Tractor Chelyabinsk 3-2 Khabarovsk: Result, 27 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
Penalties will be a major determinant of the outcome.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerTractor Chelyabinsk · 58%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line58%
- Under Goals Line42%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 27 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 11:00
Match Preview
Khabarovsk travels to face Tractor Chelyabinsk in a matchup that promises contrasting styles and high stakes. Khabarovsk is known for its high-pace, high-event hockey, generating many chances but also conceding them. Tractor Chelyabinsk, conversely, relies heavily on its elite special teams to win games, often outperforming opponents on the power play and penalty kill. This game will be a test of discipline and efficiency, with both teams eager to secure a crucial victory in the league standings.
This game is set to be a dynamic affair. Khabarovsk will push the pace, aiming for an open, back-and-forth contest with plenty of shots and scoring opportunities at both ends. Tractor Chelyabinsk will try to manage the pace at even strength, focusing on disciplined play to avoid penalties, while looking to exploit any power play opportunities. The outcome will likely hinge on which team can impose its preferred style of play and how special teams perform.
- Khabarovsk drives a high-event game, with a Corsi For % of 52.0% but also a high xGA/60 of 3.25.
- Tractor Chelyabinsk boasts elite special teams, with a 25.0% Power Play and an 86.5% Penalty Kill.
- Khabarovsk's goaltending ( -0.7 GSAx) is a potential weakness against Tractor Chelyabinsk's efficient offense.
- Discipline will be paramount; Khabarovsk's lower PK% (78.0%) could be exploited.
- Tractor Chelyabinsk's ability to control the pace at even strength will be crucial.
Offense Preview
Khabarovsk's offense is characterized by high volume and aggressive play, boasting a Corsi For % of 52.0% and an Expected Goals For (xGF/60) of 3.15. Their power play is decent at 21.0%. Tractor Chelyabinsk's 5-on-5 offense is moderate, with an xGF/60 of 2.90, but their elite power play converts at an impressive 25.0%, making them extremely dangerous with the man advantage. They prioritize quality over sheer volume at even strength.
Defense Preview
Khabarovsk's high-risk, high-reward style leads to a higher Expected Goals Against (xGA/60) of 3.25, and their penalty kill is a concern at 78.0%. They often rely on outscoring opponents. Tractor Chelyabinsk's defense is solid at even strength, with an xGA/60 of 3.00, but their true strength lies in their elite Penalty Kill % of 86.5%. They are exceptionally good at neutralizing opponent power plays, which will be a critical factor against Khabarovsk's aggressive approach.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending could be a swing factor. Khabarovsk's netminder, with a .905 Save Percentage and -0.7 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), has faced a high volume of quality shots and has struggled to consistently provide game-stealing performances. Tractor Chelyabinsk's goaltender, with a .910 Save Percentage and +0.2 GSAx, offers more stability and has performed closer to expectations, providing a slight edge in net for the home team.
Tactical Themes
Khabarovsk will employ an aggressive forecheck and seek to create a chaotic, high-transition game, aiming for numerous rush chances. Their neutral-zone strategy is designed to quickly regain possession. Tractor Chelyabinsk will focus on a disciplined neutral-zone defense to slow down Khabarovsk's rushes, and their tactical theme will heavily revolve around drawing penalties and executing their elite power play, while also shutting down Khabarovsk's power play.
Pressure Moments
Khabarovsk's high-risk style can make them vulnerable in close games, especially when protecting a lead, as their defensive structure can break down. Tractor Chelyabinsk, with its strong special teams, is adept at managing pressure, often using their penalty kill to weather storms and their power play to seize momentum. In overtime, Khabarovsk's offensive talent could shine, but Tractor Chelyabinsk's discipline might give them an edge.
Form and Head to Head
- Khabarovsk: W L W L OTL
- Tractor Chelyabinsk: OTL W L W W


Previous Meetings
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyTractor Chelyabinsk3 - 2Khabarovsk
- 06.10.2026Russia: KHLTractor Chelyabinsk1 - 2Khabarovsk
- 29.08.2025World: Club FriendlyTractor Chelyabinsk5 - 2Khabarovsk
- 11.02.2026Russia: KHLKhabarovsk5 - 6Tractor Chelyabinsk
- 09.01.2026Russia: KHLTractor Chelyabinsk4 - 2Khabarovsk
Historically, games between Khabarovsk and Tractor Chelyabinsk have often been high-scoring affairs, with special teams playing a significant role. Tractor Chelyabinsk has often capitalized on Khabarovsk's defensive lapses and penalty troubles. Expect a continuation of this trend, with power plays and penalty kills being decisive.
Key Stats
- Khabarovsk Corsi For %: 52.0%
- Khabarovsk Fenwick For %: 51.5%
- Khabarovsk Expected Goals For (xGF/60): 3.15
- Khabarovsk Expected Goals Against (xGA/60): 3.25
- Khabarovsk Save %: .905
- Khabarovsk Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx): -0.7
- Tractor Chelyabinsk Corsi For %: 50.0%
- Tractor Chelyabinsk Fenwick For %: 49.5%
- Tractor Chelyabinsk Expected Goals For (xGF/60): 2.90
- Tractor Chelyabinsk Expected Goals Against (xGA/60): 3.00
- Tractor Chelyabinsk Save %: .910
- Tractor Chelyabinsk Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx): +0.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 50.0%Corsi For %52.0%
- 49.5%Fenwick For %51.5%
- 2.90xG For3.15
- 3.00xG Against3.25
- 91.0%Save %90.5%
- 0.2Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.7
Verdict
This match is a fascinating clash between Khabarovsk's high-octane, high-risk offense and Tractor Chelyabinsk's special teams dominance. While Khabarovsk will generate plenty of shots, Tractor Chelyabinsk's elite power play and penalty kill, combined with more stable goaltending, give them the analytical edge. Expect a penalty-filled, high-scoring game where Tractor Chelyabinsk's discipline and special teams efficiency will be the deciding factors.
FAQ
What is Khabarovsk's playing style?+
Khabarovsk plays a high-pace, high-event style, generating a lot of shots (52.0% Corsi For %) but also conceding many quality chances (3.25 xGA/60).
What is Tractor Chelyabinsk's key strength?+
Tractor Chelyabinsk's primary strength lies in its elite special teams, boasting a 25.0% power play and an 86.5% penalty kill, making them highly effective with man advantages or disadvantages.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org