Vasteras 1-5 Mora: Result, 1 Sept 2026


18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head

Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is projected at 6.0, indicating a higher-scoring affair.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerVasteras · 52%
- Expected Goals6.0
- Over Goals Line60%
- Under Goals Line40%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 1 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
The HockeyAllsvenskan season opener features Mora hosting Vasteras in what promises to be an exciting contest. Both teams are looking to establish early momentum in a league known for its competitive balance. Mora will aim to leverage its home ice advantage, while Vasteras seeks to make a statement on the road. This match will be a crucial test of each team's early-season tactical adjustments and player performances.
This game is anticipated to be a high-paced affair, with both teams showing a willingness to push the tempo. Vasteras often plays an aggressive, rush-oriented game, generating numerous scoring chances. Mora, while capable of matching pace, tends to be more opportunistic, relying on strong special teams and capitalizing on opponent mistakes. The team that can control the neutral zone and dictate the flow of play will likely emerge victorious.
- Vasteras leads in expected goals for (3.1), indicating strong offensive chance generation.
- Mora's power play is highly efficient at 25%, a significant weapon.
- Vasteras's expected goals against (3.0) suggests defensive vulnerabilities.
- Mora's goaltending has a positive +0.5 GSAx, offering a slight advantage in net.
- Both teams exhibit a Corsi For % around 50%, indicating relatively even shot attempt control.
Offense Preview
Vasteras's offense is built on speed and generating high-danger chances, reflected in their expected goals for (xGF) of 3.1. They excel at creating quality opportunities, even if their overall shot volume (Corsi For % of 50.5%) is not always dominant. Mora's offense, with an xGF of 2.9, is slightly less potent at 5v5 but boasts a formidable power play, operating at an impressive 25% efficiency. This special teams threat could be a game-changer.
Defense Preview
Mora's defense has shown a capacity for shot suppression, with an expected goals against (xGA) of 2.7, indicating a solid structure. Their penalty kill is also a strength, operating at 80%. Vasteras, however, can be more vulnerable defensively, with an xGA of 3.0. They sometimes trade chances, which can lead to high-event games. Their penalty kill, at 77%, is respectable but could be exploited by Mora's potent power play.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a significant factor. Mora's netminder enters with a solid .915 save percentage and a respectable +0.5 goals saved above expected (GSAx), providing stability. Vasteras's goaltending, with a .908 save percentage and -0.1 GSAx, has been more inconsistent, suggesting they might need to rely heavily on their defense to limit quality shots. The ability of either goalie to make key saves on high-danger chances will be crucial.
Tactical Themes
Vasteras will likely employ an aggressive forecheck, aiming to create turnovers in Mora's defensive zone and generate quick-strike offense. Their neutral-zone strategy will focus on speed and transition. Mora will counter with a more patient approach, looking to break out cleanly and establish their cycle game. Expect a battle for control of the offensive blue line, with both teams seeking to exploit defensive gaps.
Pressure Moments
Mora has shown resilience in pressure situations, often relying on their special teams to deliver in clutch moments. They are generally disciplined in protecting leads. Vasteras, while offensively potent, can sometimes be prone to defensive lapses when under sustained pressure in their own zone. Overtime and shootouts could favor Mora's more composed approach and reliable goaltending.
Form and Head to Head
- Mora: W W L OTL W
- Vasteras: L W W L OTL

Previous Meetings
- 01.09.2026World: Club FriendlyVasteras1 - 5Mora
- 25.08.2026World: Club FriendlyMora1 - 2Vasteras
- 25.09.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanMora6 - 3Vasteras
- 04.03.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanMora0 - 0Vasteras
- 02.01.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanMora5 - 3Vasteras
Head-to-head matchups between Mora and Vasteras have historically been competitive, often featuring significant swings in momentum. Mora has had a slight edge when playing at home, often winning by narrow margins. Scoring patterns suggest that special teams play has frequently decided these contests, with power-play goals often being the difference-maker. Expect another closely fought battle where discipline will be key.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 50.0%
- Corsi For % (Away): 50.5%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 49.8%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 50.2%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.9
- Expected Goals For (Away): 3.1
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.7
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 3.0
- Save Percentage (Home): .915
- Save Percentage (Away): .908
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +0.5
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): -0.1
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 50.0%Corsi For %50.5%
- 49.8%Fenwick For %50.2%
- 2.90xG For3.10
- 2.70xG Against3.00
- 91.5%Save %90.8%
- 0.5Goals Saved Above Exp.-0.1
Verdict
This match promises high-event hockey. Mora's strong special teams and solid goaltending give them a narrow advantage. Vasteras's offensive firepower will keep them in the game, but their defensive vulnerabilities could be exploited. Expect a close, potentially high-scoring affair.
FAQ
What is the expected goal total for Mora vs Vasteras?+
The expected total goals for the game is projected at 6.0, indicating a higher-scoring affair.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org