Tabor 2-4 Slavia Prague: Result, 3 Sept 2026
Tabor
2
vs
Slavia
Prague
4
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
Tabor
2:4
SlaviaPrague
Head to Head
Tabor
2
Draws
0
3 played
Slavia Prague
1
67%33%
Previous Meetings
03.09.2026World: Club Friendly
Tabor
2 - 4
Slavia Prague18.08.2026World: Club Friendly
Slavia Prague
4 - 5
Tabor02.09.2025World: Club Friendly
Slavia Prague
0 - 2
TaborFinal Result
Tabor2 - 4Slavia Prague
Contents
Our Prediction
TaborSlavia Prague
46%54%
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerSlavia Prague · 54%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 3 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
Tabor prepares to face Slavia Prague in an exciting fixture offering a fascinating study in contrast of team profiles. Both clubs are eager to establish dominance in early-season play through structured tactics and disciplined execution. Reviewing underlying analytics such as expected goals and high-danger chance ratios indicates a closely contested battle. Coaching staffs have spent the week shoring up special-teams units to ensure success during crucial power-play moments.
Expect a balanced, grinding style of play with both teams fighting fiercely for territorial control along the boards.
Slavia holds a slight edge in Corsi-for share.Tabor excels in blocked shot metrics.Expected goals project a tight one-goal margin.Special-teams efficiency remains a key variable.Discipline will dictate the penalty-kill workload.
Offense Preview
Tabor generates offense through persistent cycle pressure and gritty net-front presence. Slavia Prague utilizes structured puck distribution and quick slot passes to generate scoring opportunities.
Defense Preview
Defensive responsibility is paramount, with both teams utilizing tight box formations to limit slot access and suppress opponent Fenwick shares.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending stability will be crucial, as high-danger save percentages will determine the outcome of close scoring sequences.
Tactical Themes
Tactical battles will focus on neutral-zone containment and cycle persistence.
Pressure Moments
Late-game management requires calm puck distribution and disciplined defensive play.
Form and Head to Head
Tabor: W - L - W - OTL - LSlavia Prague: W - W - L - W - W
Tabor
2
Draws
1
Last 5
Slavia Prague
2
40%40%
Previous Meetings
- 03.09.2026World: Club FriendlyTabor2 - 4Slavia Prague
- 18.08.2026World: Club FriendlySlavia Prague4 - 5Tabor
- 02.09.2025World: Club FriendlySlavia Prague0 - 2Tabor
- 28.02.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaTabor0 - 0Slavia Prague
- 10.01.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaSlavia Prague4 - 3Tabor
Head-to-head history demonstrates competitive matchups with narrow winning margins.
Key Stats
Corsi For Percentage: 48.0% vs 52.0%Fenwick For Percentage: 48.5% vs 51.5%Expected Goals For: 2.50 vs 2.80Save Percentage: 91.0% vs 91.5%Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.0 vs +2.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
TaborSlavia Prague
- 48.0%Corsi For %52.0%
- 48.5%Fenwick For %51.5%
- 2.50xG For2.80
- 2.80xG Against2.50
- 91.0%Save %91.5%
- 1.0Goals Saved Above Exp.2.2
Verdict
Slavia Prague holds a narrow advantage in efficiency, but Tabor's gritty home resilience ensures a competitive match.
FAQ
Who is favored between Tabor and Slavia Prague?+
Slavia Prague holds a slight analytical edge.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org