Vimmerby 3-4 Nybro: Result, 1 Sept 2026
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Head to Head
Previous Meetings
Final Result
Contents
Our Prediction
The expected total goals for the game is estimated at 4.8, suggesting a very low-scoring affair.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerVimmerby · 58%
- Expected Goals4.8
- Over Goals Line35%
- Under Goals Line65%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Tue 1 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 17:00
Match Preview
HockeyEttan action kicks off with Nybro hosting Vimmerby. This regional rivalry often brings out intense competition, and both teams will be eager to start their season with a victory. Nybro will look to leverage its home crowd, while Vimmerby aims to prove its mettle on the road. The early-season form and tactical approaches will be under scrutiny in this foundational matchup.
This game is expected to be a grindy, defensive battle. Nybro typically plays a structured, low-event style, prioritizing shot suppression and capitalizing on limited offensive chances. Vimmerby, while capable of generating offense, often relies on opportunistic scoring and strong goaltending to stay competitive. Expect a tight-checking affair with limited high-danger opportunities, where special teams and goaltending will be paramount.
- Nybro's expected goals against (2.3) highlights their strong defensive suppression.
- Nybro's goaltending features an impressive +0.9 GSAx, a key advantage.
- Vimmerby's expected goals for (2.6) indicates slightly better offensive efficiency.
- Nybro's Corsi For % of 48.5% suggests they are comfortable playing without dominant puck possession.
- Both teams have strong penalty kills, with Nybro at 83% and Vimmerby at 79%.
Offense Preview
Nybro's offense is characterized by a disciplined approach, focusing on quality over sheer volume. Their expected goals for (xGF) of 2.5 suggests they create decent chances, but their Corsi For % of 48.5% indicates they don't dominate puck possession. Vimmerby's offense, with an xGF of 2.6, is slightly more efficient in generating scoring opportunities, often through quick transitions. Their power play, at 18%, is average, but can be dangerous if given too many chances.
Defense Preview
Nybro's defensive structure is a key strength, reflected in their impressive expected goals against (xGA) of 2.3. They excel at limiting opponent shot quality and suppressing high-danger chances. Their penalty kill is also robust, operating at 83%. Vimmerby's defense, while solid, has an xGA of 2.5, indicating they allow slightly more quality chances. Their penalty kill, at 79%, is decent but could be tested by Nybro's disciplined offensive zone entries.
Goalie Impact
Goaltending will be a defining factor. Nybro's netminder boasts a strong .920 save percentage and an excellent +0.9 goals saved above expected (GSAx), providing a significant advantage. Vimmerby's goaltending, with a .912 save percentage and +0.2 GSAx, is also solid but not quite as dominant. The ability of Nybro's goalie to shut down even limited high-danger chances could be the difference-maker in a low-scoring game.
Tactical Themes
Nybro will likely employ a tight defensive shell, clogging the neutral zone and limiting Vimmerby's speed through the middle. Their forecheck will be designed to disrupt breakouts and force dump-ins. Vimmerby will attempt to use quick puck movement and active defensemen to break through Nybro's layers. Expect a battle for space in the offensive zone, with both teams looking for deflections and rebounds.
Pressure Moments
Nybro is well-versed in playing in close games, often relying on their disciplined structure and strong goaltending to protect leads. They are adept at managing the final minutes of a period. Vimmerby, while resilient, can sometimes be forced into mistakes when chasing a game. Overtime and shootouts could favor Nybro's composed approach and superior netminding.
Form and Head to Head
- Nybro: W L W OTL L
- Vimmerby: L W L W OTL
Previous Meetings
- 01.09.2026World: Club FriendlyVimmerby3 - 4Nybro
- 27.08.2026World: Club FriendlyNybro9 - 2Vimmerby
- 18.09.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanNybro7 - 6Vimmerby
- 11.09.2025World: Club FriendlyNybro2 - 0Vimmerby
- 09.01.2026Sweden: HockeyAllsvenskanVimmerby0 - 3Nybro
Historically, games between Nybro and Vimmerby have been low-scoring, tight affairs, often decided by one goal. Nybro has held a slight advantage in recent home games, leveraging their defensive solidity. Scoring patterns suggest that the first goal is often critical, and special teams play can swing momentum. Expect a physical contest where every scoring chance will be hard-earned.
Key Stats
- Corsi For % (Home): 48.5%
- Corsi For % (Away): 49.0%
- Fenwick For % (Home): 48.0%
- Fenwick For % (Away): 48.5%
- Expected Goals For (Home): 2.5
- Expected Goals For (Away): 2.6
- Expected Goals Against (Home): 2.3
- Expected Goals Against (Away): 2.5
- Save Percentage (Home): .920
- Save Percentage (Away): .912
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Home): +0.9
- Goals Saved Above Expected (Away): +0.2
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
- 48.5%Corsi For %49.0%
- 48.0%Fenwick For %48.5%
- 2.50xG For2.60
- 2.30xG Against2.50
- 92.0%Save %91.2%
- 0.9Goals Saved Above Exp.0.2
Verdict
Nybro's defensive solidity and elite goaltending make them the favorites in what is expected to be a low-scoring affair. Vimmerby will need to be opportunistic and disciplined to break through. Expect a tight, hard-fought game where goals will be at a premium.
FAQ
Which team has better goaltending in Nybro vs Vimmerby?+
Nybro's goaltender boasts a .920 save percentage and +0.9 GSAx, indicating superior performance compared to Vimmerby's.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org