Sputnik Almetievsk 1-7 Avto: Result, 15 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Goal total probability bands suggest scorelines like 4-3 or 3-2 in favor of Avto are plausible, reflecting their offensive edge and Sputnik Almetievsk's defensive challenges.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAvto · 52%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Sat 15 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 08:00
Match Preview
This MHL junior league matchup features Sputnik Almetievsk hosting Avto in what is anticipated to be a fast-paced and skill-driven contest. Avto, known for their potent offense and aggressive style, will look to dictate the tempo and generate numerous scoring chances. Sputnik Almetievsk, while perhaps more defensively structured, will aim to leverage their home ice advantage and capitalize on transition opportunities. The game holds importance for both teams as they strive to establish their identity and secure valuable points in the competitive junior circuit.
Expect an up-tempo game with Avto pushing the pace and attempting to establish sustained offensive zone pressure. Sputnik Almetievsk will likely adopt a more disciplined approach, focusing on quick breakouts and counter-attacks to exploit Avto's aggressive forecheck. The stylistic clash between Avto's high-octane offense and Sputnik Almetievsk's structured defense will be a key determinant. Special teams are expected to play a significant role in breaking stalemates, given the offensive talent on display.
- Avto holds a significant advantage in offensive generation with a Corsi For % of 53.0% and an xGF of 3.60.
- Sputnik Almetievsk's xGA of 3.30 indicates their defensive challenges against high-powered offenses.
- Sputnik Almetievsk's goaltender boasts a solid Save % of .910 and a GSAx of +0.4.
- Both teams exhibit a high pace of play, leading to increased shot volume and scoring chances.
- Special teams efficiency will be crucial, as both teams have shown capability on the power play and penalty kill.
Offense Preview
Avto enters this game with a significant offensive edge, boasting a Corsi For % of 53.0% and an impressive Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.60 per game. They excel at generating both shot volume and quality, particularly from high-danger areas. Their power play unit is a consistent threat. Sputnik Almetievsk, while more defensively oriented, still manages to create scoring opportunities, with an xGF of 2.90, often through quick transitions and opportunistic play, indicating they can challenge defenses.
Defense Preview
Sputnik Almetievsk's defensive structure is a key aspect of their game, reflected in their ability to suppress quality chances, with an Expected Goals Against (xGA) of 3.30. Their penalty kill is typically robust, effectively neutralizing opposing power plays. Avto's defense, while allowing an xGA of 3.10, relies on active stick work and strong net-front presence to clear pucks and prevent second-chance opportunities. Both teams will need to be disciplined to contain the offensive talent on the opposing side.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be pivotal in this high-scoring junior league. Sputnik Almetievsk's netminder has shown solid form, posting a Save % of .910 and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.4, providing a reliable foundation. Avto's goaltender, with a Save % of .900 and a GSAx of -0.1, will face a significant challenge against Sputnik Almetievsk's opportunistic offense. Their ability to make crucial saves will be paramount in keeping their team competitive in a game with many scoring chances.
Tactical Themes
Avto will likely employ an aggressive forecheck to disrupt Sputnik Almetievsk's breakout and establish offensive zone time. Their neutral-zone defense will focus on trapping and forcing turnovers to fuel their rush offense. Sputnik Almetievsk, conversely, will prioritize a disciplined neutral-zone trap to slow down Avto's attack, aiming for quick counter-rushes and cycle offense once established in the offensive zone. Expect a battle for puck possession and transition opportunities.
Pressure Moments
Avto has historically shown resilience in close games, often finding ways to score late or hold onto third-period leads, indicating strong mental fortitude. Their offensive depth is a key factor. Sputnik Almetievsk, while defensively sound, can sometimes struggle to generate offense in tight situations, making their ability to convert on limited chances critical. Overtime and shootouts could favor Avto due to their offensive talent and ability to create high-danger chances.
Form and Head to Head
- Sputnik Almetievsk: W L W OTL L
- Avto: W W L W OTL


Previous Meetings
- 15.08.2026World: Club FriendlySputnik Almetievsk1 - 7Avto
- 17.01.2026Russia: MHLSputnik Almetievsk4 - 7Avto
- 14.10.2025Russia: MHLAvto2 - 3Sputnik Almetievsk
- 14.08.2025World: Club FriendlySputnik Almetievsk4 - 1Avto
- 05.02.2025Russia: MHLSputnik Almetievsk1 - 3Avto
Recent head-to-head matchups between Sputnik Almetievsk and Avto in the MHL have often been high-scoring affairs, with both teams demonstrating their offensive capabilities. Avto has held a slight edge in the overall series, particularly when their power play is clicking. Scoring patterns suggest that the team that can maintain offensive zone pressure and capitalize on special teams opportunities often dictates the outcome. Expect an entertaining contest with plenty of offensive action.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 47.0%
- Corsi For % (Away): 53.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 47.5%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 52.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.90
- Expected Goals For (Away): 3.60
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 3.30
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 3.10
- Save % (Home): .910
- Save % (Away): .900
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +0.4
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -0.1
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 47.0%Corsi For %53.0%
- 47.5%Fenwick For %52.5%
- 2.90xG For3.60
- 3.30xG Against3.10
- 91.0%Save %90.0%
- 0.4Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.1
Verdict
This MHL clash pits Avto's potent offense against Sputnik Almetievsk's more structured defense. Avto's superior shot generation and quality give them a distinct advantage, even on the road. While Sputnik Almetievsk's goaltending and defensive efforts will keep them competitive, Avto's ability to create high-danger chances and capitalize on special teams should ultimately prevail in what is expected to be a high-scoring and exciting contest.
FAQ
What are Avto's key offensive strengths?+
Avto boasts a 53.0% Corsi For % and an Expected Goals For (xGF) of 3.60, indicating a high volume of quality scoring chances and a potent power play.
How does Sputnik Almetievsk's goaltending perform?+
Sputnik Almetievsk's goaltender has a Save % of .910 and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.4, providing a reliable last line of defense against high-powered offenses.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org