Tyringe 2-5 Karlskrona: Result, 2 Sept 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is 5.0. Goals will be hard to come by in this contest.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerKarlskrona · 58%
- Expected Goals5.0
- Over Goals Line45%
- Under Goals Line55%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Wed 2 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 18:00
Match Preview
This Swedish hockey fixture features Tyringe hosting Karlskrona, a match that could be a grind for both sides. Tyringe, with the home-ice advantage, will look to establish their physical game and disciplined defense. Karlskrona, known for their structured play and strong goaltending, will aim to stifle Tyringe's offense and capitalize on their own opportunities. This game is crucial for both teams as they seek to build momentum early in the season.
The Tyringe vs Karlskrona matchup is expected to be a low-event, defensive battle. Tyringe often plays a physical, grind-it-out style, focusing on strong defensive zone coverage and limiting opponent's space. Karlskrona, conversely, is known for its disciplined defensive structure and reliance on efficient offense. The game's flow will likely be characterized by tight checking, limited high-danger chances, and a premium on special teams and goaltending. Expect a low-scoring affair.
- Karlskrona holds an advantage in Corsi Against% (47.0% vs 52.0%) and expected goals against (2.55 vs 2.80).
- Karlskrona's penalty kill (86.0%) is significantly better than Tyringe's (82.0%).
- Karlskrona's goaltender has an excellent GSAx (0.90), while Tyringe's is negative (-0.25).
- Both teams have similar expected goals for (Karlskrona 2.85, Tyringe 2.75), indicating efficient but not high-volume offense.
- Karlskrona's power play (20.0%) is slightly more effective than Tyringe's (19.0%).
Offense Preview
Tyringe's offense is built on a more opportunistic approach, with a Corsi For% of 48.0%. They focus on creating quality chances from the slot, leading to an expected goals for (xGF) of 2.75 per game. Their power play is decent, converting at 19.0%. Karlskrona, while also not a high-volume shooting team (Corsi For% 49.0%), is efficient with their opportunities, boasting an xGF of 2.85. They excel at creating high-danger chances through structured offensive zone play and quick puck movement, with a power play efficiency of 20.0%.
Defense Preview
Defensively, Tyringe employs a tight defensive structure, prioritizing shot blocking and limiting access to the net. Their Corsi Against% is 52.0%, but they manage to keep their xGA at 2.80, indicating good shot quality suppression. Their penalty kill is solid at 82.0%. Karlskrona's defensive approach is even more disciplined, aiming to break up plays in the neutral zone and limit dangerous entries. Their Corsi Against% is 47.0%, and their xGA is an impressive 2.55, suggesting they concede very few quality chances. Karlskrona's penalty kill is a strength, operating at an excellent 86.0%.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be paramount in this defensive battle. Tyringe's netminder has a .907 Save Percentage and a -0.25 Goals Saved Above Expected (GSAx), indicating they are performing slightly below expectation. They will need to be sharp against Karlskrona's efficient offense. Karlskrona's goaltender, on the other hand, has been a standout performer, boasting a .920 Save Percentage and a strong 0.90 GSAx. Their ability to make key saves, especially on limited high-danger opportunities, could be the difference-maker in a tight, low-scoring game.
Tactical Themes
Tyringe will likely employ a strong forecheck to create turnovers and generate offense off the cycle. Their neutral-zone defense will focus on aggressive puck pursuit to maintain offensive zone time. Karlskrona will counter with a disciplined defensive structure, aiming to limit Tyringe's speed through the neutral zone and force them into perimeter shots. Offensively, Karlskrona will look for quick passes and net-front presence to create high-danger scoring chances, relying on efficiency.
Pressure Moments
Tyringe has shown resilience in close games, often relying on their physical play and opportunistic scoring to stay competitive. However, their ability to protect leads in the third period can be inconsistent. Karlskrona, known for their discipline, tends to maintain their structure in close games, relying on their goaltender and penalty kill to secure wins. They are generally more reliable in shootout situations due to their skilled forwards and strong netminding.
Form and Head to Head
- Tyringe: L W OTL L W
- Karlskrona: W W L W OTL

Previous Meetings
- 02.09.2026World: Club FriendlyTyringe2 - 5Karlskrona
- 30.01.2026Sweden: HockeyEttan SodraTyringe4 - 3Karlskrona
- 01.10.2025Sweden: HockeyEttan SodraKarlskrona7 - 1Tyringe
- 08.12.2024Sweden: HockeyEttan SodraKarlskrona5 - 4Tyringe
- 03.11.2024Sweden: HockeyEttan SodraTyringe2 - 7Karlskrona
Historically, matches between Tyringe and Karlskrona have been low-scoring, defensive affairs. Karlskrona has often held the edge due to their superior defensive structure and goaltending. Tyringe has found success when they can disrupt Karlskrona's breakouts and generate offense off the forecheck. Recent trends suggest that Karlskrona's defensive solidity continues to be a challenge for Tyringe. Expect another tight game where goals will be at a premium.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 48.0%
- Corsi For % (Away): 49.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 47.5%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 48.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.75
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.85
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.80
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.55
- Save Percentage (Home): 0.907
- Save Percentage (Away): 0.920
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): -0.25
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): 0.90
- Power Play % (Home): 19.0%
- Power Play % (Away): 20.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Home): 82.0%
- Penalty Kill % (Away): 86.0%
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.0%Corsi For %49.0%
- 47.5%Fenwick For %48.5%
- 2.75xG For2.85
- 2.80xG Against2.55
- 90.7%Save %92.0%
- -0.3Goals Saved Above Exp.0.9
Verdict
This match is set to be a defensive struggle, with Karlskrona holding a clear advantage in defensive metrics and elite goaltending. While Tyringe will bring a physical game and home-ice advantage, Karlskrona's ability to suppress shots and rely on their netminder makes them the favorite. Expect a low-scoring affair where Karlskrona's defensive solidity and special teams efficiency are likely to be the difference.
FAQ
Which team has better shot suppression?+
Karlskrona demonstrates superior shot suppression with a Corsi Against% of 47.0% and an expected goals against (xGA) of 2.55.
What is the expected total goals for this match?+
The expected total goals for the Tyringe vs Karlskrona match is 5.0, suggesting a low-scoring game.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org