Tychy 1-3 AZ Havirov: Result, 14 Aug 2026



18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head


Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is estimated at 6.20, suggesting a potentially high-scoring affair.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerAZ Havirov · 65%
- Expected Goals6.2
- Over Goals Line68%
- Under Goals Line32%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 14 Aug
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
This international club friendly pits AZ Havirov from the Czech 1. Liga against Tychy, a perennial powerhouse from the Polish Hockey League. While a friendly, this match offers a valuable opportunity for both teams to test their systems and evaluate talent against different competition. Tychy typically boasts strong underlying numbers and a high-octane offense, while AZ Havirov will look to leverage their disciplined play and home-ice advantage. The narrative revolves around cross-league comparison and pre-season readiness.
The matchup between AZ Havirov and Tychy is expected to be an interesting clash of styles. Tychy will likely dictate a higher pace, aiming for an up-tempo game with significant offensive zone time, leveraging their superior skill. AZ Havirov, conversely, will seek to slow the game down, play a more structured defensive battle, and capitalize on counter-attacks. Expect Tychy to push the pace early, while Havirov will try to frustrate their opponents with tight checking and disciplined play.
- Tychy leads in possession metrics with a 56.0% Corsi For%, indicating superior shot generation.
- AZ Havirov demonstrates strong shot suppression, holding opponents to a 48.0% Fenwick Against%.
- Tychy's offense generates 3.70 expected goals per game, highlighting their significant scoring threat.
- AZ Havirov's goaltending is a significant strength, boasting +1.2 GSAx.
- Special teams could be a differentiator, with Tychy's 25.0% power play against Havirov's 82.5% penalty kill.
Offense Preview
Tychy boasts a potent offense, evidenced by their 56.0% Corsi For% and an average of 3.70 expected goals per game. They excel at generating high-volume shots and creating quality scoring chances, particularly from the slot. Their power-play unit operates at an impressive 25.0% efficiency. AZ Havirov's offense is more selective, with a 49.0% Corsi For% and 2.90 expected goals per game, focusing on quick transitions and capitalizing on defensive breakdowns rather than sustained zone pressure. Their power play is 19.0%.
Defense Preview
AZ Havirov's defensive structure is their backbone, allowing only 2.85 expected goals against per game and maintaining a 48.0% Fenwick Against%. They prioritize shot suppression and limiting opponents to low-quality attempts from the perimeter. Their penalty kill is a strong asset, operating at 82.5%. Tychy's defense, while capable, can be susceptible to odd-man rushes, reflected in their 3.15 expected goals against per game and 51.0% Fenwick Against%. Their penalty kill is solid at 80.0%.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a critical factor. Tychy's netminder has posted a .912 save percentage and +0.7 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), providing steady play. AZ Havirov's goaltender, however, has been a standout, with a .918 save percentage and an impressive +1.2 GSAx, often bailing out the defense on high-danger opportunities. Their ability to steal games will be crucial against Tychy's high-powered offense, especially in a friendly where motivation might vary.
Tactical Themes
Tychy will likely employ an aggressive forecheck to create turnovers and sustain offensive zone pressure, aiming for cycle offense and high-danger shots. AZ Havirov will counter with a disciplined neutral-zone trap, looking to disrupt Tychy's entries and generate rush offense off turnovers. Expect Havirov to focus on quick breakouts and leveraging their speed on the wings, while Tychy will try to wear down Havirov's defense with sustained pressure and superior skill.
Pressure Moments
Tychy, as a top-tier team, is accustomed to playing with leads and closing out games, often finding late goals due to their persistent offensive pressure. AZ Havirov, while disciplined, might struggle to maintain defensive integrity against Tychy's relentless attack in high-pressure situations. In a friendly, the handling of pressure might be less intense, but Tychy's experience in competitive games should give them an edge in managing game flow.
Form and Head to Head
- AZ Havirov: W L W OTL L
- Tychy: W W W L OTL


Previous Meetings
- 14.08.2026World: Club FriendlyTychy1 - 3AZ Havirov
- 13.08.2016World: Club FriendlyAZ Havirov5 - 3Tychy
As an international friendly, direct head-to-head history is limited. However, based on league performance, Tychy would typically be considered the stronger team. Any previous encounters would likely reflect Tychy's offensive dominance, with Havirov relying on defensive solidity to keep games competitive. Scoring patterns would lean towards Tychy dictating the pace and generating more high-danger chances.
Key Stats
- AZ Havirov Corsi For%: 49.0%
- Tychy Corsi For%: 56.0%
- AZ Havirov Expected Goals For: 2.90
- Tychy Expected Goals For: 3.70
- AZ Havirov Expected Goals Against: 2.85
- Tychy Expected Goals Against: 3.15
- AZ Havirov Save Percentage: .918
- Tychy Save Percentage: .912
- AZ Havirov Goals Saved Above Expected: +1.2
- Tychy Goals Saved Above Expected: +0.7
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 49.0%Corsi For %56.0%
- 48.0%Fenwick For %51.0%
- 2.90xG For3.70
- 2.85xG Against3.15
- 91.8%Save %91.2%
- 1.2Goals Saved Above Exp.0.7
Verdict
Tychy's superior offensive firepower and underlying metrics make them strong favorites against AZ Havirov. While Havirov's defensive structure and strong goaltending will keep them competitive, Tychy's ability to generate high-quality chances should ultimately prevail. Expect Tychy to control the pace and secure a victory in this international friendly.
FAQ
What are Tychy's key offensive strengths?+
Tychy boasts a strong offense with a 56.0% Corsi For% and 3.70 expected goals per game, indicating high shot volume and quality scoring chance generation.
How does AZ Havirov's defense perform?+
AZ Havirov's defense is structured, allowing only 2.85 expected goals against per game and maintaining a 48.0% Fenwick Against%, focusing on shot suppression and limiting quality chances.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org