter-attack opportunities, but their primary focus will be on damage control and limiting Salavat Ufa's scoring chances.
Pressure Moments
Salavat Ufa is accustomed to playing with leads and closing out games effectively, leveraging their deep roster and strong goaltending. They are highly confident in high-leverage situations. Lada, however, has shown fragility when trailing, often struggling to mount comebacks against stronger opponents. Their ability to handle pressure in their own zone will be severely tested, and any early deficit could prove insurmountable against Salavat Ufa's relentless attack.
Form and Head to Head
- Lada: L, L, OTL, W, L
- Salavat Ufa: W, W, W, OTL, W


Previous Meetings
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyLada Togliatti5 - 6Salavat Ufa
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlySalavat Ufa3 - 6Lada Togliatti
- 15.01.2026Russia: KHLLada Togliatti2 - 5Salavat Ufa
- 10.11.2025Russia: KHLSalavat Ufa3 - 5Lada Togliatti
- 25.02.2025Russia: KHLSalavat Ufa3 - 2Lada Togliatti
Historically, Salavat Ufa has dominated Lada in head-to-head matchups, winning four of their last five encounters, often by significant margins. The average total goals in these games has been high, around 6.5, reflecting Salavat Ufa's offensive superiority. Lada has struggled to contain Salavat Ufa's attack, and this trend is expected to continue given the current analytical disparities between the teams. Any Lada victory would be considered a major upset.
Key Stats
- Lada Corsi For %: 44.0%
- Salavat Ufa Corsi For %: 56.0%
- Lada Fenwick For %: 43.5%
- Salavat Ufa Fenwick For %: 55.5%
- Lada Expected Goals For: 2.20
- Salavat Ufa Expected Goals For: 3.50
- Lada Expected Goals Against: 3.30
- Salavat Ufa Expected Goals Against: 2.30
- Lada Save %: .895
- Salavat Ufa Save %: .925
- Lada Goals Saved Above Expected: -1.0
- Salavat Ufa Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.5
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 44.0%Corsi For %56.0%
- 44.0%Fenwick For %56.0%
- 2.20xG For3.50
- 3.30xG Against2.30
- 89.5%Save %92.5%
- -1.0Goals Saved Above Exp.1.5
Verdict
Salavat Ufa enters this contest as the clear favorite, boasting superior metrics across offense, defense, and goaltending. Lada faces an uphill battle, needing a flawless performance and exceptional goaltending to stand a chance. Expect Salavat Ufa to control the game's pace and generate ample scoring opportunities, leading to a decisive victory.
FAQ
What are Salavat Ufa's key strengths?+
Salavat Ufa boasts a 56.0% Corsi For %, 3.50 expected goals (xG) For, and a 25.0% power play, indicating elite offensive and shot generation capabilities.
What are Lada's main challenges?+
Lada faces challenges with a 3.30 expected goals (xG) Against and a .895 Save Percentage, suggesting defensive vulnerabilities and inconsistent goaltending.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org