SKA-1946 3-5 Irbis: Result, 5 Aug 2026
SKA-1946
3
vs
Irbis
5
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
3:5
Head to Head
SKA-1946
1
Draws
0
3 played
Irbis
2
33%67%
Previous Meetings
18.08.2026World: Club Friendly
Irbis
5 - 1
SKA-194605.08.2026World: Club Friendly
SKA-1946
3 - 5
Irbis05.08.2024World: Club Friendly
SKA-1946
3 - 1
IrbisFinal Result
SKA-19463 - 5Irbis
Contents
Our Prediction
SKA-1946Irbis
65%35%
Analytical modeling favors SKA-1946 due to superior offensive depth and speed. Expected total goals projected around 6.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSKA-1946 · 65%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line54%
- Under Goals Line46%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Wed 5 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
A blockbuster MHL matchup features SKA-1946 hosting Irbis in a clash of elite junior powerhouse teams. SKA-1946 enters with high Corsi shares, explosive rush offense, and exceptional home-ice dominance. Irbis responds with structured defensive systems, high-danger shot suppression, and great goaltending depth. Expected goals and special-teams efficiency will heavily dictate the outcome of this high-tempo showdown.
Expect an extremely fast-paced, high-skill game where SKA-1946 pushes relentless offensive pressure, while Irbis counters with disciplined structure.
SKA-1946 maintains superior even-strength Corsi shares.Irbis excels in shot-suppression metrics.Expected goals heavily favor the home side.Special teams will play a decisive role.
Offense Preview
SKA-1946 orchestrates an elite offense driven by dynamic transition play and clinical finishing. Irbis relies on organized cycle play and power-play efficiency to generate scoring chances.
Defense Preview
SKA-1946 employs aggressive puck pursuit in the neutral zone. Irbis utilizes a compact defensive box to limit slot access.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be stellar on both sides, with high-danger save percentages likely determining the winner.
Tactical Themes
Controlling the transition game and minimizing defensive turnovers will dictate territorial success.
Pressure Moments
Late-game composure and third-period special teams will test both rosters under intense pressure.
Form and Head to Head
SKA-1946: W W W W LIrbis: W L W W W
SKA-1946
3
Draws
0
Last 5
Irbis
2
60%40%
Previous Meetings
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlyIrbis5 - 1SKA-1946
- 05.08.2026World: Club FriendlySKA-19463 - 5Irbis
- 05.08.2024World: Club FriendlySKA-19463 - 1Irbis
- 11.04.2022Russia: MHLSKA-19462 - 0Irbis
- 08.04.2022Russia: MHLIrbis3 - 4SKA-1946
Head-to-head history between these elite MHL clubs highlights competitive, high-scoring battles.
Key Stats
Corsi For Percentage: 56.5 percent (SKA) vs 43.5 percent (Irbis)Fenwick For Percentage: 55.8 percent (SKA) vs 44.2 percent (Irbis)Expected Goals For: 3.7 (SKA) vs 2.5 (Irbis)Save Percentage: 92.5 percent (SKA) vs 92.0 percent (Irbis)Goals Saved Above Expected: plus 4.2 (SKA) vs plus 3.0 (Irbis)
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
SKA-1946Irbis
- 56.5%Corsi For %43.5%
- 55.8%Fenwick For %44.2%
- 3.70xG For2.50
- 2.50xG Against3.70
- 92.5%Save %92.0%
- 4.2Goals Saved Above Exp.3.0
Verdict
SKA-1946 enters as clear favorites based on offensive firepower and possession metrics, but Irbis is fully capable of an upset.
FAQ
Who is favored in SKA-1946 vs Irbis?+
SKA-1946 enters as clear favorites based on offensive firepower and possession metrics.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org