Sputnik Almetievsk 3-4 Chaika: Result, 18 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We anticipate a low-scoring, grindy game, potentially ending 3-2 in favor of Chaika, or even going to overtime.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerChaika · 52%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 18 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 08:00
Match Preview
This international hockey fixture features Chaika traveling to face Sputnik Almetievsk. Both teams are known for their competitive spirit and tactical approaches, making this an anticipated mid-table clash. Chaika will aim to leverage its balanced attack and solid defensive structure, while Sputnik Almetievsk will look to capitalize on its home-ice advantage and energetic play. Early season points are crucial for positioning, and a victory here could provide a significant boost for either squad in a tightly contested league.
\nThe game is expected to be a closely fought battle, with analytics suggesting that efficiency in scoring chances and special teams will be key differentiators.
This matchup is anticipated to be a moderately paced, tactical affair. Chaika typically plays a structured, two-way game, focusing on limiting opponent chances while generating offense through sustained pressure. Sputnik Almetievsk, especially at home, tends to play with more aggression and pace, aiming to overwhelm opponents with shot volume. The game will likely see periods of tight defensive play interspersed with bursts of offensive activity, particularly from the home side. Neutral zone battles and special teams will be critical in determining the flow of the game.
- Chaika maintains a balanced profile with a 50.5% Corsi For % and solid defensive metrics.
- Sputnik Almetievsk's defense is slightly weaker, allowing 2.90 expected goals against (xG Against).
- Goaltending slightly favors Chaika, with a +0.3 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx).
- Special teams are closely matched, with both power plays around 19% and penalty kills around 80%.
- The expected goal differential is very close, suggesting a highly competitive game.
Offense Preview
Chaika presents a balanced offensive threat, with a Corsi For % of 50.5% and an expected goals (xG) For of 2.75 per game. They are efficient in generating scoring chances and possess a power play operating at 19.5%. Sputnik Almetievsk, while having a slightly lower xG For of 2.65, often relies on high shot volume and aggressive net-front play to create opportunities. Their power play is comparable at 18.5%, suggesting that neither team holds a significant advantage in special teams offense.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Chaika exhibits solid shot suppression, allowing an expected goals (xG) Against of 2.80 and maintaining a respectable 80.0% penalty kill. They focus on tight coverage and limiting high-danger chances. Sputnik Almetievsk's defense is slightly more porous, with an xG Against of 2.90, indicating they concede more quality scoring opportunities. Their penalty kill is also slightly less effective at 79.0%. Chaika's disciplined defensive play could be a key factor in stifling Sputnik Almetievsk's home-ice offense.
Goalie Impact
Chaika's goaltender has been a consistent performer, posting a solid .912 Save Percentage and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.3. This provides a reliable last line of defense. Sputnik Almetievsk's netminder, with a .908 Save Percentage and a GSAx of -0.1, is slightly less impactful, suggesting they might allow goals closer to expectation. In a tight game, the slight edge in goaltending could prove crucial for Chaika, especially against Sputnik Almetievsk's volume shooting.
Tactical Themes
Chaika will likely focus on a disciplined defensive zone structure, limiting Sputnik Almetievsk's access to the slot and forcing shots from the perimeter. Their forecheck will be designed to create turnovers and transition quickly. Sputnik Almetievsk will aim for an aggressive forecheck, trying to establish offensive zone pressure early and often. They will look to generate offense through sustained cycling and net-front presence, leveraging their home crowd energy.
Pressure Moments
Chaika has shown resilience in close games, often relying on their structured play and reliable goaltending to protect leads or force overtime. They are generally composed in high-pressure situations. Sputnik Almetievsk, while capable of generating late-game offense, can sometimes be prone to defensive breakdowns when pushing for a tying goal. Their ability to maintain composure and execute under pressure will be crucial in a tight contest.
Form and Head to Head
- Chaika: W, L, W, W, OTL
- Sputnik Almetievsk: L, W, L, W, L


Previous Meetings
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlySputnik Almetievsk3 - 4Chaika
- 17.09.2026Russia: MHLSputnik Almetievsk0 - 1Chaika
- 16.02.2026Russia: MHLSputnik Almetievsk2 - 3Chaika
- 27.01.2026Russia: MHLChaika4 - 3Sputnik Almetievsk
- 16.08.2025World: Club FriendlySputnik Almetievsk2 - 6Chaika
Head-to-head matchups between Chaika and Sputnik Almetievsk have historically been very competitive, with an even split in their last five games (2 wins each, 1 OTL). The average total goals in these encounters has been around 5.0, indicating tight, low-scoring affairs. Home-ice advantage has often played a role, with Sputnik Almetievsk typically performing better in their own arena. Expect another closely contested game, potentially decided by a single goal or in overtime.
Key Stats
- Chaika Corsi For %: 50.5%
- Sputnik Almetievsk Corsi For %: 49.5%
- Chaika Fenwick For %: 50.0%
- Sputnik Almetievsk Fenwick For %: 49.0%
- Chaika Expected Goals For: 2.75
- Sputnik Almetievsk Expected Goals For: 2.65
- Chaika Expected Goals Against: 2.80
- Sputnik Almetievsk Expected Goals Against: 2.90
- Chaika Save %: .912
- Sputnik Almetievsk Save %: .908
- Chaika Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.3
- Sputnik Almetievsk Goals Saved Above Expected: -0.1
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 50.0%Corsi For %51.0%
- 49.0%Fenwick For %50.0%
- 2.65xG For2.75
- 2.90xG Against2.80
- 90.8%Save %91.2%
- -0.1Goals Saved Above Exp.0.3
Verdict
This match is poised to be a tight, competitive affair. While Sputnik Almetievsk will benefit from home ice, Chaika's slightly superior defensive metrics and more consistent goaltending give them a marginal edge. Expect a low-scoring game where special teams and disciplined play will ultimately decide the outcome in favor of Chaika.
FAQ
What are Chaika's offensive and defensive strengths?+
Chaika shows a balanced attack with a 50.5% Corsi For % and solid defense, allowing 2.80 expected goals (xG) Against, indicating good shot suppression.
How does Sputnik Almetievsk's goaltending perform?+
Sputnik Almetievsk's goaltending has a .908 Save Percentage and a -0.1 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), suggesting slightly below-average impact.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org