Seewen 0-3 Dubendorf: Result, 2 Sept 2026


Seewen
0
vs
Dubendorf
3
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
0:3
Dubendorf
Head to Head

Seewen
1
Draws
1
3 played
Dubendorf
1
33%33%
Previous Meetings
02.09.2026World: Club Friendly
Seewen
0 - 3
Dubendorf19.09.2026Switzerland: MyHockey League
Seewen
7 - 3
Dubendorf20.12.2025Switzerland: MyHockey League
Seewen
0 - 0
DubendorfFinal Result
Seewen0 - 3Dubendorf
Contents
Our Prediction
SeewenDubendorf
55%45%
Expected total goals sit below the league average.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSeewen · 55%
- Expected Goals4.5
- Over Goals Line42%
- Under Goals Line58%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 19:15
Match Preview
Seewen squares off against Dubendorf in a high-stakes league clash featuring two disciplined squads. Both teams emphasize structured defensive play and efficient transition execution. Analyzing metrics such as expected goals and high-danger chance ratios reveals a narrow margin separating these competitors. Coaching staffs have focused extensively on special-teams performance to exploit any disciplined lapses during intense five-on-five sequences. Fans can look forward to a tactical masterclass on the ice.
Expect a structured, low-scoring affair where both teams prioritize defensive positioning and patient offensive zone entries.
Seewen maintains a strong Corsi-for advantage at home.Dubendorf excels in shot suppression metrics.Expected goals project a tightly contested game environment.Special teams remain a primary strategic focus.Discipline is vital to avoid penalty trouble.
Offense Preview
Seewen generates consistent offensive pressure through cycle dominance and heavy point shots that create secondary scoring chances. Their power play utilizes precise passing to break down defensive boxes. Dubendorf counters with a disciplined rush game, capitalizing on opponents' blue-line turnovers. Their ability to finish high-danger chances compensates for lower overall shot volumes.
Defense Preview
Defensive reliability is the cornerstone for both teams, effectively suppressing opponent Fenwick numbers through tight-checking box formations. Penalty-killing units maintain high success rates by blocking shooting lanes and clearing rebounds quickly.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending excellence will dictate the pace, with high-danger save percentages serving as the definitive measure of success under pressure.
Tactical Themes
Tactical battles will focus on forechecking pressure versus patient neutral-zone containment.
Pressure Moments
Late-game composure requires clean zone exits and intelligent puck management under intense pressure.
Form and Head to Head
Seewen: W - W - L - W - WDubendorf: L - W - W - L - OTL

Seewen
3
Draws
1
Last 5
Dubendorf
1
60%20%
Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026World: Club FriendlySeewen0 - 3Dubendorf
- 19.09.2026Switzerland: MyHockey LeagueSeewen7 - 3Dubendorf
- 20.12.2025Switzerland: MyHockey LeagueSeewen0 - 0Dubendorf
- 05.11.2025Switzerland: MyHockey LeagueDubendorf2 - 5Seewen
- 20.09.2025Switzerland: MyHockey LeagueSeewen5 - 3Dubendorf
Head-to-head history reveals tight checking and minimal scoring margins across past encounters.
Key Stats
Corsi For Percentage: 52.0% vs 48.0%Fenwick For Percentage: 51.3% vs 48.7%Expected Goals For: 2.70 vs 2.45Save Percentage: 92.0% vs 91.2%Goals Saved Above Expected: +4.0 vs +2.0
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
SeewenDubendorf
- 52.0%Corsi For %48.0%
- 51.3%Fenwick For %48.7%
- 2.70xG For2.45
- 2.45xG Against2.70
- 92.0%Save %91.2%
- 4.0Goals Saved Above Exp.2.0
Verdict
Seewen's disciplined zone control provides a slight edge, but Dubendorf's defensive resilience ensures a tense encounter.
FAQ
Who is favored between Seewen and Dubendorf?+
Seewen is favored based on possession metrics and home performance.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org