Visp 6-2 Chamonix Mont-Blanc: Result, 4 Sept 2026
Visp
6
vs
Chamonix
Mont-Blanc
2
18+ | Gamble responsibly
Final
6:2
Head to Head
Visp
2
Draws
0
2 played
Chamonix Mont-Blanc
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
04.09.2026World: Club Friendly
Visp
6 - 2
Chamonix Mont-Blanc04.09.2025World: Club Friendly
Chamonix Mont-Blanc
3 - 4
VispFinal Result
Visp6 - 2Chamonix Mont-Blanc
Contents
Our Prediction
VispChamonix Mont-Blanc
58%42%
Total expected goals sit at 5.5.
Top Markets
- Predicted WinnerVisp · 58%
- Expected Goals5.5
- Over Goals Line50%
- Under Goals Line50%
Match Facts
- Competition
- Club Friendly
- Date
- Fri 4 Sept
- Puck Drop
- 18:45
Match Preview
Swiss League squad Visp welcomes French Ligue Magnus side Chamonix Mont-Blanc in an international preseason fixture. Visp enters the game looking to establish early dominance through a balanced four-line attack and heavy puck-possession metrics. Chamonix Mont-Blanc arrives with a resilient defensive setup, looking to exploit opponent mistakes and strike via rapid neutral-zone counter-attacks. With both clubs tuning up for competitive league starts, controlling the Corsi For percentage and winning high-danger net-front battles will be paramount. Expect an energetic contest focused on tactical execution and special-teams discipline.
A structured, possession-oriented Swiss squad takes on a fast, opportunistic French opponent in an engaging pre-season clash.
Visp maintains a 53.2% Corsi For percentage overall.Chamonix Mont-Blanc averages 2.50 expected goals per 60 minutes.Visp converts 21.5% of power-play opportunities.Chamonix Mont-Blanc surrenders 3.00 expected goals against per game.
Offense Preview
Visp utilizes sustained offensive cycling to generate quality slot chances, leading to high expected goals (xG) figures. Chamonix Mont-Blanc relies on direct wing rushes and odd-man counter-attacks.
Defense Preview
Visp maintains an organized 1-2-2 defensive trap to restrict neutral-zone entries. Chamonix Mont-Blanc collapses around the crease to block perimeter shots and limit second-chance rebounds.
Goalie Impact
Visp's starting netminder posts positive goals saved above expected, while Chamonix's goalkeeper holds a 90.8% save rate under heavy workload conditions.
Tactical Themes
Positional cycling and high slot presence versus quick counter-attack acceleration.
Pressure Moments
Visp displays reliable endgame management, utilizing controlled defensive breakouts to secure narrow victories.
Form and Head to Head
Visp: W W L W LChamonix Mont-Blanc: L W L L W
Visp
2
Draws
0
Last 2
Chamonix Mont-Blanc
0
100%0%
Previous Meetings
- 04.09.2026World: Club FriendlyVisp6 - 2Chamonix Mont-Blanc
- 04.09.2025World: Club FriendlyChamonix Mont-Blanc3 - 4Visp
This is the first recent international friendly encounter between Visp and Chamonix Mont-Blanc.
Key Stats
Visp Corsi For: 53.2%Chamonix Corsi For: 47.9%Visp xGF: 3.00Chamonix xGF: 2.50
Possession, Expected Goals and Goalies
VispChamonix Mont-Blanc
- 53.2%Corsi For %47.9%
- 52.5%Fenwick For %47.1%
- 3.00xG For2.50
- 2.40xG Against3.00
- 91.9%Save %90.8%
- 2.4Goals Saved Above Exp.0.1
Verdict
Visp's structural composure and superior possession metrics make them clear favorites on home ice.
FAQ
Who is favored in Visp vs Chamonix Mont-Blanc?+
Visp is favored with a 58% win probability.
For informational purposes only. 18+ | Gamble responsibly | begambleaware.org