Sparta Prague U20 8-3 Kladno U20: Result, 7 Aug 2026

18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.95. Sparta's offensive depth is expected to be the difference, but Kladno's balanced play could keep the game close.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSparta Prague U20 · 56%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line54%
- Under Goals Line46%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 7 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 14:30
Match Preview
The Czech U20 league features a regional clash as Kladno U20 hosts Sparta Prague U20. Sparta Prague is a traditional powerhouse in Czech hockey, often boasting strong development programs and competitive teams across all age groups. Kladno, while perhaps not as consistently dominant, is known for its gritty play and ability to challenge top teams. This match presents an opportunity for Kladno to make a statement against a formidable opponent. The game's outcome will likely be influenced by Sparta's ability to convert their offensive pressure and Kladno's defensive resilience and opportunistic scoring.
Sparta Prague U20 is expected to dictate the tempo, aiming for a possession-heavy, offensive-minded game. They will leverage their skilled forwards and strong puck movement to generate sustained pressure in the offensive zone. Kladno U20 will likely adopt a more balanced approach, focusing on solid defensive structure and quick transitions. The key battle will be in the neutral zone, where Kladno will try to disrupt Sparta's entries and force turnovers. Expect Sparta to control the majority of the play, but Kladno's ability to capitalize on limited chances will be crucial for their success.
- Sparta Prague U20 holds a significant edge in puck possession with a Corsi For percentage of 55.5%.
- Kladno U20 maintains a respectable Fenwick Against percentage of 46.0%, indicating decent shot suppression.
- Sparta's offense generates more expected goals (3.65 xGF) compared to Kladno's (3.05 xGF).
- Both teams feature relatively balanced goaltending, with Kladno's goalie showing a slight edge in GSAA (+0.2).
- Sparta's power play (26.0%) is more effective than Kladno's (20.0%).
- Expected goals against are similar for both teams, suggesting capable defensive structures.
Offense Preview
Sparta Prague U20 showcases a formidable offense, reflected in their high Corsi For percentage (CF%) of 55.5% and an average of 3.65 expected goals (xG) per game. They excel at generating shots from dangerous areas and possess a potent power play, converting at 26.0%. Kladno U20's offense is more balanced, with a CF% of 44.5% and an average of 3.05 xG per game. They rely on a mix of cycle play and rush chances, and their power play is respectable at 20.0%. Kladno will need to be efficient with their scoring chances against Sparta's capable defense.
Defense Preview
Kladno U20's defense is generally solid, aiming to limit opponents' high-danger chances. They maintain a Fenwick Against percentage (FA%) of 46.0% and allow an average of 2.95 expected goals against (xGA) per game. Their penalty kill operates at a decent 82.0%. Sparta Prague U20's defense is also strong, benefiting from their team's puck possession. They allow an xGA of 2.90 per game, indicating their ability to suppress quality chances. Their penalty kill is effective at 83.0%, often stifling opposing power plays. This game will feature two relatively sound defensive units.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a key factor in this matchup. Kladno U20's netminder has posted a solid .912 save percentage and a +0.2 goals saved above expected (GSAA), providing reliable play. They will need to be sharp against Sparta's potent offense. Sparta Prague U20's goaltending is also consistent, with a .909 save percentage and a -0.1 GSAA. While not always flashy, their goalies make the necessary saves. A strong performance from either netminder could swing the momentum in what is expected to be a competitive game.
Tactical Themes
Sparta Prague U20 will likely employ an aggressive forecheck to pressure Kladno's defense and create turnovers. Their neutral-zone strategy focuses on quick transitions and generating speed through the middle. Kladno U20 will counter with a more structured neutral-zone defense, aiming to slow down Sparta's entries and force them to the perimeter. Offensively, Sparta will look for sustained offensive zone cycles, while Kladno will seek quick-strike opportunities off turnovers and odd-man rushes.
Pressure Moments
Sparta Prague U20 typically handles pressure well, often elevating their game in crucial moments and maintaining offensive intensity. They are adept at closing out games with leads. Kladno U20 is known for its resilience in tight games, relying on strong goaltending and disciplined defensive play to stay competitive. They are capable of holding leads but may struggle to come from behind against a dominant opponent. The first goal will be critical in setting the tone for this contest, especially for Kladno.
Form and Head to Head
- Kladno U20: W L OTL SOW L
- Sparta Prague U20: W W L W OTL
Previous Meetings
- 07.08.2026World: Club FriendlySparta Prague U208 - 3Kladno U20
- 28.09.2026Czech Republic: ELJSparta Prague U204 - 2Kladno U20
- 26.08.2021World: Club FriendlySparta Prague U204 - 5Kladno U20
- 03.08.2021World: Club FriendlyKladno U203 - 2Sparta Prague U20
- 11.01.2022Czech Republic: ELJKladno U201 - 5Sparta Prague U20
Historically, Sparta Prague U20 has held an advantage over Kladno U20, often winning by comfortable margins. However, Kladno has shown flashes of brilliance, securing upset victories in tightly contested games. Scoring patterns tend to be moderate to high, reflecting Sparta's offensive capabilities. Kladno will need to play a disciplined game and capitalize on their power play opportunities to challenge Sparta's dominance in this rivalry.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home - Sparta Prague U20): 55.5%
- Corsi For % (Away - Kladno U20): 44.5%
- Fenwick For % (Home - Sparta Prague U20): 54.7%
- Fenwick For % (Away - Kladno U20): 46.0%
- Expected Goals For (Home - Sparta Prague U20): 3.65
- Expected Goals For (Away - Kladno U20): 3.05
- Expected Goals Against (Home - Sparta Prague U20): 2.90
- Expected Goals Against (Away - Kladno U20): 2.95
- Save % (Home - Sparta Prague U20): 0.909
- Save % (Away - Kladno U20): 0.912
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home - Sparta Prague U20): -0.1
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away - Kladno U20): 0.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 55.5%Corsi For %44.5%
- 54.7%Fenwick For %46.0%
- 3.65xG For3.05
- 2.90xG Against2.95
- 90.9%Save %91.2%
- -0.1Goals Saved Above Exp.0.2
Verdict
Sparta Prague U20 enters this match as the favorite, boasting superior offensive metrics and overall team depth. While Kladno U20's balanced approach and solid goaltending could keep the game competitive, Sparta's relentless attack and high shot volume are expected to prevail. The key for Kladno will be to limit high-danger chances and capitalize on their power play opportunities. Expect a fast-paced game with Sparta ultimately securing the victory.
FAQ
What are Sparta Prague U20's offensive strengths?+
Sparta Prague U20 boasts a 55.5% Corsi For percentage and generates 3.65 expected goals per game, driven by strong puck possession and a 26.0% power play efficiency.
How does Kladno U20's defense perform?+
Kladno U20 maintains a 46.0% Fenwick Against percentage and allows 2.95 expected goals against per game, indicating a solid defensive structure and ability to limit quality chances.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org