Trebic 3-5 Prerov: Result, 27 Aug 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
We anticipate a low-scoring game, with an expected total goals of 5.0.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerTrebic · 52%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Thu 27 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 16:30
Match Preview
This Chance Liga fixture features Prerov hosting Trebic, a matchup between two evenly matched teams known for their structured play and defensive commitment. Both teams are vying for crucial points in the standings, making this a highly anticipated contest. Prerov will look to leverage their home-ice advantage, while Trebic aims to execute their disciplined system on the road. Expect a tactical battle where every shift and special teams opportunity will be magnified.
The Prerov-Trebic matchup is expected to be a tight, grindy affair, characterized by strong defensive play and limited high-danger scoring chances. Both teams prioritize neutral-zone defense and disciplined positioning, leading to a lower-paced game. Goaltending and special teams will likely be the decisive factors, as neither team is expected to generate overwhelming offensive pressure. Expect a battle for every inch of ice.
- Both teams exhibit strong defensive metrics, with Prerov's xGA at 2.40 and Trebic's at 2.45.
- Goaltending is a major strength for both, with Prerov's GSAx at +0.8 and Trebic's at +0.7.
- Expected goals for are closely matched, suggesting a low-scoring game.
- Special teams efficiency will be a critical differentiator in a tight contest.
- High-danger scoring chances will be at a premium for both sides.
Offense Preview
Prerov's offense is built on efficiency and capitalizing on opportunities, with an expected goals for (xGF) of 2.70 per game. They focus on quality shots from dangerous areas. Trebic presents a similar offensive profile, with an xGF of 2.65, often relying on quick strikes and power-play conversions. Both teams will need to be clinical with their limited scoring chances against strong defensive opponents.
Defense Preview
Defensively, both Prerov and Trebic are solid. Prerov boasts a strong expected goals against (xGA) of 2.40, showcasing their ability to suppress shots and limit quality chances. Trebic is equally stout, with an xGA of 2.45, indicating a disciplined defensive structure and effective shot blocking. This game will be a test of which team can maintain defensive integrity for the full 60 minutes.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor in this defensive battle. Prerov's netminder has been a consistent performer, with a .920 save percentage and a positive Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx) of +0.8. Trebic's goalie is also strong, with a .917 save percentage and a GSAx of +0.7. Expect a goaltending duel, where timely saves will be crucial and could swing the momentum of the game.
Tactical Themes
Prerov will likely employ a disciplined neutral-zone trap to limit Trebic's speed and force dump-ins. Their forecheck will be strategic, aiming to create turnovers in specific areas. Trebic will counter with a similar defensive-minded approach, focusing on tight gap control and quick breakouts. Expect a battle for territory and limited open ice, with both teams prioritizing defensive integrity and opportunistic offense.
Pressure Moments
Both Prerov and Trebic are accustomed to playing in close games and have shown composure in pressure situations. Prerov has a slight edge in converting late-game opportunities, while Trebic is adept at protecting leads. Overtime and shootouts are distinct possibilities, where individual skill and goaltending will be tested under duress.
Form and Head to Head
- Prerov: W OTL L W L
- Trebic: L W OTL L W
Previous Meetings
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyTrebic3 - 5Prerov
- 13.08.2026World: Club FriendlyPrerov3 - 2Trebic
- 19.09.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaPrerov5 - 2Trebic
- 14.02.2026Czech Republic: Maxa ligaPrerov0 - 0Trebic
- 27.12.2025Czech Republic: Maxa ligaTrebic3 - 5Prerov
Historically, games between Prerov and Trebic have been tightly contested, often resulting in one-goal differences or overtime decisions. Low-scoring affairs are common, reflecting the defensive strengths of both teams. Special teams have frequently played a significant role, with power-play goals often breaking stalemates.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Prerov): 50.0%
- Corsi For % (Trebic): 49.5%
- Expected Goals For (Prerov): 2.70
- Expected Goals For (Trebic): 2.65
- Expected Goals Against (Prerov): 2.40
- Expected Goals Against (Trebic): 2.45
- Save Percentage (Prerov): .920
- Save Percentage (Trebic): .917
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Prerov): +0.8
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Trebic): +0.7
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 50.0%Corsi For %49.5%
- 49.3%Fenwick For %48.8%
- 2.70xG For2.65
- 2.40xG Against2.45
- 92.0%Save %91.7%
- 0.8Goals Saved Above Exp.0.7
Verdict
This match is poised to be a defensive struggle, with both Prerov and Trebic relying on strong goaltending and structured play. Prerov holds a marginal statistical advantage, particularly on home ice. Expect a low-scoring affair where special teams and individual brilliance in tight spaces will be the deciding factors, likely resulting in a one-goal game.
FAQ
What is the expected style of play for Prerov vs Trebic?+
The match is expected to be a tight, grindy affair, characterized by strong defensive play and limited high-danger scoring chances, with both teams prioritizing neutral-zone defense.
How important are special teams in this game?+
Special teams will be a critical differentiator, as both teams are defensively sound and expected goals for are closely matched, meaning power-play conversions could easily decide the outcome.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org